THE MUSEUM OF FAMILY HISTORY
EDUCATION AND RESEARCH CENTER
 presents


The Synagogues of New York City

  HOME            SITE MAP            ABOUT THE MUSEUM            FEEDBACK            OPPORTUNITIES            LINKS 

 

Former Synagogue List
Manhattan

The following list contains not only the names of hundreds of synagogues that once stood in Manhattan, but also the address of each building, and when available, the names of the rabbi, synagogue president, synagogue sexton and cantor. This long list does not include synagogues from Brooklyn, the Bronx, Queens, or Staten Island, as they are included in other lists on this site. There is also a separate list for the Lower East Side synagogues, though this list has not yet been updated, so you should really scan the list below to see the most recent listings for the Lower East Side.

Most of these synagogues are no longer active; either the building in which the congregants once worshipped and held meetings is no longer extant or has been converted for some other use. Many of those listed under "Synagogue Name" are actually landsmanshaft (mutual aid) societies, which indicates generally that people who lived in the same town in Europe often met not only socially in New York City, but also worshipped together. You may find the same synagogue being listed in different locations, which may have different causes, e.g. the synagogue might have changed buildings, or even that more than one synagogue existed with the same name.

As shown below, the list provides the street address of the building, the town or country that the organization was once associated with (if it was indeed associated with a particular town or country), and of course, the name of the synagogue (or society) itself. The names of towns listed are incomplete, and perhaps some of the entries are incorrect. A worthy effort has been made to ensure its accuracy. Surely anyone who can fill in some of the blanks, so to speak, and is certain they know the name of the town and country (according to today's boundaries) that are associated with a particular "synagogue name" not previously identified, may contact the Museum of Family History at postmaster@museumoffamilyhistory.com .

One can also see by scanning the list below that many locations housed more than one group of worshippers. One can also surmise that, in a number of these instances, groups that worshipped at the same location also bought burial plots together in local cemeteries. This is obviously the case in some instances, but not in all.

The Museum hopes this list is useful to many of you.

You will also finding spelling mistakes and variations in name spellings, so be sure to carefully search for the names you wish.

The years shown indicate the listing from that particular year(s) directory; where no year appears, the information was obtained by the Museum from sources other than a city directory.

This list has been updated as of September 2011 and now includes listings from approximately fifteen New York City directories, representing city directories from 1869 to 1933.

78 Allen Street
--Anshei Selib
Vselyub, Belarus

--Beth Hamedrash
     1869-72: J. Goldberg, Sexton
     1878-79: Hyam Sakolski, Pers.; Isaac Goldberg, Sexton
     1879-80: Hyam Sakolski, Pres.; J. L. Levy, Rabbi; Israel Goldberg, Sexton
     1880-82: M. Glass, Pres.; M. Levinson, Rabbi; Israel Goldberg, Sexton

--Ohel Jacob Chevrah Kadisha

--Chevra Kadisha
     1915-16.

126 Allen Street
--Tiffereth Israel
     1895-96: Isaac Zinmann, Pres.; B. Silberman, Rabbi
     1910-11: Joseph Lotz, Rabbi.
     1915-16.
     1920-21: J. Lotz, Rabbi
     1924-25.

128 Allen Street
--Tifereth Israel
     1890-91: Louis Greenblatt, Pres.

165 Allen Street
Fanny Siegel Anshei Berlader
--Birlad, Romania

165 Allen Street
--Tifereth Israel Anshei Stepenesht
Stepantsy, Ukraine?

174 Allen Street
--Chevra Anshe Skoller
Skole, Ukraine

192 Allen Street
--Ajutarul Bukarester Handwerker Congregation
Bucuresti, Romania

--Congregation Bucharester Handwerker
     1915-16.

1560 Amsterdam Avenue
--Hebrew Orphan Asylum

1765 Amsterdam Avenue
--Hebrew Congregation

2008 Amsterdam Avenue
--Mt. Neboh
     1915-16.

2018 Amsterdam Avenue
--Ahavath Israel

2024 Amsterdam Avenue
--Ahavath Torah

9 Attorney Street
--Khal Chasidim
Talne, Ukraine
     1933-34.

11 Attorney Street
--Beth Hamedrosh Hagodol
     1933-34.

43 Attorney Street
--Independent Achim mi'Makower
Makow Mazowiecki, Poland

48 Attorney Street
--Khal Chasidim Anshei Razan
Rozan, Poland?

--First Kamenetz Podolska
     1915-16.

49 Attorney Street
--Help of Israel
     1933-34.

50 Attorney Street
--Adath Jeshurun/Jeshuran Anshe(i )Kamenetz /Kamenitz
Kamenets, Belarus
     1920-21: I. Goldenberg, Rabbi
     1924-25.

--Congregation Komenetz Podolsk
--Isaac Goldenberg, Rabbi

52 Attorney Street
--Kamenetz Podolsk Zetomer Valin Synagogue
Kamenetz Podolski & Zhitomir
     1933-34.

80 Attorney Street
--First Lemberger
L'viv, Ukraine

85 Attorney Street
--First Galiz Duckler Mugan Abraham
     1895-96: Naftali Reiter, Rabbi

86 Attorney Street
--Congregation Anshei Rohatin
Rogatin, Ukraine

--Jaroslower Kehillah
Jaroslaw, Poland
 
--Ottyner Family Independent Kehillah
Otynia, Ukraine

--Trembovler First Kehillah
Terebovlya, Ukraine

87 Attorney Street
--(First) Dukler /Ducker Mugaim/Mugain/Mugan Abraham
     1905.
    
1910-11.
     1915-16.
     1920-21: David Frankel, Rabbi
     1924-25.
Dukla, Poland

--First Galician (Congregation)
Galicia
     1920-21.

88 Attorney Street
--Dunajaver First Congregation
Dunayev, Ukraine

93 Attorney Street
--Ahavath Achim Anchi Radomish
Radomysl, Poland

--Buishtiner Chevrah Linath Hazedek Anshei Galicia
Galicia

--Congregation Bnei Jacob Josef

--Congregation Bnei Jacob Izchok
   
 1910-11.

--Congregation Gmillat Chasodim Anschei Mielec

Mielec, Poland

93 Attorney Street
--Vlodover Slovotticher Gemilath Chasodim Verein

--Burshtyner Synagogue
     1920-21: Aaron Strizower, Rabbi
     1924-25.

99 Attorney Street
--Adath Israel Anshe(i) Galicia
Galicia
     1910-11.

--Anshei/Ansche Sfard
     1890-91: Nathan L. Riff, Pres.: Naftali Reiter, Rabbi
     1895-96: Nathan L. Riff, Pres.

--Oestreicher Ungarn Anshei Sfard
     1905: Samuel Fensterheim, Pres; Solomon T. Neuman, Sexton
Austria-Hungary

--Adath Israel Anshe Galicia Minhag Sfard
     1915-16.

102 Attorney Street
--Chasidei Sadigera Tiphereth Israel Marisin
Sadgura, Ukraine

--Karatchiner Rubin Chevrah

104 Attorney Street
--Congregation Kurchiner
     1915-16.

110 Attorney Street
--Kortcziner Rubin
     1910-11.

128 Attorney Street
--First Stryker Congregation Anschei Zedek

137 Attorney Street
--Stropkover Chevrah/Chebra Joseph Chaim/Chajem (Ansche Sfard)
Stropkov, Cz
     1910-11.

147 Attorney Street
--Chevrah Help of Israel Anshei Ranizow
Ranizow, Poland

149 Attorney Street
--Rhonishover Kehillah
Ranizow, Poland

150 Attorney Street
--Lemberger First Chevrah Anshei Ashkenaz
L'viv, Ukraine

156 Attorney Street
--Shaarai Rach Mim
     1869-70: Marx Fleishauer, Pres.; M. Cohen, Reader; M. Tintner, Rabbi; --Levi, Sexton
     1871-72: same president; E. Levy, Sexton

159 Attorney Street
--Congregation Bnei Menasche

161 Attorney Street
--Chelmer Erste Congregation
Chelm, Poland

163 Attorney Street
--
Yavorower Erste Kehillah
 
17 Avenue A
--Chatimer Bessarabier Congregation
Bessarabia/Moldova

--Jagolniczer Kehillah Yahilnytsya
(Jagielnica), Ukraine

28 Avenue A
--Chevrah B 'nai Menachem Anshei Horvetz

--Shaare Avodah Lodge

--Sons of Solomon Anshei Jezierna

Ozeryany, Ukraine??

171 Avenue A
--N. Y. Gospel Mission to the Jews
     1933-34.

22 Avenue C
--Chevrah Ahavath Jonathan - B 'nai Jacob Anshei Pecheich

50 Avenue C
--Niskoer Jesuath Jacob

90 Avenue C
--Tiphereth Israel Anshei Sphard Galicia 
Galicia

106 Avenue C
--Congregation Tree of Life

--Chevra Etz Chayeen
    
1915-16: Pincus Kurlandel, Sexton
 
--Ez Chaim Anshei Hungar
y
Hungary

135 Avenue C
--(Congregation) Tree of Life
     1933-34.
 
155 Avenue C
--Chevrah Anshei Narowla
Narovlya, Belarus

98 Avenue C
--Sheareth/Shearith Israel
     1879-80: Mayer Rosenberg, Pres.; Abraham Wormser, Rabbi; I. Shlenker, Sexton
     1880-82: H. Danziger, Pres.; Abraham Wormser, Rabbi; I. Schlenker, Sexton
     1890-91: H. Codeck, Pres.; Abraham Wormser, Rabbi; Jacob Schlenker, Sexton

Avenue C, c. East 4th Street
--Ahavath Chesed
     1869-72: Ignatz Stein, Pres.; D. Nessler, Sexton

6 Avenue D
--B'rith Sholom B'nai Isaac (Brith Sholom-Benei Jitzchok)
    
1920-21: Chaim A. Friedman, Rabbi
     1924-25.
 
--First Brith Solam
     1910-11.

--Brith Sholem
     1915-16.

--Beth Hamid Hag.
     1915-16: Morris Wechsler, Rabbi; Joseph Marsschak, Sexton

8 Avenue D
--Bnei Lipner Ahawath Israel
 
--Chewra Bochirim Achem Weryleta
Weryleta?

--Rava Ruska Kehillah
Rava Russkaya, Ukraine

10 Avenue D
--Krakowitzer Kehillah
Krakovets, Ukraine

48 Avenue D
--Ahavath/Ahawath Abraham B'nai/Bnei Kolo
Kolo, Poland
     1910-11.
     1920-21: Benjamin Levy, Rabbi
     1924-25.

84 Avenue D
--Congregation Bnei Aaron
     1910-11.

--Congregation Ohaway Emeth
     1915-16: Bernard M. Klein, Rabbi

136 Avenue D
--Ohavei Emeth

1025 Avenue of the Americas
--Adath Klal Israel

5 Beekman Street
--Street Tree of Life

278 Bleecker Street
--Derech Amuna

73 Bowery
--Congregation Kol Israel Anshi Poland

346 Broadway
--Civic Center Synagogue
 
502 Broadway
--Gemilath Chesed
 
1982 Broadway
--People's Synagogue
 
2589 Broadway
--Machzeh Abraham
 
2637 Broadway
--Ohel Jacob

2689 Broadway
--Kehillath Israel 
  
4249 Broadway
--Shaare Hatikvah

5235 Broadway
--Jewish Center of Kingsbridge
     1933-34.

Broadway, between 76th & 77th Streets
--New Synagogue
    
1920-21: E. Frisch, Rabbi
     1924-25.

79 Broome Street
--Medgibosh Community Center
     1933-34.

142 Broome Street
--Downtown Talmud Torah Institute
 
201 Broome Street
--Ansche Plontnize Plontnize??

--Beth Haknesseth Anshei Lubavitz v'Homler
Lubavichi, USSR?;Gomel, Belarus

--Lenas Hazedek Anshei Sokolker
Sokolka, Poland

232 Broome Street
--Chevrah Ahavath Zedek Anshei Jaskinover

--Jeshofisar Chevrah
 
236 Broome Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Kupishok
Kupiskis (Kupishok), Lithuania

--Chevrah Sphard Anshe Poland
Poland

--Congregation Anshe Zager
Zagare, Lithuania

238 Broome Street
--Chochmas Adam Anshey Lomza
Lomza, Poland

269 Broome Street
--Mishnaioth Chasidei Trisk Umikarev
Turkey

48 Cannon Street
--Lutawisker First Chevrah Machzikei Hadath
Lutawish?

--First Lutowisker
     1910-11.

49 Cannon Street
--Ateres Jehuda Zwi Stretin
     1910-11.

--Bnei Zion
     1910-11.

52 Cannon Street
--Chevras Yeshuas Yaakov Anshe Sfard

--(Congregation) Anshe Sfard
    
1910-11.
     1915-16.

62 Cannon Street
--Austrian-Hungarian Anshe(i) Sphard/Spard  
Austria-Hungary
     1933-34.

84 Cannon Street
--Congregation Goshiva
     1915-16: Benjamin Kluger, Rabbi

99 Cannon Street
--Congregation Addas Yisroel ("Nine and Ninetzeker Shul")

100 Cannon Street
--Gmil(i)as Chesed
     1910-11.

114 Cannon Street
--Kopshiwonize Wikor Cholem

Carnegie Hall
--Free Synagogue
    
1910-11: Stephen S. Wise, Rabbi
     1915-16: Stephen S. Wise, Rabbi
     1920-21: Stephen S. Wise, Rabbi
     1924-25. Stephen S. Wise, Rabbi

99 Central Park West
--(Congregation) Shearith Israel (Spanish-Portuguese Synagogue)
     1920-21: H. P. Mendes, Rabbi
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

100 Central Park West
--Shearith Israel
     1910-11: H. Pereira Mendes, Pastor; Charles Steinberg, Sexton
     1915-16: H. Pereira Mendes, Rabbi

153 Chatham
--Beth Hamidrash 2nd

157 Chatham
--Beth Hamidrash 2nd

204 Chatham
--Sons of Israel
     1879-82: Levi Rothstein, Pres.; S.M. Samett, Rabbi, S. Londen, Sexton

24 Chrystie Street
--Beth Hamedrash 2nd
    
1880-82: A. Shapiro, Pres.

--Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Torah
    
1890-91: Jacob Gutterman, Pres.; Simon Aronson, Sexton

--B'nai Israel Salanter Anshei Samut
     (1905: Bnei Reb Israel Salanter)

Salant, Lithuania

56 Chrystie Street
--Beth Israel Bikur Cholim/Bikor Cholem
     1869-70: N. Cowen, Pres.; I. Bielefield, Sexton
     1871-72: H. Harris, Pres.; I. Bielefield, Sexton
     1878-79: Jacob Bennett, Pres.; I. Bielefield, Sexton
     1879-82: Jacob Bennett, Pres.; Arnold Levy, Rabbi; I. Bielfield, Sexton
 
--Kol Israel Ansche Suwalk
Suwalki, Poland

--Meshkan Israel Anshei/Ansche Suvalk
     1890-91: Louis Goodman, Pres.
     1895-96: Moses Lubelsky, Pres.
Suwalki, Poland

63 Chrystie Street
--Bikur Cholim , U-Kadisha
 
--Chebra Mikra Kodesh
     1878-79: Adolph Schweltz, Pres.: Davis Cohen, Sexton
     1879-82: Solomon Levy, Pres.; M. Siskind, Rabbi; Davis Cohen, Sexton
    
186 Chrystie Street
--Brotherhood League of Rhodes (Agudath Achim d'Rhodes)
Rhodes, Greece

8 Clinton Street
--Anshe Czenstochauer Chasam Sopher
     1905: M. Degen, Pres; Benjamin Guth, Rabbi
     1910-11: Benjamin Guth, Rabbi
Czestochowa, Poland

--Congregation Hasam Soper
     1933-34.

8-10 Clinton Street
--Chasam Sopher Synagogue
     1933-34.

--Congregation Chenstochauer Chasam Sopher
Czestochowa, Poland
     1933-34.

--Schenstochover Congregation
     1915-16.
Czestochowa, Poland
 
--Rodeph/Rodoph Scholem/Scholom
     1869-70: J. E. Guttenberg, Pres.; J. Kimmelstiel, Sexton
     1872: R. Goldschmidt, Pres.; J. Kimmelstiel, Sexton
     1878-82: Simon Goldsmith, Pres.; A. Wise, Rabbi; N. Buckman, Sexton
     1890-91: Simon Goldsmith, Pres.; Aaron Wise, Rabbi; Moses Strauss, Sexton

10 Clinton Street
--Rodef Sholom

--Anchei Cheutschover Chasam Sophor
     1920-21: B. B. Guth
     1924-25.

--Czenstochauer Chasam Sopher W Anshei Unterstanestier Congregation
Czestochowa, Poland
     1933-34.

66 Clinton Street
--Chevrah Massoth Benjamin Anshe Pohaja
Pohaja?

--Lechat Joscher Bnei Horowitz

67 Clinton Street
--Congregation Anshei Ponedel
Pandelys, Lithuania

--Tlumaczer Congregation
Tlumach, Ukraine

--Ahawath Achim Anche Bialsk
     1910-11.

80 Clinton Street
--B'nai Moses

--Czortkover Rabbi J.M. Shapiro Shul
Chortkov, Ukraine

--Congregation of the Czortkower
     1933-34.

--First Linath Hazedek Anshei Potoklotz
Potoklotz?

80-82 Clinton Street
--Husiatyn Church
     1933-34.

82 Clinton Street
--Praskwerer Zion Congregation

90 Clinton Street
--B 'nai Lippner Ahavath Israel
Lipno, Poland

Chernustruff Verein Chernyy
--Ostrov, Ukraine

--Linath Hazedek Anshei Sadikoff
Sadikoff?

--Sedagarer Lutzker

--Yaslovitzer Verein Yaslovitz?


96 Clinton Street
--Anschi Shodaloven
Shodaloven?

--B'nai David Anshe Charshel & Yanova
Charshel/Yanova?

--B'nai Jacob Anshei Chechonowze
Ciechanowiec, Poland

--Hoaredenker Erste Congregation
Gorodenka, Ukraine

98 Clinton Street
--Bnei Rappaport
    
1910-11.

151 Clinton Street
--New People's (Congregation)(Synagogue)
    
1915-16: Samuel Buchler, Rabbi
     1920-21: Samuel Buchler, Rabbi
     1924-25.

154 Clinton Street
--Down Town Free Synagogue
    
1915-16.
 
169 Clinton Street
Wyszkow, Poland
--Chevrah Tehillim Anshei Viscover


--Anche Wisshkoff Nisimrow Torah  
     1915-16.

180 Clinton Street
--Mogen Abraham Anshei Ostrolenko
Ostroleka, Poland

--Congregation Bnai Jacob Anshei Shatzk
     1915-16.

--Congregation Sons of Tilz
     1915-16.

--Anshe Aishishuk
Eisishok
     1933-34.

225 Clinton Street
--Beth David Anshei Rakov
Rakow, Poland or Belarus

--Congregation Bais David
     1915-16.

--Chevrah B'nai Israel Anshei Lamzitze
Lamzitze?

255 Clinton Street
--Bais David
     1910-11.

53 Columbia Street
--Zmigroder Congregation Benjamin Joseph 
Zmigrod, Poland

65 Columbia Street
--Anshei Gliniany
Glinyany, Ukraine

--Congregation Drohobyczer
(from 1909 wedding certificate)
Drohobycz, Galicia (now Drogobych, Ukraine)


66 Columbia Street
--Anshei Socol Belz
Belz, Ukraine

--Bikur Cholim Anshei Zormin
Zuromin, Poland

--Tarngroder Benevolent Association
Tarnogrod, Poland

70 Columbia Street
--(Congregation) Ahavas/Ahavath/Ahawath Achim Ans(c)he(i) Uingarn/Hungary/Hungaria
     1905: E. Rosner, Pres.
     1910-11: Tobias Weichselbaum Pres.; P. Friedman, Rabbi
     1915-16.
     1920-21: P. Friedman, Rabbi
     1924-25.
Hungary

--Congregation Aasorssau
     1933-34.

80 Columbia Street
--(Congregation) Koreth/Koris B'rith/Bris (Bachrim) Anshei Sphard/Sfard
     1933-34.

81 Columbia Street
--Biker Chollem Lina Shalalu

 --B'nai Samuel Levenson

--Madliborzger First Congregation
Modliborzyce, Poland

--Mazel Bosetz

--Radimer Congregation B'nai Mordechai Menachem
Radymno, Poland

--Tiphereth Joseph Anshei Przemsyl
Przemsyl, Poland

88 Columbia Street
--Linsker Erste Chevrah Bikur Cholim  
Lesko, Poland

90 Columbia Street
--Christonopoler Congregation B'rith Isaac
Chervonograd, Ukraine

--Cheveah Gear Arjeh
     1933-34.

--Jarychzover Independent Young Men's Benevolent Association
Jarychzow?

--Kreshover Kehillah
Kreszow, Poland

--Rabbi Meyer Parmishlauer Sick & Benevolent Association
 
--Shoboshiner Independent Congregation
Shoboshin?

--Tamashower Congregation
Tomaszow?

92 Columbia Street
--Anshei Krashnik Lubliner Gubernia
Krasnik? and Lublin, Poland

--Anshi Gliniany
    
1910-11.

--Congregation Rabbi Mayer Premyslaner
 
--Dombromiler First Kehillah
Dobromil, Ukraine

--Frampoler Erste Kehillah
Frampol, Poland

--Shendishower Galizianer Erste Congregation
Sedziszow, Poland

114 Columbia Street
--Shearith Israel
     1871-72: M. Westheimer, Pres.; I. Schlenker, Sexton
     1878-79: H. Danziger, Pres.; J. Schlenker, Sexton

120 Columbia Street
--Beth Hamedrash Shearith Israel

--Dorschi Tov

--Sons of Joseph People of Kikol
   
 1910-11.
Kikol, Poland

122 Columbia Street
--Agudath Bachurei Chemed

--Bolochover Chevrah Shomrei Sholom
Boloczow?

--Erste Chevrah Ahawath Israel Anshe Larea
Larea?

127 Columbia Street
--Anshi Bikur Cholim
     1869-70: Moses Schwaab, Pres.; I. Schlenker, Sexton
 
130 Columbia Street
--Lantzer Verein
 
138 Columbia Street
--Baligrader Chevrah Agudath Chaverim
Baligrod, Poland

140 Columbia Street
--Nysander Dembizer Chevrah Machneh Reuben B 'nai Aaron
     1905: Bnei Chaim Machne Rubin
Debica, Poland

142 Columbia Street
--Niskoer Jeshuath Jacob

--Crosby Street Shearith Israel 

120 Columbus Avenue
--Shearith Israel
     1924-25.

129 Columbus Avenue
--Congregation Bnei Joseph D M E
     1933-34.
  
152 Delancey Street
--Ahavath Abraham Bnei Kolo
Kolo, Poland

168 1/2 Delancey Street
--Congregation Ohab Shulen Anshei Buaczoce

178 Delancey Street
--Chevrah Kadisha Levy mi 'Barditshov
 
203 Division Street
--B'nai Simon Solomon Congregation

--Shomrei Sabbath Anshei Lebovner Wohliner
Lyuboml, Ukraine

229 Division Street
--Anshe Telz
Telz?

--Congregation Beith Abraham Osionim

237 Division Street
--Khal Chasidim Anshei Kuronitz
Kuronitz?

239 Division Street
--Congregation Beth Elija
    
1910-11.

245 Division Street
--Ahavath Zedek B'nai Lebedowe
Lebedevo, Ukraine?
     1910-11.

--Beth Hakneses Anshe Lebedowe
     1915-16.

--Anshe Lebedowe & Rodzilower
     1920-21: S. Eppstein, Rabbi
     1924-25.
Lebedevo, Ukraine/Razilow

--Congregation Anshe Seltz
     1933-34.

--Gemilath Chasodim Anshei Motele
Motel, Belarus

277 Division Street
--Shem Tov Anshei Janover 
Jonava, Lithuania?

??? Division Street
--Dorshe Tov

30 East 1st Street
--Czortkover Rabbi D.M. Friedman Congregation
Chortkov, Ukraine

108 East 1st Street
--Chevrah Agudath Achim Anshei Mishwitz
Myszyniec, Poland
 
--Masas Benjamin Anshe Podhajce
Podgaitsy, Ukraine

193 East 2nd Street
--Zalisczicker Rabenu Ager Erste Verein
Zaleshchiki, Ukraine

207 East 2nd Street
--Uscrechker First Kehillah
 
209 East 2nd Street
--Anshei Dubiner

--Broder First B'nai B'rith Association

--Katriner Congregation

 
214 East 2nd Street
--Anshei Achim Elizabethgrader
Kirovograd, Ukraine

--Borochauer Chevrah

--Congregation Lovitchtz Washa
     1933-34.

--Galician Chevrah Freedman
Galicia

--Mikulinzer First Independent Sick Benevolent Association
Mikulintsy, Ukraine

--Shaarei Tehillah Anshei Doliner
Dolina, Ukraine?

--Sushover Chevrah

--Telchan Seventewaler


--Washkowitzer Bujownian First Sick Benevolent Society
Vashkovtsy, Ukraine

--Yad Charutzim Monesterzisker
Monastyrsiska, Ukraine

--Yednitzer Chevra
Yednitsy, Moldova

218 East 2nd Street
--Rymalover Kehillah B'nai Jacob
Grimaylov, Ukraine

223 East 2nd Street
--Buczaczar First Chevrah
Buchach, Ukraine

254 East 2nd Street
--Rohatyner Young Men's Society
Rogatin, Ukraine

65 East 3rd Street
--Chochmath Adam mi'Plinsk Independent Chevrah

291 East 3rd Street
--Anshei Dushikower Galicia ?
Galicia

293 East 3rd Street
--Chevra B'nai Israel

297 East 3rd Street
--Chevrah Bachurim Anshei
Ungarn Hungary

306 East 3rd Street
--Charsetzer
     1933-34.

308 East 3rd Street
--Moshcisker Chevrah Gur Arye
Mostiska, Ukraine

317 East 3rd Street
--Congregation Anshei Kalusz
     1933-34.

388 East 3rd Street
--Zion Congregation Talmud Torah of Manhattan 
 
62 East 4th Street
--Dorshei Tov Ansheo Ottynia
Otynya, Ukraine

66 East 4th Street
--Kishinever First Congregation
Chisinau, Moldova

85 East 4th Street
--Lodzer Chevrah Agudath Achim
Lodz,  Poland

--Congregation Ind. Jagainizer
     1910-11.

87 East 4th Street
--Shomer Sabbath

100 East 4th Street
--Congregation Bar David
     1933-34.

255 East 4th Street
--Chevra Shaarei Torah Anshei Hungary
Hungary

256 East 4th Street
--Lemberger Congregation
L'viv, Ukraine
     1933-34.

257 East 4th Street
--Anshei Novisielitzer Bessarabia
?, Bessarabia

261 East 4th Street
--B'nai Sholom

281 East 4th Street
--M'Vassereth Zion

289 East 4th Street
---B'nai Israel
    
1890-91: Louis Schilt, Pres.; Isaac Noot, Rabbi; Jacob Arbeit, Sexton

--(Congregation) Nachlath/Nachlas Zvi/Zevie B'nai Israel Linath Hazedek B'nai/Bnei Menasheh/Menasche
     1933-34.

316 East 4th Street
--B'nai Peyser
     1895-96: Isaac Cohen, Pres.; K. Salomon, Sexton
Pyzdry, Poland

--Lachem Mishne

--Ahavath Sholom
   
 1910-11: Sigmund Abeles, Rabbi; Damuel Klein, Pres.; Michael Moskovitz, Sexton

328 East 4th Street
--Congregation Chavre Chased L'Abraham Chasida Knihynicz
     1933-34.

341 East 4th Street
--Talmud Torah Beth  Machshl' Yesomim Anshei Zitomer
Zhitomir, Ukraine

355 East 4th Street
--Chesed Shel Emes Beth Hilel
     1933-34.

356 East 4th Street
--Congregation Lancuter Benevolent Society
     1933-34.

372 East 4th Street
--Anshei Mielitz
Mielec, Poland

East 4th Street, n. Avenue C
--B'nai Israel
     1879-80: Myer Rosenthal, Pres.; Isaac Noot, Rabbi; Joseph P. Deyoungh, Sexton
     1880-82: Meyer Rosenthal, Prs.; Isaac Noot, Rabbi; Joseph Pollak, Sexton

224 East 5th Street
--Czernowitz-Buckaranium Congregation
Czernowitz, Ukraine
     1933-34.

--Czernowitz Buk. Congregation & Talmud Torah
Czernowitz, Ukraine
     1933-34.

622 East 5th Street
--Chevra Kadisha Talmud Torah

--Kolbuszower Teitelbaum Congregation Bnai Chaim Machneh Reuben

Kolbuszowa, Poland

630 East 5th Street
--B'nee Sholom

--Chevrah Bikur Cholim B'nai Israel Anshei Baranov
Baranow, Poland

--Congregation Ansche Nadworna
Nadvirna, Ukraine
     1933-34.

636 East 6th Street
--Congregation Anshei Mosir
     1933-34.

415 East 6th Street
--Adath Israel Anshei Mizrach

--Edath Ceisrali Anshai Mezeritz
     1933-34.

431 East 6th Street
--Center of Progressive Zion Congregation

--Proskurover Zion Congregation
     1933-34.

636 East 6th Street
--Anshei Mozir
Mozyr, Belarus

--Nodvorner Synagogue
  Nadvirna, Ukraine

638 East 6th Street
--Ahavath Jeshurun Shaare Torah

--Shearith B'nai Israel
 

--Congregation Ahawath Jeschurun
     1933-34.

709 East 6th Street
--Congregation Poras Yoseph
     1933-34.
  
804 East 6th Street
--Ohel Torah Talmud Torah

East 6th Street, between Avenues B & C
--Tifereth Israel Sfard
     1933-34.

57 East 7th Street
--Congregation Shumri Shabus
     1933-34.

195 East 7th Street
--First Brodyer B'nai B'rith Congregation
     1933-34.    
 
207 East 7th Street
--(Congregation) B'nai/Bnei Rappaport Anshei/Anschei Dumbrowa/Dombrowa
Dabrowa Tarnowska, Poland
     1933-34.

--Rdovid Moche Freidman Feraen Shel Admar?
     1933-34.

242 East 7th Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagadol Anshei Ungarin   
Hungary

317 East 8th Street
--B'nai Moses Joseph

317 East 8th Street
--Chevra/Congregation Lecheth/Leches Yosher (B'nai Horwitz)
    
1915-16: Benjamin Horowitz, Rabbi
 
East 8th Street & Avenue B
--East Side Hebrew Institute

650 East 9th Street
--Congregation Shara Torah Obavi Enreth A U
     1933-34.

228 East 10th Street
--Tenth Street Shul

313 East 10th Street
--Independent Stryjer Benevolent Society, Inc.
     1933-34.

349 East 10th Street
--Anshei Petrikow
Piotrkow Trybunalski, Poland

375 East 10th Street
--Anshei Chasidei Vishnitze Austria?
Austria

400 East 10th Street
--First Zlatniker Congregation
     1933-34.

132 East 11th Street
--Shearith Israel mi'Turkey Kehillah
Kedoshah, Turkey

673 East 11th Street
--Chevrah Adath Zvi Yehudah

112 East 12th Street
--Mischkan Israel

232 East 12th Street
--Sons & Daughters of Israel

325 East 13th Street
--Congregation Talmud Torah Tifereth Israel
     1933-34.

327 East 13th Street
--Talmud Torah Tiphereth Israel
 
241 East 14th Street
--Kol Adath Israel

216 East 15th Street
--Shaar Shomayim

--Shaaer/Shaar Hashamoim/Hashomajim
     1890-91: Feist Samuels, Pres.; Raphael Benjamin, Rabbi; Abraham Goldschmidt, Sexton
     1895-96: Nathan Kann, Pres.; S. H. Sonneschein, Rabbi; Henry Mandelbaum, Sexton

200 East 20th Street
--Tiphereth Achim Talmud Torah

221 East 21st Street
--Talmud Torah
     1915-16.

135 East 29th Street
--(Congregation) (Talmud Torah) Adereth El
     1869-70: S.Lewis, Pres; Nathan Baron, Sexton
     1871-72: Morris Leon, Pres.; Nathan Baron, Sexton
     1878-79: Morris Leon, Pres.; Arnold Levy, Rabbi; David, Lewi, Sexton
     1879-82: Morris Leon, Pres.; Moses S. Shreiber, Rabbi; David Lewi, Sexton
     1890-01: David Rosenberg, Pres.; Isidor Cohen, Rabbi; Michael Levy, Sexton
     1895-96: David Pollock, Pres.; Isidor Cohen, Rabbi; H. Jacobs, Sexton
     1905-06: Herman Gluck, Pres.
     1910-11.
     1915-16.
     1933-34.

18 East 31st Street
--Fifth Avenue Jewish Center

240 East 45th Street
--Shaarai Berocho
     1890-91: David Metzger, Pres.; Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi; Moses Gabriel, Sexton

138 East 50th Street
--Shaarai Berocho
     1895-96: Philip Sobel, Pres.; Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi; Emil Guthmann, Sexton

221 East 51st Street
--(Congregation) Beth Hamedrash/Hamedrosch/Hamidrash/Hamedrosh Hachodosh (Talmud/Tabmuth Torah)
     1910-11: Abraham Weinstein, Rabbi
     1915-16: Moses Goldsmith, Rabbi
     1920-21.
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

--Congregation Orach Chaim
     1905: Edwin Kaufman, Pres; Isidor Mitnick, Cantor
 
--Orach Chaim

East 54th Street, n. Third Avenue
--Chisuk Amuno

308 East 55th Street
--B'nai Leive/Leivi
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

340 East 57th Street
--Shaare Brocho

350 East 57th Street
--Adath/Adas/Adereth Israel
    
1878-9 (Adath): Joseph Friedman, Pres.; Lewis Crown, Rabbi; Jacob Moses, Sexton
     1890-91 (Adath): Henry Richter, Pres.; Moses Maisner, Rabbi; Jacob Moses, Sexton.
     1895-96 (Adas): Henry Richter, Pres.; Moses Maisner, Rabbi; Jacob Moses, Sexton

--Shaare Berocho
     1910-11: Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi; Emil Guthman, Sexton

850 East 57th Street
--Adath Israel
     1869-70: Joseph Friedmann, Pres.; Jacob Moses, Sexton
     1880-82: Jacob Moses, Sexton
 
East 57th Street, n. First Avenue
--Adath Israel
     1872: D. Heller, Pres.; J. Moses, Sexton
 
35 East 62nd Street
--Central Synagogue
     1933-34.

East 63rd Street, c. Lexington Avenue
--Rodoph/Rodeph Sholom
     1895-96: Joseph L. Newburger, Pres.; Aaron Wise, Rabbi; Moses Strauss, Sexton
     1905: Rudolph Grossman, Rabbi; Myer Goldberg, Sexton
     1910-11: Rudolph Grossman, Rabbi; Myer Goldberg, Sexton
     1915-16: Rudolph Grossman, Rabbi

East 65th Street & Fifth Avenue
--Temple Emanuel
     1933-34.

163 East 67th Street, n. Third Avenue
--(Congregation) Zichron/Zichram Ephraim
    
1895-96: Jonas Weil, Pres.; Bernard Drachman, Rabbi; Max Levine, Sexton
     1910-11: Jonas Weil, Pres.; Bernard Drachman, Rabbi; Simon Stern, Sexton
     1915-16: Jonas Weil, Pres.; Nathan Hurwitz, Rabbi; Simon Stern, Sexton
     1920-21: B. Drachman, Rabbi
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

151 East 72nd Street
--Mount Sinai
     1890-91.

310 East 72nd Street
--Bohemian American Israelite Congregation
Beth Elohim Bohemia, Czech

312 East 72nd Street
--Bohemian American Israelites Congregation
    
1910-11.
     1915-16.
 
East 72nd Street, c. Lexington Avenue
--Beth Israel Bikur Cholim/Bikor Cholem
     1890-91: Herman Lustig, Rabbi; Max Cohn, Sexton
     1895-96: Max Cohn, Cantor.
     1905: Aaron Eiseman, Rabbi; Isaac Joseph, Sexton
     1910-11: Aaron Eiseman, Rabbi; Marx Cohen, Sexton
     1915-16: Aaropn Eiseman, Rabbi; Joseph Lewis, sexton
     1920-21.

335 East 77th Street
--Beth Israel
     1915-16.

--Beni Israel Congregation
     1933-34.

--Beth Hamedrosh
     1924-25.

--Beni Israel Congregation Beth Hamedrash
     1933-34.
 
268 East 78th Street
--B'nai Abraham Alter
 
304 East 78th Street
--Ahavath Achim Anshei Hungary
Hungary

--Ahavath Achim Temple
     1915-16: William Kronowith, Rabbi; Isidor H. Mandelbaum, Sexton

--Congregation Ahabath Achim
     1915-16: Morris Fishman, Rabbi

352 East 78th Street
--Congregation Ache Yehuda
     1933-34.

225 East 79th Street
--(Congregation) B'nai Israel
     1895-96: Lewis I Schilt, Pres.; Isaac Noot, Rabbi; Jacob Arbeit, Sexton
     1905: Jacob Kan, Pres; Isaac C. Noot, Rabbi; Jacob Arbeit, Sexton
     1910-11: Ezekiel Jacobson, Rabbi; Charles Chase, Sexton
     1915-16: Meyer A. Levinson, Rabbi

346 East 81st Street
--Congregation Zichron Jehuda
     1915-16.

127 East 82nd Street
--B'nai Peiser
Pyzdry, Poland
 
--Kehil(l)ath Jeshurun
     1895-96: Jacob Hecht, Pres.; Meyer J. Peikes, Rabbi; S. Jacobson, Cantor; J. Stampfer, Sexton
     1905: Moses David, Pres; Meyer J. Peikes, Rabbi; S. Jacobson, Cantor; A. S. Marks, Sexton
 
--Chevrah/Chebra Kadisha Talmud Tora(h)
   
 1910-11: B. Heineman, Pres.; M. Moses, Sexton 
     1915-16: Monus Jacobson, Rabbi; M. Moses, Sexton

246 East 82nd Street
--Zichron Judah

323 East 82nd Street
--Atereth/Athereth Israel
     1895-96: A. Wolf, Pres.; M. Krauskopf, Rabbi; C. Niedenthal, Sexton
     1905: A. Wolf, Pres; M. Krauskopf, Rabbi; M. Lewis, Sexton
     1910-11: M. Krauskopf, Rabbi; M. Lewis, Sexton
     1915-16: M. Fried, Rabbi
     1920-21: M. Fried, Rabbi
 
335 East 82nd Street
--Ohavei Torah First Hungarian Congregation of Yorkville
Hungary

127 East 83rd Street
--Chev-Kadisha Talmudthara
     1924-25.

311 East 83rd Street
--Sholem Rodeph K J
     1933-34.

113 East 84th Street
--Gates of Hope
     1879-82: Max Meyer, Pres.; A. Schmidt, Rabbi; A. Traubisheck, Sexton

117 East 85th Street
--(Congregation) Kehil(l)ath Jeshurun
    
1910-11: M. S. Margolies, Rabbi; Elias Winer, Sexton
     1915-16: H. S. Goldstiner, Rabbi; Morris Cothin, Sexton
     1933-34.

115 East 86th Street
--Eighty-Sixth Street Temple
     1924-25.

50 East 87th Street
--Park Avenue Synagogue
     1933-34.

119 East 95th Street
--Kehilath Jeshuran
     1920-21: M. S. Margolies, Rabbi
     1924-25.

115 East 86th Street
--Gates of Hope
     1890-91: Adolph Sinsheimer, Pres.; G. Taubenhaus, Rabbi; J. Roesher, Sexton
     1895-96: Adolph M. Radin, Rabbi

--Agudath Jeshurun/Jeshorim
     1905: Ezekiel Plonsky, Pres.; Rabbi David Davidson; Sexton H. Lewis
     1910-11: Ezekiel Plonsky, Pres.; David Davidson, Rabbi; H. L. Martin, Cantor; H. Lewis, Sexton
     1915-16: G. Lipkind, Rabbi; Herman Lewis, Sexton

--Eighty-Sixth Street Temple
     1920-21.

160 East 86th Street
--Chevra Ansche Chesed
    
1890-91: Chevra Ansche Chesed

--Chevrah/Chevre Kadisha Anshe(i )Sekunim

Sekunim, ?
     1895-96.

East 87th Street, n. Third Avenue
--Shagnarai Tikva
 
324 East 91st Street
--Agudath Achim of Yorkville

107 East 92nd Street
--(Congregation) Etz/Ez Chaim of Yorkville
     1905: A. Spiegel, Rabbi; F. Lowenstein, Sexton
     1910-11: D. Loewenthal, Rabbi; S. Friedman, Sexton
     1915-16: Simon Seidman, Rabbi; L. H. Lowenstein, Sexton
     1920-21: Simon Borodkin, Rabbi
     1924-25.
 
20 East 98th Street
--Young Men's Hebrew Association

216 East 98th Street
--Chevre Benai Jacob of Harlem
     1933-34.

81 East 100th Street
--Zemach Zedek Nusach Ari d'Harlem
 
227 East 100th Street
--Talmud Torah Rabbi Chaim Berlin of Harlem

311 East 100th Street
--Congregation Adath Jeshurum Israel
    
1915-16: Israel Ziekovsky, Rabbi

317 East 100th Street
--
Adas Yeshurun

--Adas Yeshirin
     1933-34.

--Kohol Adas Jachurun
     1933-34.
 
324 East 100th Street
--Chevra Adath Jeshurun
 
327 East 100th Street
--Ahavath Achim

51 East 101st Street
--Chevrah Chofetz Chaim

215 East 101th Street
--Tranquility House
     1933-34.

317 East 101st Street
--Ahavath Israel of Harlem
 
319 East 101st Street
--Chevra Chovevei Zion of Harlem

--Harlem Sinai Congregation
     1933-34.

238 East 102nd Street
--Beth Hamedrash Adath Jeshurun

305 East 102nd Street
--Crown of Israel, Inc.
     1933-34.
 
309 East 102nd Street
--Taharath Hakodesh
 
105 East 103rd Street
--Yeshivath/Yeshevith Torath Chaim of Harlem (Synagogue)
     1933-34.

133 East 103rd Street
--Chevrah Ohel Moses Isaac Dov

222 East 103rd Street
--Avas Israel
     1933-34.

--Jewish Synagogue
     1933-34.

46 East 104th Street
--Jewish National Radical School
 
51 East 104th Street
--Agudath Achim d'Plock
Plock, Poland

--Agudath Achim, M. Block Society
     1915-16.

--Ahvat-Chesed
     1933-34.

62 East 104th Street
--Machzikei Torath Kodesh

64 East 104th Street
--Chevra Anshei Galicia d'Harlem Galicia
Galicia

66 East 104th Street
--Ohav Sholem Congregation
     1933-34.

73 East 104th Street
--New Al'er
     1924-25.

106 East 104th Street
--Chevrah Oheb Sholom Anshei Gluboka
Glebokie, Belarus

112 East 104th Street
--Machzika-Taharas-Hakodesh
     1933-34.

110 East 105th Street
--(Congregation) Beth Hamedrash/Hamedrosh/Hamidrash Hagadol/Hagodel (of Harlem)
    
1910-11: Israel Sachs, Pres.; Meyer Hecht, Rabbi
     1915-16: Samuel Meisels, Rabbi
     1920-21: I. Segel, Rabbi|
     1924-25: Barnet Levine, Rabbi
     1933-34.

176 East 106th Street
--Beth Teffila
    
1895-96: S. Distillator, Rabbi
 
77 East 107th Street
--Beth Jacob of Harlem

214 East 108th Street
--Beth Israel Emanuel
     1890-91: Aaron Laubheim, Pres.; Moritz Tintner, Rabbi

59 East 109th Street
--Nachlath Zvee
     1910-11: Heyman M. Kamenetzky, Rabbi; D. Goldsmith, Sexton
     1915-16: H. M. Kamentzky, Rabbi; D. Goldsmith, Sexton

65 East 109th Street
 --(Congregation) Nachlath Zvi/Zevi/Zivi  
     1920-21.
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

80 East 110th Street
--Chevrah B'nai Abraham Bikur Cholim of Harlem

--Chevra (Congregation) Bikur Cholam/Cholim Bnai/Bnei Abraham (of Harlem)
     1933-34.

81 East 110th Street
--Zemach Zedek Nusach Ari d'Harlem
 
83 East 110th Street
--Chevrah Tehilim & Bikur Cholim

85 East 110th Street
--Beth Hakneseth Mishkan Israel
 
112 East 110th Street
--Adath Jeshurun/Jeschurun/Jeshuran
    
1910-11.
    
1920-21.
     1924-25.

--Revra Anshir Penidel
     1933-34.
 
--Beth Hamedrash Nusach Ho'Ari

313 East 110th Street
--Kolel Shomre Hachomos
     1924-25.

78 East 111th Street
--Chevrah Shaarei Tephila
 
132 East 111th Street
--KehiIlah Kedosha Shearith Israel mi'Turkey
Turkey

--Uptown Talmud Torah - Harlem Hebrew Institute

105 East 112th Street
--Beth Haknesseth Anshei Minsk
Minsk, Belarus

160 East 112th Street
--Anshe Chesed
      1905: Jacob Mandel, Rabbi; H. Besser, Sexton

--Moses Montefiore
     1890-1891: Moses Guedalia, Rabbi; Louis Baus, Sexton
 
--Tikvath Israel of Harlem

22 East 113th Street
--Beth David Anshei Wilna
Vilnius, Lithuania

--Shearith/Sharith B'nai Israel 
    
1910-11.
     1915-16: Morris Maisner, Rabbi; S. Marks, Sexton
     1920-21: J. A. Dolgenos, Rabbi
     1924-25.
  
63 East 113th Street
--Khal Adath Jeshurun of Harlem

65 East 113th Street
--Congregation K'hal Adath Jeshurun of Harlem
     1910-11.

67 East 113th Street
--Mount Zion Congregation
     1895-96: Leopold Jacobson, Pres.; Herman Lustig, Rabbi
     1905: S. Greenfield, Rabbi; Gustav Apt, Sexton

East 113th Street, c. Madison Avenue
     1890-91: Jacob Unger, Pres.; Jacob Mandel, Rabbi
 
111 East 114th Street
--Sons of Solomon Anshei Sphard

170 East 114th Street
--Mle'ah/Malay Sholom
    
1910-11.
     1915-16.
 
--Nachlath/Nachlass Zwee
     1895-96: Philip H. Diamentstein, Rabbi; Max Cohen, Sexton
     1905: Nachlath Zevi; M. Kamenetzky, Rabbi

East 116th Street, n. Second Avenue
--Hand in Hand
     1878-79: M. Marks, Pres.
     1879-80: J. Shickler, Rabbi; M. Marks, Pres.; E. Engelman, Sexton
     1880-82: E. Lindner, Pres.; M. Ruben, Rabbi

160 East 116th Street
--Congregation Emmanuel of Harlem
     L. Levkowitz, Cantor; L. A. Alexander, Rabbi

311 East 116th Street
--Beth B'nai Israel
     1915-16: Moses Beckhardt, Rabbi

159 East 118th Street
--B'nai Israel Salanter Anshei Zamut
Salant, Lithuania and ?

--Congregation Bnai Rabbi Israel Salanter Anshei Zamant
     1915-16: Abraham Becker, Pres.

24 (74) East 118th Street
--Talmud Torah Rabbi Israel Salanter
Salant, Lithuania

12 East 119th Street
--Kehila Kedusha Shaereth Israel
     1933-34.

--Sheereth Israel of Ianina
     1933-34.

32 East 119th Street
--Harlem Home Daughters of Israel
     1920-21: F. Jaches, Rabbi
     1924-25.

208 East 119th Street
--Beth Israel of Harlem

232 East 119th Street
--Chevra Ahavath Sholem of Harlem Inc.
     1933-34.
 
240 East 119th Street
--Anshei Sfard of Harlem

 65 East 120th Street
--Beth B'nai Israel

347 East 121st Street
--Ateris Zwie
     1905: F. Light, Rabbi; D. Bloch, Sexton
     1910-11: Fabian Light, Rabbi; D. Bloch, Sexton
     1915-16: Fabian Light, Rabbi; D. Bloch, Sexton
 
--Knesseth Beth Israel

--Beit Yisrael de Harlem

357 East 121st Street
--Ateres Zvi

East 121st Street, n. First Avenue
--Ateris Zwie
    
1895-96: Leopold Levkowitz, Rabbi; J. Heyman, Sexton

East 121st Street, n. Second Avenue
--Bnai Sholom
   
H. Kiesl, Pres.; Leopold Levkowitz, Rabbi
 
31 East Broadway
--Ohavay Sholom
    
1890-91: Morris Alexander, Pres.
     1895-96: Morris Alexander, Pres.

44 East Broadway
--Anshei Emes/Ames
     1895-6.

--B'nai Emeth/Ames/Ameth Maryompoler/Mariampoler
Maijampole, Lithuania
     1890-91: Harris Weinstein, Pres.; Michael Shapiro, Sexton
     1910-11.
 
--Holche Iosher
     1878-79: Max Finkelstein, Pres.
     1879-82: S.L. Brody, Pres.; Moses Z. Wasserzug, Rabbi

49 East Broadway
--Adath Israel Wilkowishker
    
1890-91: Abraham Liberman, Pres.; Israel Liberman, Sexton

-- Beth Hamedrash

     1878-79: Max Finkelstein, Pres.

--Matte Levi
(1895-6, 1905: known as Mate Lewy)
    
1895-96: Isaac Andwsky, Pres.; Philip Levenson, Rabbi
 
68 East Broadway
--Ahawath Achim Ansche Os(c)hime
--Chevrah Anshei Oshmineh v' Anshei Trab
--Anshe Osmine Vanshe Trab
    
Oshmyany, Belarus
     1910-11.
     1915-16: Simon Zaretzky, Rabbi
     1920-21.

87 East Broadway
--B'nai Israel Anshei Kaidan
Kaidan?

--Congregation Adas Wolkovisk Vawkavysk
(Volkovysk), Belarus

98 East Broadway
--Agudath Achim Anshei Kusnitza
Kuznica, Poland

--Yeshibath Rabenu Mordechai Rosenblatt

103 East Broadway
--Ahavath Achim Anshe Usda Ahavath Torah
Uzda, Belarus

--Ahawath Thorn

145 East Broadway
--Talmud Torah Tifforet Jerusalem
     1924-25.

145-7 East Broadway
--Keshivath Tiphereth Jerusalem
     1933-34.
 
147 East Broadway
--Beth Abraham Anshei Trestina
Trzcianne, Poland

--Talmud Torah Synagogue of Jerusalem
     1915-16: Aaron Meinster, Rabbi

--Chevrah Anshei Devin
Divin, Belarus?

--Chevrah Anshei Mir
Mir, Belarus

173 East Broadway
--Bnei Kodish Eduth El Israel
     1910-11.

177 East Broadway
--Ahavath Achim Anshei Tomashower Pietrikow
Tomaszow & Pietrkow Trybunalski, Poland

183 East Broadway
--United Hebrew Community

190 East Broadway
--Lenas Hazedek
    
1895-96.
 
197 East Broadway
--People's Synagogue (of the Educational Alliance)
     1910-11.
     1915-16: Jacob Tarlau, Rabbi
     1920-21: J. Tarlau, Rabbi
     1924-25.

198 East Broadway
--Young Israel of Manhattan

200 East Broadway
--Ratfe Zedek Ansche Ritove
Rietavas, Lithuania

203 East Broadway
--Adas/Adath Israel (of N.Y.)
     1915-16: Barnet Lengert, Rabbi
     1920-21: G. W. Margolies, Rabbi
     1924-25.
 
206 East Broadway
--Agudath Ansha Sokola
Sokoly, Poland?

--Chevrah Ohel Jacob Anshei Dubna Scherser Chevrah
Dubno, Ukraine?

--Chevre Medereth A Marcoval

--Chevra Beth Abraham Anshe Trestener
    
1910-11.

--Chevra Bnei Aron Solomon
     1910-11.

--Poale Zion
     1910-11.

--New People's Synagogue
     1924-25.

207 East Broadway
--Anshei Jurberig
    
1910-11.

209 East Broadway
--Chevrah B 'nai Menachem

--Chevrah Etz Chaim Anshei Ruzian

Rozan, Poland 
  
--Chevrah Midrash Anshei Schenedeva
Sniadowo, Poland

--Madrash Anshei Makower
     1910-11.

214 East Broadway
--Hebrew League

225 East Broadway
--Relem Ahuwim

--Shaarei Bino

--Reidfel Zedek, Anshei Ritove
   
 1910-11.

--Congregation Anshei Ponedel
     1915-16.
 
227 East Broadway
--Beth Haknesseth Proshnitzer Anshei Poland
Poland

--Chavrah Adath Kdoshim Anshei Rozinol
Rozinol?

--Chevrah Rabenu Nachum Anshei Grodno
Grodno, Belarus

--Chevrah Rodfei Zedek Anshei Ritova
Ritova?

--Chevrah Tiphereth Israel Anshei Kraulover
Kraulov?

--Anshy Tchechenover
     1910-11.
Czestochowa, Poland

234 East Broadway
--Agudath Anshei Mamod
     1924-25.

--Congregation Voliner
     1933-34.

245 East Broadway
--Gemillus Chasadim Congregation

246 East Broadway
--Bikur Cholim Anshei Bialystok 
Bialystok, Poland

247 East Broadway
--Congregation Bnei Yitzhok Boyon
     1933-34.

264 East Broadway
--Ansia Prelock/Prelook
     1895-6: Pincus Wiser, Pres.

160 East Houston Street
--First Czernowitz American Congregation
     1915-16: Joseph Rosenbaum, Rabbi; Jacob Barth, Sexton
 
174 East Houston Street
--Jassy Roumanian Bohusher Congregation
Iasi, Romania

186 East Houston Street
--Kehilath Jacob
     1915-16: Jacob Markowitz, Rabbi

210 East Houston Street
--Kovler Shul
 
Kovel, Ukraine

228 East Houston Street
--Buczaczar Congregation
Buchach, Ukraine

258 East Houston Street
--Choroshower Kehillah
Choroszcz, Poland?

328 East Houston Street
--B'nai Benjamin Moses Anshei Bolechow
Bolekhov, Ukraine

--Glogauer/Glogover Verbruderungs (Verein) (Congregation)
Glogow, Poland
     1910-11.

394 East Houston Street
--Downtown Talmud Torah
    
435 East Houston Street
--B'nai Joseph Anshei Rymanow
Rymanow, Poland

436 East Houston Street
--Chevrah B'nai Aryei Judah

438 East Houston Street
--Kolbushover B'nai Levi
Kolbuszowa, Poland

--Mardiher Chevrah B'nai Zion

--Bnei Isachar Dow
    
1910-11.
 
East Houston Street, c. Ridge Street
--Anshi Emeth

199 Edgecombe Avenue
--Talmud Torah Kennesses Israel
     1920-21: W. Baron, Rabbi
     1924-25.

648 Eighth Avenue
--Emuno Israel
     1890-91: Moses L. Cohn, Cantor

3 Eldridge Street
--Anshei Birs
     1910-11.

8 Eldridge Street
--Chevra Anshi Torahs Chesed
     1910-11.

12 Eldridge Street
--Beth Haknesseth Kapolier
 
--Congregation Kahal Adath Yeshurun with Anshe Lubitz
Lyubcha, Belarus

--Kahal Adath Jeshuran
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

14 Eldridge Street
--Kahal Adath Jeshurun
     1890-91: D. Cohn, Pres.; P. Minkowsky, Cantor; M. Foinesilver, Sexton
     1895-96: David Cohn, Pres.
     1905: A. Fine, Pres; Joseph Fried, Rabbi
     1910-11: Joseph Fried, Rabbi

16 Eldridge Street
--Adas Jeshurun

83 Eldridge Street
--Chevrah Zichru Torath Moshe

--Chevrah Achei Grodno v'Anshei Staputkin
Grodno, Belarus

--Tiphereth Jeshurun

87 Eldridge Street
--Congregation Tipherth Jerusalem
     1910-11.

--Bnay Ybnath Jehuda
     1933-34.

133 Eldridge Street
--Agudath Achim Aram Zobah

--Atereth Sholom
    
1920-21: A. Benezea, Rabbi

--Centro Judio Sefaradi
     1933-34.

--Beth El

--Chevrah Balter Society

Balta, Ukraine

--Chevrah B'nai Moshe Anshei Neesta Chechonavitz
Ciechanowiec, Poland

--Chevrah Rodfei Sholom Anshei Polutzk
Pultusk, Poland?

--Hatika Bessarabia Erste Kehillah
Bessarabia

--Ostrer First Oheb Sholom

141 Eldridge Street
--Chewro Scheves Achim

165 Eldridge Street
--Agirdas Achim Anshi Podul Ilau
     1924-25.

175 Eldridge Street
--Agudas/Anshe Achim Anshe(i)/Anschei Kurland
Kurland, Latvia
     1910-11.
     1915-16.
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

--Congregation Agudas Achim
     1933-34.

--Congregation Anshe Kohlan
     1915-16.

--B'nai Jacob David Anshei Wishograd
Wyszogrod, Poland

193 Eldridge Street
--Chevrah Anchei Joseph

230 Eldridge Street
--Congregation Budischiner
     1933-34.

9 Essex Street
--Chevrah B'nai Kodesh Anshei Kroz
 Kraziai, Lithuania

66 Essex Street
--Chebra Kadusha Bnay Rappaport
    
1890-91.
     1895-96: Max Fauer, Rabbi.

--Bakel Schalen
     1895-6.

--Bnai Adam
     1895-96.

--Schaves Achin Brinsker
     1895-96.

100 Essex Street
--Dorshei Tov Dobroczynshe
 
131 Essex Street
--Chevrah Ahavath Achim Anshei Bilsk
Bilsk?

503 Fifth Avenue
--Midtown Synagogue
 
521 Fifth Avenue
--(Temple) Emanu-El
     1878-82: Louis May, Pres.; Gustav Gottheil, Rabbi; A. Rubin, Reader; S. Kakeles, Sexton
     1890-91: Lewis May, Pres.; Gustav Gottheil, Rabbi; Joseph Silverman, Asst.; Samuel Kakeles, Sexton
     1895-96: Lewis May, Pres.; Gustav Gottheil, Rabbi; Joseph Silverman, Asst.; William Sparger, Cantor; Charles Pollak, Sexton
     1910-11: Joseph Silverman, Rabbi; James Seligman, Pres.; Charles N. Pollak, Sexton and Clerk
     1915-16: Joseph Silverman, Rabbi
     1920-21: Joseph Silverman, Rabbi
     1924-25: Joseph Silverman, Rabbi
 
622 Fifth Avenue
--Chefra Kadischa Talmud Thora
    
1890-91: Lippman Stern, Pres.; Alexander Kutz, Sexton
     1895-96: Julius Levy, Rabbi; Alexander Kutz, Sexton

--Kolbuszower Teitelbaum/Zeitelbaum (Congregation)
Kolbuszowa, Poland
     1910-11.
     1920-21: L. Leiman, Rabbi
     1924-25: Louis Teitelbaum, Rabbi

630 Fifth Avenue
--Congregation B'nei Sholom
     1878-79 (Bnai Sholom): Jacob Stern, Pres.; M. Bach, Sexton
     1879-80 (Bnai Sholom): Nathan American, Pres.; M. Bach, Sexton
     1880-82 (Bnai Sholom): Simon Levy, Pres.; M. Bach, Sexton
     1890-91 (Bnee Sholom): Sussman Reinhardt, Pres.; Daniel Lowenthal, Rabbi; Isaac Weil, Sexton
     1895-96 (Bnee Sholom): Sussman Reinhardt, Pres.; Daniel Lowenthal, Rabbi; Isaac Weil, Sexton
     1905: Daniel Loewenthal, Rabbi; Isaac Weil, Sexton

--Congregation Knesas Yahuda Anshei Loew
     1910-11.

802 Fifth Avenue
--Congregation Bnei Jacob Joseph
    
1362 Fifth Avenue
--Chibath Jerusalem Anshei Sompolne B'nai Abraham m'Plotzk
Sompolno & Plock, Poland

1364 Fifth Avenue
--Ahavath Achim Anshei Tomashover & Pietrocov   
Tomaszow Lubelski, Poland & Pietrokov?
 
Fifth Avenue, c. East 43rd Street
--Temple
     1871-2: L. May, Pres.; Samuel Adler, Rabbi; A. Rubin, Reader; Franz Thierer, Janitor

--Congregation of the Deaf
     1915-16.

Fifth Avenue & East 76th Street
--(Temple) Beth-El
     1895-6: Jacob H. Fleisch, Pres.; Kaufmann Kohler, Rabbi; Rudolph Grossman, Asst.; Jacob Bergman, Sexton.
     1905: Solomon Suizberger, Pres; Samuel Schulman, Rabbi; Gustave Bergman, Sexton
     1910-11: Solomon Sulzberger, Pres.; Gustave Bergman, Sexton
     1915-16: Samuel Schulman, Rabbi
     1920-21: Samuel Schulman, Rabbi
     1924-25.

Fifth Avenue, c. West 125th Street
--Temple Israel of Harlem
    
1890-91: Samuel Weil, Pres.; Maurice H. Harris, Rabbi; Solomon Goldschmidt, Sexton
     1895-96: Daniel P. Hays, Pres.; Maurice H. Harris, Rabbi; Emanuel Kirschberg, Sexton

Fifth Avenue, c. Avenue B
--Etz Chaim

108 First Avenue
--Misernitz
   
 1915-16.
 
894 First Avenue
--Orach Chaim
     1890-91: Meyer Dannenberg, Pres.; Abraham Neumark, Rabbi; Marcus J. Cohen, Sexton
     1895-96: Meyer Dannenberg, Pres.; Abraham Neumark, Rabbi

20 Forsyth Street
--Congregation Kol Israel Anshi Poland
Poland
     1886-1892: Haim Wenshell, Cantor
     1892
     1920-21: M. S. Buchler, Rabbi
     1924-25.

--Dorshei Taiv Anshei Pinsk
     1915-16.

22 Forsyth Street
--Chevrah Dorshay Tov Anshei Pinsk
Pinsk, Belarus

--Congregation Kol Israel Anshi Poland
Poland
     1886-1892: Haim Wenshell, Cantor
     1892
     1895-96: Henry Pasinsky, Pres.; Michael Abrams, Sexton
     1910-11.
     1915-16: Joseph Gold, Rabbi; Samuel Sultan, Sexton

27 Forsyth Street
--Mishkan Israel Suwalki
Suwalki, Poland

48 Forsyth Street
--Congregation First Ostrolier Oken Sholem
     1915-16.

78 Forsyth Street
--Shaarei Torah
     1924-25.

80 Forsyth Street
--Congregation Kol Israel Anshi Poland
     1879-91

--Beth Hamedrash/Congregation Shaarei Torah (org. 1858)
      Rabbi, Julius Sachs; Cantor, S. Samuelson; Pres. S. Bialistozky; Treas. H. Rosenthal, ; Sec, D. Bernstein.
     1892.
     1895-96: Simon Aronson, Sexton
     1910-11.
     1915-16: Julius Sacks, Rabbi

     --Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Torah & Anshei Ratzk u'Matte Levi
Raczki, Poland?

--Anshei Rotzk Motta Len.
    
1915-16.



81 Forsyth Street
--First Botoschan
Botosany, Romania

83 Forsyth Street
--Congregation Mugen David Anshe Chorose
Choroszcz, Poland?

--Rumania Chebra
Romania

--United Brothers Natives of Loumanin
     1915-16: Nathan Birnbaum, Rabbi

84 Forsyth Street
--Agudath Anshei Sweziany
Sweziany, Lithuania
     1910-11.

85 Forsyth Street
--Agudath Achim l'Ylidei Roumania
Romania

--Dorshei Zedek Anshei Krivitz
Krivitz?

--Anshei Sembrova
     1910-11.
Zambrow, Poland?

--Chavry Rolaf Zodik
     1910-11.

86 Forsyth Street
--
Congregation Kol Israel Anshi Poland

--Chevrah B'nai Hashvotim Anshei Novogrod
Nowogrod, Poland

--B'nai Hoshovtim
     1915-16.

87 Forsyth Street
--Chevri Machzikel Tfillo Anshei Stuchiner
Stuchin?

88 Forsyth Street
--Rossiener Chevra Synagogue
     1924-25.

90 Forsyth Street
--Congregation Anshe Sklow

97 Forsyth Street
--Kahal Adath Jeshuran of Jassy
    
1920-21.

98 Forsyth Street
--Congregation Ostrer Ohev Shulom
    
1915-16: Joel Limon, Rabbi; Max Shoenberg, Sexton

--Congregation Son of Simon Solomon
     1933-34.

--First Synagogue Israelite Community
    
1915-16: David Dachlson, Rabbi

-Ahavath Sholom Monastir
Bitola, Yugoslavia

--Ahavath v'Achvath Janina
Ioannina, Greece

--Bethlehem Judah B'nai Resitze
Resekne, Latvia

--Chevra Ara Roschra

--Tiphereth Achim 

   
106 Forsyth Street
--American Minsker Gemilath Chesed
Minsk, Belarus

--Congregation Anshei Mensk
     1915-16.

--Malener Chevrah Malin?

--Odesser Congregation
Odessa, Ukraine

--First Odessa
     1915-16: Aphruem Greenberger, Rabbi

123 Forsyth Street
--Nachai Ischok Anshei Kovno
Kovno, Lithuania
     1910-11.

--Kovner
Kovno, Lithuania
     1915-16: Samuel Rabinowitz, Rabbi

--Nachal Isaac Dorshei Tov

126 Forsyth Street
--Pearl Chedick Anshei Elan
  
  1910-11.

.--(Chebra)(Congregation) Poel/Poale Zedek/Zedeck Ansh(i)e/Anschei/Anshei Illia/Ellia/Elia (Inc)
     1915-16.
     1920-21: A. A. Klein, Rabbi
     1924-25.
     1933-34.
lleya?

--Beth Haknesseth Poalei Zedek Anshei Ileya
Ileya?

Forsyth Street, n. Grand Street
--Rossiener Chevra Synagogue
     1920-21.

23 Fort Washington Avenue
--Ahavath Torah of Washington Heights 
   
144 Goerck Street
--Sokolover First Congregation Anshei Yosher
Sokolow ?, Poland

153 Goerck Street
--Rabbi Solomon Shapiro Anshei Minkacs
Mukacheve, Ukraine (Munkacs, Hungary)

40 Gouveneur Street
--Anshei Lefler
Lefler?

--Anshei Shzedriner
Shzedrin?

--Menachem Zion Nusach Ari

245 Grand Street
--Agudath Achim Chessed Shel Emeth

     1924-25.

271 Grand Street
--Congregation Anschei/Anshe Sklow
Shklow, Belarus?
     1910-11.

311 Grand Street
--Smargona Chevrah Kadisha
Smorgon, Belarus

--Wohlin Chevrah Anshei Malzer

380 Grand Street
--Chevrah Tiphereth Achim Anshei Sirotsk  
Serock, Poland

--Eliezer Damasek Congregation

385 Grand Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagadol/Hagodel d'Sphardim/Desfardim
    
1910-11.
 
--Cochav Jacob Anshei Kamenitz d'Lita

Kamenets, Belarus

387 Grand Street
--Luborner Wohliner Verein

410 Grand Street
--Chevrah Beth Chasidim d'Poland
Poland

414 Grand Street
--Chevra Anshei Borisow
Borisow?

--First Ostroher Ohew Sholem
Ostrog, Ukraine

436 Grand Street
--Chesed l'Abraham Anshei Trisk
Turiysk, Ukraine

470 Grand Street
--Bnei Arie Anshei Krasnapalie
     1910-11.

164 Greene
--Darech Amuno (see "University Building")
     1869-70: A. Oettinger, Pres.; I. Daniels, Sexton
     1871-72: A. Oettinger, Pres.; S. Pinner, Sexton

38 Henry Street
--Shaarai/Shaare/Chaari Zedeck/Zedek
     1869-71: E. Japha, Pres.
     1878-80: Alexander Goldberg, Pres.; Emanuel Rosensweig, Rabbi; M. Light, Sexton
     1880-82: Alexander Goldberg, Pres.; Emanuel Rosensweig, Rabbi; I. Pinner, Sexton
     1890-91: David Moss, Pres.; Leopold Zinsler, Rabbi; Joseph Segal, Sexton
     1895-96: Aaron Levy, Pres.; Leopold Zinsler, Rabbi; M. J. Levinson, Sexton
     1905: Isidor Platt, Pres; Adolph Spiegel, Rabbi; Joseph Koovond, Sexton
     1910-11: Meyer Goldberg, Pres.

--Congregation Meshklu Israel Anshei Suvalk
     1915-16.
Suwalki, Poland

49 Henry Street
--Bate Abraham
 
85 Henry Street
--Obavai Sholom
 
--Toldoth Isaac Nusach Sphard

 
89 Henry Street
--Ahavath/Ahawath Zedek/Tzedek Anshe(i )Timkowitz/Timkowich/Tinkowitz
Timkovichi, Belarus
     1910-11.
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

--Chave Boysim Anshei Minsk
     (1905: Chai Adam Anshei Minsk)
Minsk, Belarus

--Progressive Brothers of Neshives/Neiswies
     1920-21.
Neshvizh, Belarus

94 Henry Street
--Congregation Ohavy Sholom
     1910-11.

97 Henry Street
--Chai'ei Adam Anshei Minsk
Minsk, Belarus

135 Henry Street
--Chevra Mishkan Anshei Zetel
Dyatlovo, Belarus

136 Henry Street
--B'nai Pithechei/Pitchechie Teshuva Anshei Anikst/Benia Pishhi Tshuwo Anshi Anixter
Anyksciai, Lithuania
     1910-11.
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

--Anikester Shule
     1933-34. (3rd floor)

--People's Synagogue
     1933-34.
 
--Chevrah Anshei Alt Konstantin
Konstantynow, Poland

138 Henry Street
--Congregation Tiphereth Jacob
     1933-34.

156 Henry Street
--Agudas Anshei Mamud u 'Bais Vaad Lachachomim

--Minsker Old Men's Benevolent Association

Minsk, Belarus

--Minsker Independent Old Men
Minsk, Belarus
     1933-34.

--Pochavitzer Congregation

--Anshei Moskve
     1910-11.

158 Henry Street
--Shearith Israel
     1920-21.

--Agudath Achim Ansey Drohishin
     1933-34.

--Havrey Aguda Ahiam
     1933-34.

161 Henry Street
--Degel Machneh Israel
 
165 Henry Street
--Memorial Rabbi Jacob Joseph
 
169 Henry Street
--Beth Abraham Chasidim d'Slonim
Slonim, Belarus

--Anshe Ponedel
     1920-21.

--Lubowitz & Homle
     1920-21.

--Chasidei Libawitz
Lubavichi, USSR  

--Chevrah Sphard Anshei Pereyaslow
Pereyaslav Khmelnitskiy, Ukraine

184 Henry Street
--Limas Hazodni....
     1915-16.

--Anshe Borbruisk
     1920-21: A. Riffkin, Rabbi

--Chevra Gemilas Chasodine Anshe Motele
     1920-21.

--Zemach Zedek Nusach Ari/Hoari (Chevrah Nusach Ho'ari)
    
1920-21: B. Sosensky, Rabbi
     1924-25.

--Zemick Cedick Congregation
     1933-34.

--Chevra Anshei Babroyska
Bobruysk, Belarus

--Mishkan Israel Anshei Pruzina
Pruzhany, Belarus

193 Henry Street
--Adath Jacob Anshei Slabodke
Vilijampole, Lithuania
     1910-11.

--Linath Hazedek Anshei Sakolka
Sokolka, Ukraine?

--Anshe Sholum Kaidnower
Kaiden?

--Beth Aaron Chassidim d' Kaidenov
     1920-21.
     1924-25.
Kaiden?

197 Henry Street
--Anshei Torah Chesed

--B'nai Aaron Solomon Chevra Anshei Thillim m'Govrove
Goworowo, Poland

--Chevra B'nai Joshua Anshei Telz
Telsiai, Lithuania

--Tiphereth Achim Anshei Dunaberg
Daugavpils, Latvia

--Tiferes Ashim
     1924-25.

203 Henry Street

--Anshei Bobruisk
Bobruysk, Belarus

--(Anshei) Makover/Makower of Polen
Makow Mazowiecki, Poland
     1910-11.

--Adath Wolkowisk
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

--Congregation of People City of Bolvinsk
     1920-21: W. Lifschutz, Rabbi
     1924-25.

--Jeshuat Jacob Anshei Horadezer
Gorodets, Belarus

--Kosher Butcher Retailers' Independent Association

--Yeshiva Rabbi Jacob Joseph


217 Henry Street
--B'nai/Bneu Isaac Anshei Lechowitz
Lyakhovichi, Belarus
     1933-34.

240 Henry Street
--Chevrah Anshei Stuchin & Grayewa
Szczuczyn & Grajewo, Poland

--Tutchenir-Gravz
Szczuczyn & Grajewo, Poland
     1933-34.

--Griever Congregation
Grajewo, Poland

--P'eir Israel Anshei Yodnover
Yodenow?

--Congregation Ancha Chucha
     1933-34.

295 Henry Street
--Chevra Beth Hillel

9 Hester Street
--Beth Elijah

--Ostrover Congregation

Ostrow Mazowiecka, Poland?

--Bnei Jacob Anshe Losder
     1910-11.

11 Hester Street
--Bnei Israel Anshei Pieschinz
Pieschinz?

--Bnei Leiwy Anshei Goniondz
Goniadz, Poland
     1910-11.

21 Hester Street
--B'nai Jeshurun/Ishurn Anshei Kolni/Kolne
Kolno, Poland
     1910-11.

23 Hester Street
--Bnei Emeth Anshei Ratzk
Raczki, Poland?

--Chochmath Adam Anshei Lomza v'Gotch   
Lomza and Gac, Poland

38 Hester Street
--Talmud Torah
     1890-91: Mendel Epstein, Pres.; Heyman Brodsky, Rabbi; Louis Siner, Sexton
     1895-96: Morris Billowitz, Pres.

55 Hester Street
--Brothers of Grodno
 Grodno, Belarus

--Knesseth Israel

61 Hester Street
--Chochmas Adom M'plonsk
Plonsk, Poland

63 Hester Street
--Ahavas Achim Brisk Dalito
Brest, Belarus

--Ezrath Achim

--Azras Achim Anshei Kiew
     1910-11.
Kiev, Ukraine

67 Hester Street
--Rote Toe Shelim

70 Hester Street
--First Roumanian (American) Congregation
Romania
     --1895-96.

--Beth Hamedrash Mickrokodish
     1895-96: Samuel Schur, Pres.; Abram Zolish, Rabbi

--Odessa Nutersteutsing Verein
     1915-16: Aaron Reep, Rabbi
Odessa, Ukraine

85 Hester Street
--Beth Hamedrash Beth Isaac
 
--Chevra Anshei Zembrova

Zambrow,  Poland

--Linas Hazedek Anshey Sakbiker
     1910-11.

92 Hester Street
--Ahavath/Ahawath Sholom Anshe(i) Winetza/Winitza
Vinnitsa, Ukraine
     1910-11.
     1920-21: Joel Limon, Rabbi
     1924-25.

93 Hester Street
--(Chebra) B'nai Isaac Anshei/Anschei Lechowitz
Lyakhovichi, Belarus
     1910-11.

99 Hester Street
--Oheb Sholom Anshei Charny
Tscharnie/Tacharna?

--Chevra Ahav Sholom Anshei Tsharne
     1910-11.

101 Hester Street
--Chai'ei Adam Anshei Lomza
Lomza, Poland

--Chevra Anshei Nevarodok
Nevarodok?

105 Hester Street
--Chevrah Agudath Achim Anshei Pesk
Pisk, Poland?

115 Hester Street
--Anshei Bobt Bobt?

117 Hester Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Kupishok
    
1910-11: Kupiskes, Lithuania

131 Hester Street
--Ahawath Achim Anschei Uzo
Uzo?

133 Hester Street
--Mogen David Ansche Allschan
 
33 Jefferson Street
--(Chevrah) Anshe(i) Sholom Kaidenow/Koidonov
Dzerzhinsk, Belarus
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

79 Jefferson Street
--Toras Emes Congregation

75 Lenox Avenue
--Krakawer Simon Schreiber Congregation   
Krakow, Poland

204 Lenox Avenue
--Kohol Beth B'nai Yisroel

205 Lenox Avenue
--Temple Israel of Harlem

225 Lenox Avenue
--Congregation Sons of Israel
     1933-34.

Lenox Avenue, c. West 120th Street
--Temple Israel of Harlem
    
1910-11: Daniel P. Hays, Pres.; Maurice H. Harris, Rabbi; Elias Kirschberg, Sexton
     1915-16: Maurice H. Harris, Rabbi

Lenox Avenue, c. West 121st Street
--Sons of Israel Kalwarier
     1920-21: B. Cohen, Rabbi
     1924-25.

10 1/2 Lewis Street
--Machzike Emeth
     1920-21.

50 Lewis Street
--Ulanove & Umgegend
     1920-21: Israel Gartner, Rabbi

53 Lewis Street
--Lewis Street Synagogue
     1933-34.
 
56 Lewis Street
--Anshei Ulanov & Umgegend
Ulanow, Poland

69 Lewis Street
--Chevra Kadisha Ez Chaim

--Congregation Sons of Elias

     1910-11.

84 Lewis Street
--Anshei Yanov Lublensky
Janow Lubelski, Poland?

101 1/2 Lewis Street
--Gorlitzer Erste Congregation Machzikei Emeth   
Gorlice, Poland

102 Lewis Street
--B'nai Moses Joseph Anshei Zasmer & Zaviethast
Zasmer?/Zaviethast?

103 Lewis Street
--First Corlitzer Congregation
     1933-34.

105 Lewis Street
--Dubetzker Erste Congregation
Dubetsko, Poland

115 Lewis Street
--Mosaski Chevrah Gur Arye

117 Lewis Street
--Bluziver Chevrah Degel Machnei Ephraim

126 Lewis Street
--B'nai Mordechai Moses Zvi

--Congregation Benjamin Jacob Moses Sedre
     1933-34.

153 Lewis Street
--Lizajsker Congregation Anshei Sfard
    
1915-16: Lipa Weisbloom, Rabbi

652 Lexington Avenue
--Ahawath Chesed Shaar Hashomayim
1xxx: Marcus Kohner, Pres; Isaac S. Moses, Rabbi
1915-16: Isaac S. Moses, Rabbi 

--Ahavath/Ahawath Chesed
     1869-70: Abraham Simon, Pres.; Adolph Huebsch, Rabbi; Samuel Welsch, Reader; David Nessler, Sexton
     1878-79: same as above.
     1880-82: Abraham Simon, Pres.; Adolph Huebsch, Rabbi; Theodore Guinsburg, Reader; David Nessler, Sexton
     1890-91: Marcus Kohner, Pres.; Alexander Kohut, Rabbi; David Nessler, Sexton
     1895-96: David Nessler, Sexton
     1910-11: Samuel B. Hamburger, Pres.; Isaac S. Moses, Rabbi; Jacob Dewald, Sexton

--Central Synagogue
     1933-34.

813 Lexington Avenue
--Temple Rodeph Sholom
     1924-25.: Rudolph Grossman, Rabbi
 
817 Lexington Avenue
--Beth El
     1878-82: Ferdinand Kurzman, Pres.; David Einhorn, Rabbi; Jacob Bergman, Sexton
     1890-91: Jacob H. Fleisch, Pres.; Kaufmann Kohler, Rabbi; Jacob Bergman, Sexton

1126 Lexington Avenue
--Central Synagogue
     1924-25.

1463 Lexington Avenue
--(Congregation) Orach Chaim
   
 1910-11: ----, Rabbi; Wolf Kufeld, Sexton
     1915-16: Moses Hyamson, Rabbi; Wolf Kurfeld, Sexton
     1920-21: M. Hyamson, Rabbi
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

1578 Lexington Avenue
--Congregation Machzike Torah
     1933-34.

1714 Lexington Avenue
--Beth Teffila
     1910-11: S. Distillator, Rabbi

2060 Lexington Avenue
--B'nai Sholom

Lexington Avenue, n. East 55th Street
--Central Synagogue
    
1920-21: Nathan Krass, Rabbi

Lexington Avenue & East 63rd Street
--Rodef/Rodeph Sholom
    
1920-21: R. Grossman, Rabbi

--Temple Beth El

Lexington Avenue, n. East 87th Street
--Shagnarai Tikva

Lexington Avenue & East 107th Street
--Beth Tefila
     1905: S. Distillator, Rabbi
 
8 Ludlow Street
-- Chevra Anshi Grevier
Grajewo, Poland

13 Ludlow Street
--Congregation Anshei Polin
Poland

15 Ludlow Street
--B'nai Israel Anshei Piontnitza
Piatnica, Poland

--Chevrah B'nai Abraham Anshei Oretshe
Oretshe?

--Congregation Anshe Telz
     1910-11.

16 Ludlow Street
--Congregation Anshei Zaremp
Zareby Koscielne, Poland?

27 Ludlow Street
--
Aaron David Anshei Lubitz
Lyubcha, Belarus?

--B'nai/Bnei Moses Chasidei Kobrin/Kowryn
Kobrin, Belarus
     1910-11.

--Chy Adom Anshie Schveer
Svir, Belarus?
     1910-11.

32 Ludlow Street
Ahawath Achim Brisk d' Lita
1892-3 (from marriage certificates): Rabbi Harris Golder

63 Ludlow Street
--Drubniner Chevrah
Drobin, Poland

--Congregation Tipheres Israel Mrepin
     1910-11.

69 Ludlow Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagodol
     1878-79: Henry Schuck, Pres.; Nathan Myers, Sexton
     1880-82: M. Barnard, Pres.; Nathan Myers, Sexton

73 Ludlow Street
--Duvesaver Erste Independent Congregation
  
121 Ludlow Street
--Chevrah/Chevro Kadisha/Kadisho Anshe(i )Sochetchov/Sochaczew
Sochaczew, Poland
     1910-11.
     1915-16.

--Anshe Sachatchov Synagogue
Sochaczew, Poland
     1933-34.

136 Ludlow Street
--Congregation Mishnayot Pious of Trisk & Mekabow
     1915-16.

159 Ludlow Street
--Agudath Achim Misdai/Mesoda Lovon
Belaya Tserkov, Ukraine
     1910-11.

--Chebra Bnai Abraham
 
--Congregation Mistnajot Pouis

1431 Madison Avenue
--Talmud Torah Beth Hamedrosh
     1924-25.

1532 Madison Avenue
--Congregation Beth Jacob


1664 Madison Avenue
--Congregation Ahavath Zedek of Harlem

1666 Madison Avenue
--Chevrah Anshei Achim Kremetshug Ashkenaz
Kremenchug, Ukraine

--Chevrah Nachal Isaac Dorshei Tov of Harlem

1679 Madison Avenue
--Austria Congregation of Harlem
     1910-11.
Austria

--Agudath Hamizrochi of Harlem
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

Madison Avenue, c. East 65th Street
--Bnai Jeshurun
     1890-91: Moritz Cohn, Pres.; Henry S. Jacobs, Rabbi; Edward Kartschmaroff, Reader; Morris R. Deleeuw, Sexton
     1895-96: Moritz Cohn, Pres.; Stephen S. Wise, Rabbi; Edward Kartschmaroff, Reader; Morris R. Deleeuw, Sexton
     1905: Newman Cowen, Pres.; Joseph M. Asher, Rabbi; Edward Kartschmaroff, Reader; M. Z. Levinson, Sexton
     1910-11: Newman Cowen, Pres.; Edward E. Kartschmaroff, Reader; M. Z. Levinson, Sexton
     1915-16.

Madison Avenue & East 121st Street
--Ateres Zvie
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

141 (148) Madison Street
--Beth Aaron Anshei Kaidonov
Dzerzhinsk, Belarus

162 Madison Street
--Chevrah B'nai Siraier

--Chevrah Oheb Sholom Anshei Krinker
Krynki, Poland

177 Madison Street
 --Agudath Achem
     1924-25.

--Congregation Agudath Achim Anshei Swenziany
     1933-34.

183 Madison Street
--Durshi Tub Anshi Pinsk Congregation
Pinsk, Belarus
     1933-34.
   .
209 Madison Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Barisoff
Borisov, Belarus

--Ez/Eitz Chaim (Anshei Wolozin/Volnsin)
(1905, 1910-11: just Etz Chaim)
Volozhin, Belarus
     1905.
     1910-11.
     1915-16: Hyman Levine, Rabbi

--Congregation Ez Chaim Anshe Voinsin
     1915-16: Joseph Weisman, Rabbi

--Base Achnusas Ste Heam Ansa Voloshim
     1933-34.

240 Madison Street
--B'nai Moses Anshei Jendzivo
Jendivo?

--Chevrah B'nai Abraham Samuel

--Chevra B'nai, Rev Abraham Samuels Anshe Asheskerg
    
1915-16: Abraham Samuel, Rabbi

--Tiphereth/Tiffereth Jerusalem/Jerusholoim
   
 1915-16.
     1920-21: M. Sobel, Rabbi
     1924-25.

260 Madison Street
--Chevrah B'nai Aryei Anshei Krasnople   
Krasnopolye, Ukraine

290 Madison Street
--Anshei Wilna
Vilnius, Lithuania

--Anshe Sineer & Wilna
Sejny & Vilna, Lithuania    
     1920-21: S. Goldberg, Rabbi
     1924-25.

290-2 Madison Street
--Congregation Cities of Seinier & Wilna
Sejny & Vilna, Lithuania
     1933-34.

292 Madison Street
--Congregation Anshe Sineer
1xxx: L. Hyman, Pres; S. Satlir, Rabbi
Sejny, Lithuania

--Machzikel Torah Anshar Sineer
     1910-11: Samuel Goldberg, Pres.
     1915-16.
Sejny, Lithuania

320 Madison Street
--Chevrah Mishnaiothol Anshei Berezin
Berezino, Belarus

35 Maiden Lane
--Wall Street Synagogue
     1933-34.

30 Market Street
--Adas Jacob Anshei Slabodke
Vilijampole, Lithuania

--(Chevrah) Anshei Ivenitz
Ivenets, Belarus
     1910-11.

34 Market Street
--Anshe Smargon Bnei Chaim Abraham

37 Market Street
--Anshei Smorgin B'nai Chaim Abraham
Smorgon, Belarus

52 Market Street
--Chevrah/Congregation Orach Chaim Anshe(i )Radoshkowitz
Radoshkovichi, Belarus
     1910-11.

Mill (Lane) Street
--Shearith Israel
 
3 Monroe Street
--Congregation Anshe Ivenitz
Ivenets, Belarus

71 Monroe Street
--Chevrah B'nai Jacob Anshei Shatzk
Shatsk, Belarus

85 Monroe Street
--Achei Jacob Anshei Senier
Sejny, Lithuania

--Chevra Mishkan Israel 

--Miskin Israel Anshai Jetel
    
1910-1911.

88 Monroe Street
--Anshe Ragole
    
1910-11.

--Beth Joseph Anshe Rachwoluwka
     1920-21: M. Fridland, Rabbi
 
115 Monroe Street
--Ezrath Achim
 
--Anshei Vidz

116 Monroe Street
--Kether Torah Kehal Chasidim Anshei Kurevitz

--Ezras Achim Anshe Wids
    
1910-11.

--Kuryn
     1933-34.
 
122 Monroe Street
--Adath Israel
    
1910-11.
 
139 Monroe Street
--Congregation Anshei Mir
Mir, Belarus

142 Monroe Street
--Machzikei Harav

162 Monroe Street
--Chevrah Shomrei Emunah Anshei Lubon
Lubon?

238 Monroe Street
--Atereth Zkeinim

34 Montgomery Street
--Machzike Torah Anshar Sineer
 Sejny, Lithuania
     1895-96: Alexander Simon, Pres.; H. Liberman, Rabbi

35 Montgomery Street
--Chevrah Beth Abraham Anshei Dalhiner
Dolginovo, Belarus

63 Montgomery Street
--Beth Haknesseth Anshei Olshan v'Anshei Eveun
Olshany & Ivye, Belarus

--Mogen David Ansche Alizchan
     1910-11.

--Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Alshan V'Ilvie
     1920-21: H. Lipnitsky, Rabbi
     1924-25.

--First Ostroher Ohew Sholem
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

64 Montgomery Street
--Machzika Torah Anshar Sineer
     1905: Louis Hyman, Pres
Sejny, Lithuania

845 Ninth Avenue
--Ahavath Achim

847 Ninth Avenue
--West Side Congregation
     1910-11.

--West Side Brotherly Love Congregation
     1915-16.

10 Norfolk Street

--Thifereth Israel Merupin
     1890-91: David Rosenthal, Pres.; Abraham Harris, Cantor

--Rote Fae Shelim

     1895-96: Jacob Longen, Pres.; Simon Cohen, Rabbi

30 Norfolk Street
--Chevrah T'hillim Anshei Sterenke
Sterenke?

--Gleigeshudler Verein
Dlugosiodlo, Poland??

--Russian Painters Benevolent Association

--Shaarei Tphillah Anshei Kobrin
Kobrin, Belarus

54 Norfolk Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagodol
     1890-91: Nathan Meyer, Sexton
     1895-96: Aaron S. Ratkowsky, Pres.; Jacob Joseph, Rabbi; Nathan Meyer, Sexton

58 Norfolk Street
--Congregation Bais Har Mag. Desh
     1915-16.

60 Norfolk Street
--Chevrah Mishanaioth Shomrei Sabbath

--(Congregation) Beth Hamidrash/Hamidrosh Hagadol/Hagodol
    
1920-21: S. E. Joffe, Rabbi
     1924-25.
     1933-34.
 
64 Norfolk Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagodal /Hagodol
     1905: Aaron Rothowsky, Pres; Simon Jaffe, Rabbi
     1910-11: Simon Jeffe, Rabbi
     1915-16.

72 Norfolk Street
--First Hungarian Congregation Ohab Zedek
     1910-11: Philip Klein, Rabbi; Louis Fried, Sexton
 
80 Norfolk Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Brisk d'Lita
Brest, Belarus

--Bnei Moses Chasider Kowryn

--Poltusker Congregation Anshei Poland

Plutsk, Poland

85 Norfolk Street
--Bnei Chaim Abraham Anshe Smargon
Smorgon, Belarus

119 Norfolk Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Schwinziane
Schwinziane?

--B'nai Rabbi Zindel Anshei Pultusk
Pultusk, Poland

--(Street Hands/Halnd) of Shoulen
    
1910-11.

--Gross Moster Center
     1933-34.

--Yad Savel

121 Norfolk Street
--Congregation Chevra Mishna Yota
     1933-34.
 
146 Norfolk Street
--Anshi Chesed
     1869-70: S. Schuster, Pres.; J. Mielziner, Rabbi; S. Axman, Sexton
     1871-72: S. Hermann, Pres.; J. Mielziner, Rabbi; S. Axman, Sexton
 
--Ohab Zedek
    
1890-91: Moses Spero, Sexton

--Shaari Rachmim
     1878-79: A. Schlesinger, Pres.: J. Levy, Sexton
     1879-80: A. Schlesinger, Pres.; Max Ruben, Rabbi; J. Levy, Sexton
     1880-82: A. Schlesinger, Pres.; Max Rappaport, Rabbi; M. Morgenstern, Sexton

172 Norfolk Street
--Anshe Chesed

--Anshe Slonim
Slonim, Belarus

--First Hungarian Congregation Ohab Zedek
     1905: Philip Klein, Rabbi; Louis Fried, Sexton
Hungary

172 Norfolk Street
--Ohab Zedek
     1895-96: Philip Klein, Rabbi; Moses Spiro, Sexton

--Shevet Achem Ansher Slonin Inc.
     1933-34.

174 Norfolk Street
--Slonomer
     1924-25.

15 Old Broadway
--West Side Congregation
     1933-34.

17 Orchard Street
--Keduschas Levi of Berditschew
Berdichev, Ukraine
     1910-11.
     1915-16.

20 Orchard Street
--Chevra Gemila Chasodim Anshe Motele
Motele?

--Sons of Jacob Anshei Tiktin
Tykocin, Poland

26 Orchard Street
--Chevrah Agudath Beth Achim Anshei Stupitz
Stupitz?

--Chevrah B'nai Aaron Anshei Vilkomir
(1905: Congregation Sons of Aaron Anshei Wilkower)
Ukmerge, Lithuania

--Chevrah Rodfei Sholom

--Chevrah Rodfei Sholom Anshei Rubsevitz

Rubezhevichi,Belarus

32 Orchard Street
--Anshei Zhitomer u'Lid
Zhitomir, Ukraine

--Bikesh Sholom Anshei Ostrova
Ostrow Mazowiecka, Poland

--Chebra Anschei Zitomerin Wolin
Zhitomir, Ukraine

36 Orchard Street
--Chevrah Tiphereth Achim Anshei Sphard 
 
--Congregation Poel Anschei Minsk

Minsk, Belarus

48 Orchard Street
--Agudat Achim Mesoda Lovon
Belaya Tserkov, Ukraine

--Independent Keneseth Israel
     1933-34.

--Ahawas Gerim
    
1910-11.

--Beth Israel Hasydim de Stolin
    
1910-11.
Stolin, Belarus

--Chevra Mishaeis Anshie Slutzk
Slutzk, Belarus

--Chevrah Ohavai Sholom Anshei Sokoley
Sokole?

--Meshbisher Verein
Medzhibozh, Ukraine

--Shaarei Zedek Chevrah

48-50 Orchard Street
--Beth Aarion Israel
     1933-34.

52 Orchard Street
--Beth Haknesseth Sokolower
Sokolow?

--Chevrah Ahavath Achim Anshei Bohoslow & Korson
Korson, Ukraine & ?

--Chevrah Beth Aaron v'Yisrarel Chasidei Stolin
Stolin, Belarus

56 Orchard Street
--Anschei Rezice
Rezice?
 
--Umaner First Congregation Nachelska Chevrah
Uman, Ukraine

82 Orchard Street
--Anshei Chesed Bialistoker
Bialystok, Poland

--Chebra Anschei Zitomerin Wolin
Zhitomir, Ukraine
     1910-11.

86 Orchard Street
--Pride of the East (Tifereth Mizrach)

119 Orchard Street
--(Congregation Chevro) Shevet/Sheves Achim Anshe(i) Slonim
     1910-11.
     1920-21.
Slonim, Belarus

217 Park Row
--Chatham Jewish Center

13-15 Pike Street
--Sons of Israel/B'nai Kalvarier/B'nai Israel Kalvarie
Kalvarja, Lithuania
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

15 Pike Street
--(Congregation) Sons of Israel
     1890-91: Samuel London, Sexton
     1895-96: Simon Scharlin, Pres.; Simon Sofer, Rabbi; Bennet Alterman, Sexton
     1915-16: Philip Perlman, Rabbi
     1933-34.

--Sons of Israel Kaiwarier
     1910-11.
     1933-34.

28 Pike Street
--Adath Israel Anshei Birz
Birzai, Lithuania

--Adath Wolkowisk/Aidas Walkawisk Shule
Volkovysk, Belarus
     1933-34.

--Chevra B'nai Abraham Samuel Ashisker
Eisiskes, Lithuania

--Chevrah Ahavath Achim Anshei Krasna
Raygorodok, Ukraine

--Mariampoler B'nai Emeth
Marijampole, Lithuania

30 Pike Street
--Beth Chenuch Yeladin
     1924-25.

34 Pike Street
--Ahavath/Ahawat Achim Anshei/Anschei Usda/Uzd
Uzda, Belarus
     1910-11.

--Congregation Anshe Slutzk
Slutzk, Belarus
     1910-11.

--Beth Haknes(s)eth/Hacnesses Anshei Slutzk
Slutzk, Belarus
     1915-16: Morris Asofsky, Pres.
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

--Slutsker Shule
Slutzk, Belarus
     1933-34.

49 Pike Street
--Progressive Brothers of Nesvis
Neshvish, Belarus
     1910-11.

53 Pike Street
--Chebra Bnei Jacob Ansche Shatzk
     --1910-11.

66 Pike Street
--Beth Haknesseth Ahavath Zion

--Ahavath Zion
   
 1915-16.

15 Pitt Street
--Ahavath Achim Anshei Rodomyz
Radomysl Wielki, Poland

--Linas Anshei Rozodol
Rozdil, Ukraine?

24 Pitt Street
--Anshei Sedid Sedid?

--First Lutowisker Congregation Machsiky Hadas
Lutowiska, Poland

--Oheb Israel Anshei Mezhibesh
Medzhibozh, Ukraine

--Chevra Hohav Israel
     1915-16.

36 Pitt Street
--Rabbi Meir Premyzlower Independent Chevrah
Peremyshlyany, Ukraine

53 Pitt Street
--Congregation Shereath Israel

54 Pitt Street
--Agudath Achim mi'Krakow
Krakow, Poland
     1910-11.
     1915-16: A. Ornstein, Rabbi; Philip Blech, Sexton

--Brith Solam
    
1895-96: Samuel Spitz, Pres.; M. Wechsler, Rabbi; I. Freibereger, Sexton

--Poel Zedek

56 Pitt Street
--Agudath Achim M'Krakau
    
1920-21.

62 Pitt Street
--Chevrah Agudath Achim Anshei Fishers

--Chevrah B'nai Jacob Anshei Czernovey

Czernowitz, Ukraine

--Sondowa Wiszia First Society
Sudovaya Vishnya, Ukraine

64 Pitt Street
--Chasidei Bayon Anshei Russia
Russia

--Erste Dzikower Beth Hamedrath
Dzikow Stary, Poland?

--Erster Chodrower
Chodorow, Poland

--First Madiner Congregation Bnei Zion
 
--Zaliner Erste Chevrah
Zalin, Belarus

--Congregation Ben Israel
     1915-16: Israel Rager, Rabbi

80 Pitt Street
--Achim v'Reim Anshei Bresdowitz
Bresdowitz?

26 Ridge Street
--Sheveth Achim B 'nai Levi Anshei Chromsch v'Gometz
Chromsch/Gometz?

28 Ridge Street
--People of Wisokie
Wysokie Mazowieckie, Poland
     1933-34.

33 Ridge Street
--Shomrei Hadath Anshei Chelm
Chelm, Poland

73 Ridge Street
--B'nai Israel Anshei Zurow Galicia
Dzhuruv, Ukraine

87 Ridge Street
--Ahawa Mordchi
 
--Anshel Zolkiev Tvuath Shor
Zolkiew, Poland

--Busker B'nai B'rith
Busko, Poland

--Chevrah m'Zudath Zion B'nai Joshua Chariff
Sokolow Podlaski, Poland?

--Oestreicher First Chevrah B'nai Rabbi Moses Abbe
Austria

--Congregation Bnei Ioschuab
     1910-11.

89 Ridge Street
--Adath Israel

--Mackzikei Hadath Anshei Zborow

Zborov, Ukraine

--Congregation Dzikower Anshei Rabbi Isaac Mizidaezouw
     1910-11.

110 Ridge Street
--Linath Hazedek Anshei Rosdol
Rosdol?

--Congregation Rav. Anshei Strelisk
     1910-11.

118 Ridge Street
--Adath Israel Anshei Galizie
Galicia

--Alteres Chaim Halberstam
 
--Erste Pshworscer Bnei Joshua Charif

--First Zolaszer Ahavath Achim

--Bnei Isaac Anshei Ropczyc
    
1910-11.

--Zboraver First Congregation

Zborov, Ukraine

122 Ridge Street
--Shniaver/Sieniawa Anshei Sphard/Sfard
    
1910-11.
Sieniawa
 
123 Ridge Street
--Rikihover Agudath Achim
 
125 Ridge Street
--Agudas Chaweirim
    
1910-11.

--Am Kedoshim Anshei Bobrika

Bobrka, Ukraine

145 Ridge Street
--Przworsker Erste Anshei Frishtak
Przeworsk & Frysztak, Poland

148 Ridge Street
--Eliezer Ganz & Independent Premizler Chevrah

--Bnei Dawid Ansche Radomisl
     1910-11.

155 Ridge Street
--Congregation Ateres Yehudizwie Mistreten
     1933-34.

159 Ridge Street
--Machzikei Hadath Anshei Zlotshov
Zlotshov?

--Congregation Jeshiath Jacob-Anshire Krokow
Krakow, Poland
     1933-34.

52 Rivington Street
--Congregation Achey Joseph
     1910-11.

58 Rivington Street
--(Congregation Kenath) Adath Jeshurun/Jeshurin/Jeshuran of Jassy
Iasi, Romania
     1910-11.
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

--(First) Warsaw/Warschauer Congregation
Warszawa, Poland
     1910-11.
     1933-34.

81 Rivington Street
--Chevrah Shearith Israel Bousher Stefineshter Kruz
Shtefaneshty, Moldova?

89 Rivington Street
--First Roumanian American Congregation
     1933-34.

91 Rivington Street
--First Roumanian American Congregation (Shaari Shomoyim)
Romania
     1910-11.
     1915-16.
     1933-34.

--Shaaer Hashamoin(or m)/Hashambin
     1869-70: H. Eckstein, Pres.; Isaac Fink, Sexton
     1871-72: L. Samuels, Pres.; same sexton
     1878-80: S. Cohn, Pres.; Moses Meisner, Rabbi; Isaac Fink, Sexton
     1880-82: L. Wallach, Pres.; Moses Meisner, Rabbi

95 Rivington Street
--First Roumanian American Congregation
     1924-25.

96 Rivington Street
--First Roumanian American Congregation
     1920-21.

114 Rivington Street
--Chevra Aharon David Anshei Lubtz
Lubtz?

125 Rivington Street
--Erste Kaluscher Tiferes Israel
Kalush, Ukraine?

--Gwozdziecer Independent Congregation
Gwodziec, Poland

--Kaluszer Independent Kehillah
Kalush, Ukraine

--Kamionker Strumilawer Erste Kehillah
Kamenka Bugskaya, Ukraine

--Kopitshiner Erste Sick & Benevolent Association
Kopitshin?

--Masses Benjamin Anschei Potheice

--Obertiner Erste Chevrah
Obertin, Ukraine

126 Rivington Street
--First United Podhaycer
Podgaitsy, Ukraine

129 Rivington Street
--Pomizaner Lodge
Pomoryany, Ukraine ?

134 Rivington Street
--First Zablotower Congregation
Zabolotow, Ukraine

--Congregation Ahawath Anche Bialsk
     1915-16.

155 Rivington Street
--Congregation Anschei Brzezan
Berezhany, Ukraine
     1910-11.
 
--First Warschauer Congregation of N. Y.
Warszawa, Poland

--Congregation Anshei Szuzin We Anshei Graive
Sczuczyn and Grajewo, Poland
     1910-11.

159 Rivington Street
--Delatiner Erste Congregation
Delyatin, Ukraine

--Halitzer Erster Verein
Galich, Ukraine?

--Neustadter First Congregation
Nowy Korczyn, Poland

226 Rivington Street
--First Kangzer

237 Rivington Street
--Anschei Kruschnik Kruschnik?

--Bnai Levy Isaac Anshei Rawaruska
Rava Russkaya, Ukraine
 
--Chevrah B'nai Isaac Anshei Nariov
Narlow?

--Chevrah Reim Ahuvim mi'Rhybeshow Anshei Poland
Rybeshow, Poland?

--Erste Bobriker Kehillah
Bobrka, Ukraine

--Erster Baranower
 Baranow, Poland

251 Rivington Street
--Am. Kedoshem Anshei Bobrka
Bobrka, Ukraine

--Congregation Achim Ahivim
     1910-11.

263 Rivington Street
--First Chevrah Bikur Cholim Linath Hazedek

319 Rivington Street
--Synagogue B'Na
     1933-34.
 
330 Rivington Street
--Congregation Tiferes Israel Anshe Ungarn
Hungary

9 Rutgers Place
--Mesulas Jeshurim
    
1910-11.

--Chevra Mev. Ansche Shulim
    
1910-11.

5 Rutgers Street
--Chevre Mevakschel Schulom

9 Rutgers Street
--Beth Jacob Anshei Rachvalofsky
Rachwalovke/Rochvalovke?

--Chevrah Mogen David Anshei Brok
Brok, Poland
 
--Globoker Congregation
Glebokie, Belarus
 
--Mesilath Yeshorim
 
--m'Vakshei Sholom Anshei Molodedzner
Molodechno, Belarus

--Ner Tamid Anshei Lubashov
Lyubeshevo,  Belarus

--M'slius Yeshorin Anshei Ostrim
     1915-16: Samuel Meyerson, Rabbi

22 Rutgers Street
--Congregation Chai Odom Anshei Minsk
Minsk, Belarus
     1933-34.

24 Rutgers Street
--Beth Frenkel

32 Rutgers Street
--Ahavath Tzedek Anshei Timkowich
Timkovichi, Belarus

--Chebrah Talmud Torah D' Augustow
Augustow, Poland
     1910-11.

--Talmud Torah Yagistover
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

--Judah & Israel Chevrah/Yehuda and Israel
     1933-34.
 
92 Rutgers Street
--Chevrah Beth Israel Anshei Hlusk
Glussk, Belarus

78 Second Avenue?
--Darchev Noim
     1920-21.

193 Second Avenue
--First Alstaedter
Sambor, Ukraine?

--First Linitzee

--Congregation Anshei Obertyn
     1933-34.

214 Second Avenue
--Congregation Jad Charucim
    
1910-11.

220 Second Avenue
--Emanuel Brotherhood

 --First Sokolover Congregation Anshei Josher

236 Second Avenue
--Cantors' Association Synagogue

941 Second Avenue
--B'nai Levy/Leive
    
1910-11.

1973 Second Avenue
--Chevrah B'nai Eliezer

7 Seventh Avenue
--Darech Amuno
     1890-91: Marcus E. Harris, Pres.; Philip Berg, Sexton

195 Seventh Avenue
--First Brodyer B'nai B'rith
     1924-25.

207 Seventh Avenue
--B'nai Rappaport Dombrov
     1915-16: Benjamin Gross, Rabbi; Nathan Silver, Sexton

242 Seventh Avenue
--Beth Hamedrash Hagadol Anshe Ungarm
     1910-11: Moritz Klafter, Rabbi
     1915-16.
Hungary

--Hungarian Congregation B. H. H.
     1915-16: Alter Pfeffer, Rabbi

277 Seventh Avenue
--Beth Hamidrash Hagadol Anshe Ungard
     1920-21: Moses Weinberg, Rabbi
Hungary

461 Seventh Avenue
--Garment Center/Workers Synagogue/Congregation
     1933-34.

556 Seventh Avenue
--Time Square Synagogue
(from family certificate)
1948: Rabbi Nathan Wolf.
 
1881 Seventh Avenue
--Temple Ansche Chesed
     1910-11: Meyer Goodfriend, Pres.; Gustav N. Hausmann, Rabbi; H. Besser, Sexton

45 Sheriff Street
--Oheb Sholom Anshei Bukatchatze
Bukachevtsy, Ukraine

48 Sheriff Street
--Atereth Chaim Halberstam

49 Sheriff Street
--B'nai Jacob Joseph

--Rodfei Zedek Anshei Balshovtza
Bolshovtsy, Ukraine

--Rozodover Congregation B'nai Moses Horowitz
Rozodow?

71 Sheriff Street
--Achim Ahuvim
 
--Ahavath b'Nach

     1895-6.

77 Sheriff Street
--Breziver Brook Erste
Brzozow, Poland?

--Chesed Schei Emeth Anschi Oestreich
Austria

--Dzikover Erste Chevrah
Dzikow Stary, Poland

--Erste Liskover Congregation Bikur Cholim
Lyskovo, Belarus?
     1910-11.

--Sanaker Congregation Shomrei Hadath
Sanok, Poland

--First Kangzuger Congregaton Geg.
     1910-11.

27 Sixth Avenue
--Darech Amuno
     1895-96: Marcus E. Harris, Pres.; I. Light, Rabbi; Philip Berg, Sexton

95 Sixth Avenue
--Darech Amuno
     1878-79: Abraham Oettinger, Pres.; I. Gershon, Rabbi, S. Pinner, Sexton

99 Sixth Avenue
--Darech Amuno
     1879-1880: Abraham Oettinger, Pres.; I. Gershon, Rabbi; S. Pinner, Sexton
     1880-82: Abraham Oettinger, Pres.; i. Gershon, Rabbi
     1905: F. Light, Sec.
 
306 Sixth Avenue
--Shaarai Berocho
     1869-70: A. Menzel, Pres.; S. Sachs, Sexton
     1871-72: same sexton

415 Sixth Avenue
--Adas Laus Israel
      1915-16: Israel Puskoff, Rabbi.
 
638 Sixth Avenue
--Shearith Bnai Israel
     1895-96: Joachim Stein, Pres.; Joseph Simon, Sexton

--Ahawath/Ahowath Jeshurun/Jeschurun/Jeshuran
     1905: J. Kornfeld, Sexton
     1910-11.
     1915-16: Abraham Goldberg, Rabbi
     1924-25.

--Anshe Mosir
     1920-21: Sami Silensky, Rabbi

804 Sixth Avenue
--Ohel Torah
     1920-21: S. Schwartz, Rabbi
     1924-25.
 
56 St. Marks Street
--Young Men's Educational League
 
57 St. Marks Street
--Radomer First Congregation
Radom, Poland

1250 St. Nicholas Avenue
--Nodeh b'Yehudah
1250 St. Nicholas Avenue Young Israel of Washington Heights

1409 St. Nicholas Avenue
--Congregation Mt. Sinai
     1915-16.

1422 St. Nicholas Avenue
--Washington Heights
     1920-21: Melville Sachs, Rabbi

41 Stanton Street
--B'nai Israel
     1869-70: Jacob Davis, Pres.; K. Rose, Sexton
     1871-72: M.S. Cohen, Pres.; Joseph I. Deyoung, Sexton
     1878-79: Myer Rosenthal, Pres.; Isaac Noot, Rabbi; Joseph P. Deyoungh, Sexton

57 Stanton Street
--Chevra Gemilas Chasodim Anshe Motele
     1910-11.

--Steiner Abraham Congregation
     1933-34.

80 Stanton Street
--Botachaner First Congregation Or Chodosh
  
97 Stanton Street
--Beth David Anshei Roman Roumania
Romania

148? Stanton Street
--Zoblatowar Synagogue
     1933-34.

178 Stanton Street
--Dinever Kehillah
 
--Erste Chevrah B 'nai David Anshei Radimashe
Radomysl, Poland?

179 Stanton Street
--Adath Morom

180 Stanton Street
--B'nai Jacob Anshei Brazazan (Congregation)
     1933-34.

--Sons of Jacob
     1924-25.

--Brzezan Congregation
    
1915-16: Louis Rose, Rabbi

--Kolomayer Independent Kehillah

Kolomyya, Ukraine
 
--Magrower Erste Kehillah
Makerov, Ukraine

--Nihaver Berhometh First Benevolent Kehillah

--Congregation Gomle Chesed
     1910-11.

--Zar Zar Nick?
     1915-16.

188 Stanton Street
--Ahavath Israel Anshe Sphard

--Congregation Ahawath Israel
    
1910-11.

--Har Varter Israel
     1915-16.

--M'Wasereth Zion
     1920-21.
     1924-25.

--Congregation Bnai Jacob Anshei Brzezan
     1933-34.

198 Stanton Street
--Congregation Swczawa
     1933-34.

272 Stanton Street
--Tiphereth Jacob Anshei Appalla

--First Rabbi Meyer Przemislaner Society
     1933-34.
 
294 Stanton Street
--Baranower Erste Congregation
Baranow, Poland

296 Stanton Street
--Atereth Judah Zvi mi'Stetin

--Blazouver Degel Machnei Ephraim

--Sheris Israel
     1915-16.

337 Stanton Street
--Rudniker Erste Kehillah
Rudnik, Poland

11 Suffolk Street
--Anshe Radashkowitz
Radashkowitz?

--Anshei Yanover & Kablier
Yanova/Kablier?

--Congregation Bney Israel
     1910-11.

30 Suffolk Street
--Achim Zetomer Wolin
Zhitomir, Ukraine?

--Moshe Joseph Chevrah

--Anshei Zaremp
     1910-11.
Zareby Koscielne, Poland?

56 Suffolk Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Kupishok
Kupiskis,Lithuania

--Chevrah Mogen David Anshei Charusch
Choroszcz, Poland  

--Doresh Tov Dobzinsky

--Rodfei Zedek Anshei Bulioko

Bulioko?

63 Suffolk Street
--Chevrah Degel Isaac

--Beth Israel
     1915-16.


65 Suffolk Street
--Children of Isaac
 
71 Suffolk Street
--Beth Haknesseth d'Chevrah Sphardim d'Poland
Poland

155 Suffolk Street
--Ahavath Shulem Anshei Slonim
Slonim, Belarus

--Kazover
     1915-16.

--Koidoraver Society
     1915-16.

--Shilcher Orach Ansche Katner
     1915-16.

--Chordoromer Erste Verein

--Independent Podhirzer Chevrah

--Ostiler First Aid Society
 
--Rodef Scholem
    
1910-11.

169 Suffolk Street
--Chevrah Kadisha Talmud Torah Anshei Poland
Poland

170 Suffolk Street
--Colel Chubath Jerusalem
     1924-25.

177 Suffolk Street
--Rabbi Hillel Lichtenstein Congregation
     
1915-16.

179 Suffolk Street
--Congregation Rabbi Hill Lichtenstein
     1933-34.
    
71 Thayer Street
--Beth Am - The People's Temple

289? Third Avenue
--Machzike Hada Anshei Zloczow
     1920-21.
Zloczow

293 Third Avenue
--Congregation Sons of Israel
     1920-21: Israel Hager?, Grand Rabbi

312 Third Avenue
--Zarmin Congregation
     1915-16.

498 Third Avenue
--Shaarai Berocho
     1878-79: Samuel Godchaud, Pres.; M. Rosenstam, Rabbi; S. Dreyfus, Sexton
     1879-80: Samuel Ulmer, Pres.; Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi; S. Dreyfus, Sexton
     1880-82: Samuel Ulmer, Pres.; Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi, S. Gabriel, Sexton

1915 Third Avenue

--Beth Jacob 

--Chibas Jerusalem
    
1915-16: Samuel Alpern, Rabbi

Third Avenue, c. Avenue C
--B'nai Sholom
     1869-71: M. Gerber, Pres.
     1872: L. Ullmann, Pres.

University Building
--Darech Amuno
     1872: A. Oettinger, Pres.; S. Pinner, Sexton

111 Vermilye (Vermilyea) Avenue
--Inwood Hebrew Congregation
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

--Temple Kenesseth Israel
     1933-34.

220 West 4th Street
--(Congregation) Derech Amuna/Amuno
    
1910-11.
     1915-16.

139 West 13th Street

--The Brotherhood Synagogue
(at 28 Gramercy Park South since 1975)
 

408 West 14th Street
--Washington Market Synagogue

3 West 16th Street
--Congregtion P'eylim

5 West 19th Street, n. Fifth Avenue
--Shearith Israel
     1871-72: A.R.B. Moses, Pres.; J.J. Lyons, Minister; L. Isaacs, Sexton
     1878-79: A.R.B. Moses, Pres.; H. P. Mendez, Rabbi; Levi J. Isaacs, Sexton
     1879-80: S.L. Cohen, Pres.; H.P. Mendez & D. Neito, Rabbis; Levi J. Isaacs, Sexton
     1880-82: Asher Kursheedt, Pres.; H.P. Mendex & D. Neito, Rabbis; Levi J. Isaacs, Sexton
     1890-91: J. Edgar Phillips, Pres.; H. Pereira Mendes, Rabbi; Abraham H. Nieto, Asst.; Levi J. Isaacs, Sexton
     1895-96: L. Napoleon Levy, Pres.; H. Pereira Mendes, Minister; Abraham H. Nieto, Asst.; Levi J. Isaacs, Sexton

236 West 22nd Street
--Emunath Israel
     1920-21.

236 West 23rd Street
--(Congregation) Emunath Israel
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

263 West 26th Street
--Congregation Ohel Jacob
     1933-34.
 
232 West 28th Street
--Beth Cholim

301 West 29th Street
--Emunath(Emuno) Israel
     1879-79: Leopold Lithauer, Pres.; Julius Born, Sexton
     1895-96: John Stone, Pres.; Hyman Samilsohn, Cantor; Abraham Guranowsky, Rabbi
     1910-11.
     1915-16.
    
--Poal Zedeck
     1905: Simon Cohen, Pres; Isaac Wiernikowsky, Rabbi

West 29th Street, c. Eighth Avenue
--Poel Zedeck

145 West 34th Street
--B'nai Jeshurun
     1869-70: M. Becker, Pres.; H. Vidaver, Rabbi Preacher; J.S. Kramer, Minister; M.R. Deleen, Sexton
     1871-72: H. Davidson, Pres.; H. Viadver, Rabbi, M.S. Deloeuw, Sexton
     1878-82: Michael Dinkelspiel, Pres.; Henry S. Jacobs, Rabbi, Edward Kartschmaroff, Reader; Morris R. Deleeuw, Sexton

347 West 34th Street
--Congregation Beth Israel
     1933-34.
 
252 West 35th Street
--(Congregation) Beth Israel
     1910-11: Abraham Guranowsky, Rabbi
     1920-21: L. Shmulewitz, Rabbi
     1924-25.

313 West 37th Street
--Congregation Beth Israel No. 2
Abraham Guranowsky, Rabbi

127 West 44th Street, n. Broadway
--Shaaray/Shaarai Tefila/Tephila/Tephilla
     1869-72: B.L, Solomon, Pres.; S.M. Isaacs, Minister; I. or B. Bildersee, Sexton
     1878-79: Benjamin J. Hart, Pres.; Samuel M. Isaacs, Rabbi; M.A. Schreiber, Sexton
     1879-82: Benjamin J. Hart, Pres.; F. de Sola Mendes, Rabbi; Charles Seiniger, Sexton
     1890-91: F. de Sola Mendes, Rabbi; Charles Seiniger, Sexton

109 West 45th Street
--Radio City Synagogue

339 West 47th Street
--Congregation Ezrath Israel/Ezrath Israel Synagogue
     1933-34.
 
351 West 47th Street
--West Side Hebrew Relief Society
 
154 West 57th Street
--Temple B'nai Sholom

40 West 68th Street
--Free Synagogue
     1933-34.

2 West 70th Street
--Shearith Israel Synagogue
     1933-34.

--Spanish & Portuguese Synagogue
     1933-34.
 
200 West 72nd Street
--Congregation Habonim

154 West 73rd Street
--Shaare Torah
 
130 West 79th Street
--Mount Nebo(h) Temple
     1933-34.

171 West 79th Street
--Free Synagogue 
   
West 81st St, b. Columbus Avenue & Amsterdam Avenue
--Free Synagogue  
  
156 West 82nd Street
--West End Synagogue (Shaaray Tefila)
    
1915-16: Frederick de Sola Mendez, Rabbi; Charles Rosenthal, Sexton
     1920-21: F. de Sola Mendis, Rabbi
     1920-21: N. Stern, Rabbi (as West End Synagogue)
     1924-25.

160 West 82nd Street
--Shaarai/Shaary Tephilla/Tefila
    
1910-11: Morris A. Magner, Pres.; F. de Sola Mendes, Rabbi; Simeon Natkins, Sexton
     1915-16: F. de Sola Mendes, Rabbi

--West End Synagogue
     1933-34.

West 82nd Street, n. Columbus Avenue
--Shaarai Tephilla
    
1895-96: F. de Sola Mendes, Rabbi; Charles Seiniger, Sexton

7 West 83rd Street
--Congregation/Temple Rodeph/Rudeph Sholom/Sholem
     1933-34.
    
248 West 83rd Street
--Beth El
     1869-70: Jacob Louis, Pres.; M. Goldman, Sexton; L. Borchard, Pres.; same sexton

148 West 85th Street
--Torah Chaim (West Side Community Center)

--Institutional Synagogue (West Side Br)
     1933-34.

232 (272) West 86th Street
--Congregation Sinai

140 West 87th Street
--Tifereth Eliezer

260 West 88th Street
--B'nai Jeshurun
     1924-25.

131 West 89th Street
--Isaiah Temple

135 West 89th Street, n. Seventh Avenue
--Adas Jeshurun
D. Einhorn, Rabbi
1871, D. Einhorn; David Kalisch, Sexton
1872: D. Einhorn, Rabbi

270 West 89th Street
--Congregation B'nai Jeshrun
     1933-34.

312 West 89th Street
--Maimonides Synagogue & Yeshiva
     1933-34.

210 West 91st Street, n. Broadway
--Temple Israel (of the City of New York)
     1924-25: Maurice H. Harris, Rabbi
     1933-34.
 
264 West 91st Street
--Beth Israel Center

252 West 92nd Street
--American Congregation of Jews from Austria
Austria

212 West 93rd Street
--Congregation Shaarezedek
     1933-34.

116 West 95th Street
--Congregation Pincus Elijah
    
1915-16.

118 West 95th Street
--Pincus Elijah (Congregation)
    
1920-21: Israel Elfenbein, Rabbi
     1924-25.
    
--(Congregation) Ohab/Ahab Zedek (Ohabzebek)
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

--First Hungarian Congregation Ohab Zedek
     1933-34.

146 West 99th Street
--Congregation Pincus Elijah
    
1910-11: Abraham J. Kaplowitz, Rabbi
 
262 West 99th Street
--Temple Beth Israel

107 West 100th Street
--Agudath Achim

251 West 100th Street
--Ansche Chesed Temple & Community Center
     1933-34.

310 West 103rd Street
--Kehillath Israel Chofetz Chaim (Riverside Synagogue)
     1933-34.

250 West 106th Street
--(Congregation) Tifereth Israel (of) Riverside
    
     1933-34. (2nd floor)

120 West 110th Street?

--Mickveh Israel

1 West 113th Street
--Agudath Israel of New York

--First B'nai David Anshei Rodomisselei

--Congregation Israel Veishron/Velshuron
    
1910-11.
    
1915-16: L. Sakowitz, Rabbi

8 West 113th Street
--Chevrah Beth Hamedrash d'Sphardim d'Harlem

--Beth Hamedrash Hagodol Desfardim
    
1915-16.

--Shulchan Oruch d'Kutno
Kutno, Poland

41 West 113th Street
--Chevra Etz Chaim

--Beth Hamedrash D'Sphardim D'Harlem
     1933-34.

10 West 114th Street
--Oestreicher Chevrah Anshei Sfard d'Harlem
Austria

12 West 114th Street
--Kabsher Binder Verein

--Adath Jacob Anshei Slabodke
    
1910-11.

18 West 114th Street
--Adath Jacob Anshei Slabodke of Harlem
Vilijampole, Lithuania

--Congregation Adas Jacob (of Harlem)
    
1915-16: Harry Goldberg, Rabbi
     1933-34.

22 West 114th Street
--Chevrah B'nai Solomon Anshei Zaimel

--Zerubabal Hebrew School

24 West 114th Street
--Knesseth Israel

--(Congregation) Kol Israel Anshe/Anchi Poland
Poland
     1933-34.

26 West 114th Street
--(Congregation) Keneseth Israel of Harlem
    
1910-11.
     1915-16.

--Congregation Kol Israel Anshei Poland
     1915-16: Hyman Buchanz, Rabbi

--Kol Israel
     1924-25.

29 West 114th Street
--Anshe Palen Congregation
    
1915-16: Michael J. Feinstein, Rabbi

36 West 114th Street
--Chevrah Rabenu Eliezer Landau

56 West 114th Street
--Talmudical Institute of Harlem

West 114th Street, c. Seventh Avenue
--Anshe Chesed
    
1915-16: Marcel Katz, Rabbi
    
1920-21: Jacob Kohn, Rabbi
     1924-25.

25 West 115th Street
--Khol Adath Kurland
    
1920-21: P. Jaches, Rabbi
Kurland, Latvia

27 West 115th Street
--Khol Adath Kurland
     1924-25.
Kurland, Latvia

30 West 115th Street
--Cheva Zemach Zedok
     1933-34.

34 West 115th Street
--Modern Hebrew School

38 West 115th Street
--United Wilner Chevrah B'nai Abraham d'Harlem  
Vilnius, Lithuania

40 West 115th Street
--Hebrew Congregation of the Deaf

18 West 116th Street
--First Hungarian Congregation Ohab Zedek   
Hungary
     1915-16: Philip Klein, Rabbi.

--Synagogue Ohab Zedek
     1933-34.

22 West 116th Street
--Ohab Zedek
    
1910-11.

37 West 116th Street
--Institutional Synagogue
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

100 West 116th Street
--Chevrah B'nai Adam
--Machzikei Torah Anshe Senier & Vilna
Sejny & Vilnius, Lithuania

102 West 116th Street
--Chevra Bnei Adam
    
1910-11.

107 West 116th Street
-B'nai Elijah Anshei Zager
Zagare, Lithuania

--Mikveh Israel

--Sons of Israel Kalvarier
Kalvarja, Lithuania

--Hope of Israel
    
1910-11.

--Shaarey Thora in Anshe Ratzk
   
 1910-11.

112 West 116th Street
--Institutional Synagogue
    
1920-21: Herbert S. Goldstein, Rabbi

West 116th Street, n. Lenox Avenue
--Temple Sinai

West 11th Street, west of Fifth Avenue
    
1920-21: Philip Klein, Rabbi

23 West 118th Street
--Shaare/Shaari Zedek (of Harlem)
    
1920-21: P. Chertoff, Rabbi
     1924-25.

25 West 118th Street
--Shaari Zedek of Harlem
    
1910-11: Adolph Spiegel, Rabbi; M. Lewin, Sexton
    
1915-16: Adolph Spiegel, Rabbi
    
37 West 119th Street
--Mount Zion (Congregation)
    
1920-21: Benjamin A. Tintner, Rabbi
     1924-25.

41 West 119th Street
--Mount Zion (Congregation)
  
1910-11: S. Greenfield, Rabbi; M. Lessman, Sexton
  
1915-16: B. A. Tintner, Rabbi

West 120th Street & Lenox Avenue
--(Temple) Israel of Harlem
    
1920-21.

167 West 124th Street
--Refuge Temple

79 West 125th Street
--Ethiopian Hebrew Falasha Congregation 
  
135 West 125th Street
--Adath Israel of W. Harlem

80 West 126th Street
--Shaari Berocho
    
1915-16: Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi

87 West 128th Street
--Commandment Keepers

122 West 129th Street
--Augustower Talmud Torah/Talmud Torah Yagistover
    
1920-21: C. Jaches, Rabbi
     1924-25.
Augustow, Poland

218 West 130th Street
--Hebrew Tabernacle 

220 West 130th Street
--Hebrew Tabernacle
    
1910-11: Edward Lissman, Rabbi; Raphael Rosenberger, Pres.; A. Reser, Sexton
    
1915-16: Edward Lissman, Rabbi

29 West 131st Street
--Congregation of the Living God
     1933-34.
  
144 West 131st Street
--(Congregation) Anshe(i) Emeth (of West Harlem)
    
1910-11: L. Zinsler, Rabbi; A. Panish, Sexton
    
1915-16: L. Zinsler, Rabbi; B. Mallin, Sexton

206 West 134th Street
--Agudas Achim of Harlem
    
1910-11: R. Iserson, Rabbi; Benjamin Rubin, Sexton

564 West 135th Street
--Temple Israel
     1924-25: Morris Silverman, Rabbi

169 West 140th Street
--Agudas Achim of Harlem
 
543 West 145th Street
--Shearith/Sheerith Judah
    
1920-21: H. Cohen, Rabbi
     1924-25.

525 West 147th Street
--Peni-El
    
1915-16.
     1920-21: A. Eisman, Rabbi

--Agudath Achim of Krakau
Krakow, Poland
     1933-34.

533 West 147th Street
--Congregation Peni-El
    
1910-11: Elias Margolius, Rabbi; Hirsch Kleinert, Sexton
     1924-25.

535 West 148th Street
--B'nai Israel (of Washington Heights )
     
1920-21: Nathan Blechman, Rabbi

536 West 148th Street
--Agudath Achim

602 West 149th Street
--Temple B'nai Israel
     1924-25.

--Temple B'nai Israel & Sheerith Judah
     1933-34.

610 West 149th Street
--Temple B'nai Israel Shearith Judah

562 West 150th Street/150th n. Broadway
--Mount Nebo(h) (Temple)
    
1920-21: Aaron Eisman, Rabbi

564 West 150th Street
--Mount Neboh
     1924-25.

612 West 150th Street
--Temple of the Covenant
     1933-34.

448 West 152nd Street
--Mount Nebo

502 West 157th Street
--Ahavath/Ahawath Israel
    
1920-21: Morris Cohen, Rabbi
     1933-34.

558 West 158th Street
--Ohav Sholom

--Hebrew Tabernacle
    
1920-21: E. Lissman, Rabbi

508? West 161st Street
--Washington Heights Congregation Talmud Torah
     1933-34.

510 West 161st Street
--Washington Heights Congregation
   
 1910-11.
    
1915-16: E. G. Weinstein, Rabbi

607 West 161st Street
--Hebrew Tabernacle (of Washington Heights)
     1924-25.

609 West 161st Street
--Hebrew Tabernacle
     1933-34.
 
542 West 162nd Street
--Temple of Peace

502 West 163rd Street
--Free Synagogue
     1924-25.

560 West 166th Street
--Emes v'Zedek of Washington Heights 

610 West 175th Street
--(Congregation) Beth Hamedrash Hagadol/Hagodol (of Washington Heights)
     1933-34.

West 178th Street, c. Wadsworth Avenue
--Mount Sinai
     1924-25.

West 178th Street & Fort Washington Avenue
--Temple of the Covenant
   
 1915-16: Gustav H. Lowenstein, Rabbi

612 West 180th Street
--Temple of the Covenant

80 West 181st Street
--Swardisher Congregation of B'nai Israel
     1933-34.

562 West 181st Street
--Beth Israel of Washington Heights

587 West 181st Street
--Temple Israel of Washington Heights

600 West 181st Street
--Mount Sinai Anshei Emeth of Washington Heights

--Anshe Emeth Mt. Sinai
    
1920-21.

555 West 182nd Street
--Fort Washington Synagogue

557 West 182nd Street
--Fort Washington Synagogue
     1933-34.

560 West 185th Street
--Gates of Israel (Yeshiva Rabbi Moses Soloveitchik)

--Temple Israel of Washington Heights
     1933-34.

564 West 185th Street
--Temple Israel
    
1920-21.

565 West 187th Street
--Be'er Mayim Chaim

824 West End Avenue
--Temple Ansche Chesed
     1933-34.

7 Willett Street
--Beth Hachneses/Hakneses Anshe(i) Bialostok/Bialstok
  
Bialystok, Poland  
    
1920-21: Jacob Eskolsky, Rabbi
     1924-25.
     1933-34.

7-11 Willett Avenue
--Beth Awneses Anza Bialystok
Bialystok, Poland
     1933-34.

9 Willett Street
--Congregation Anshay Chased Bialystok
Bialystok, Poland

--Beth Hachneses Anshei Bialystok
Bialystok, Poland
     1910-11.
     1915-16: Shemon Grishon, Rabbi

17 Willett Street
--Anshe Bialystok
Bialystok, Poland
     1915-16.

25 Willett Street
--Congregation Bnei Isaac Anshei Norajow
Narajev, Ukraine

--Tebuas Shor Anshei Zolkew
     1910-11.

48 Willett Street
--B'nai Raabbi Arye Snshei Strelisk
Novyye Strelishcha, Ukraine

--Chevra Bnei Mosche

50 Willett Street
--Help of Israel

--Anshe Ranzhov
    
1910-11.

52 Willett Street
--Bnei Rabbi/Rabby Samuel Menachim
    
1910-11.
 
--Rabbi Samuel Nachum Independent Tishminitze Kehillah

 
58 Willett Street
--Jeshuat Jacob Anshei Krakow
Krakow, Poland

62 Willett Street
--First Congregation B'nai Rabbi David Mayer Anshei Schwirsh
 
70 Willett Street
 --Beth Hamedrash Hagadol Anshei Resha

--Congregation Anshei Reishe
    
1910-11: Hyman Schiff, Pres.; L. Wolowsky, Rabbi

--Beth Hamidrash/Hamidrosh Hagodol Anshei Rzeszow Korczyn
    
1920-21.
     1924-25.

--Rzeszower Korczyner Congregation
     1933-34.

--Beth Hamedrash Hagadol Anshei Ungarin 
 
(1905: Hungarian Cong. Beth Hamedrash Hagodol)
Hungary
In existence pre-1905.
 

 

 

Copyright Museum of Family History. All rights reserved. Image Use Policy