THE MUSEUM OF FAMILY HISTORY
EDUCATION AND RESEARCH CENTER
 presents


Synagogue Listings for
New York City and Long Island
1910-1915
courtesy of the Brooklyn Daily Almanac

  HOME            SITE MAP            ABOUT THE MUSEUM            FEEDBACK            OPPORTUNITIES            LINKS 

ERC > New York Synagogue Listings 1910-1915

 
 

Year Synagogue Name Synagogue Location Name of "Pastor" Address of "Pastor" Est.
1915 Aaron David Anshe Lubitz 27 Ludlow Lazarowitch, S., Pres.    
1915 Abraham Samuel Anshe Esheshok 203 Henry Feinberg, M., Pres.   1891
1915 Ache Joseph 193 Eldridge Getwark, M., Pres.    
1910 Achim Zetomir V-Wolin 30 Suffolk Landae, J.* 138 Essex 1891
1910 Adath Jeshurun 58-60 Rivington Kanowitz, W. 60 Rivington 1904
1910 Adath Jeshurun 112 E. 110th Newmark, B. 123 E. 110th 1896
1915 Adath Jeshurun 112 E. 110th Newman, S., Pres.   1896
1910 Adath Jeshurun Anshe Komenetz 50-52 Attorney Aronoff, M.M. 298 E. 3rd 1886
1915 Adath Jeshurun Anshe Komenetz 50-52 Attorney Goldenberg, I. 254 Broome 1886
1915 Adath Jeshurun of Jassy 58-60 Jassy Graubart, Morris, Sec.   1904
1910 Adath Israel of the Bronx 793-795 E. 169th Kopfstein, M. 804 E. 169th 1896
1915 Adath Israel of the Bronx 551 E. 169th Kapfstein, M. 736 Home 1895
1915 Adath Israel of N.Y. 29?3 E. Broadway Philips, M.M.*   1901
1915 Adath Wolkowisk 29?3 Henry Levy, M., Pres.   1887
1910 Adereth El 135 E. 29th Fried, Max 216 E. 7th 1847
1915 Adereth El 135 E. 29th vacant   1847
1910 Ados Israel 122 Monroe Shaefer, W. 217 Henry 1882
1910 Agudath Achim M'Krakau 54-56 Pitt Silberfield, J. 76 St. Mark's Pl. 1900
1915 Agudath Achim mi-Krakau 54-56 Pitt Ormstein, A. 210 W. 149th 1900
1915 Agudath Achim Merzudath Zion 48 Orchard Pinkin, H., Pres.    
1910 Agudath Achino of Harlem 206 W. 134th Wechsler, M. 1098 Jackson Ave. 1905
1915 Agudath Achim of Harlem 169 W. 140th Shaine, I.M.*   1905
1910 Agudath Jeshorim 113-115 E. 86th Davidson, David 1190 Madison Ave. 1894
1915 Agudath Jeshorim 113-115 E. 86th Lykind, G. 318 W. 113th 1894
1915 Ahawath Abraham B'nai Kolo 48 Avenue D Gilbert, H., Pres. 100 W. 73rd 1875
1910 Ahawath Achim Anshe Hungaria 70 Columbia Schweiger, L.* 727 5th 1880
1915 Ahabath Achim Anshe Hungaria 70 Columbia Friedman, P. 56 Lewis 1883
1915 Ahawath Achim Anshe Oshmine 68 E. Broadway Shaura, A., Sec.    
1910 Ahawath Achim Anshe Usda 103 E. Broadway Rapaport, A. 36 Orchard 1887
1915 Ahawath Achim Anshe Uzda 34 Pike Pikus, Wolf, Sec.   1887
1910 Ahawath Chesed Shaar Hashomayim 55th and Lexington Ave. Moses, I.S. 220 E. 61st 1849
1915 Ahawath Chesed Shaar Hashomayim 55th and Lexington Ave. Moses, I.S. 219 W. 81st 1846
1910 Ahawath Jeshurun 638 E. 6th Kornfeld, J. 650 E. 6th 1898
1915 Ahawath Jeshurun 638 E. 6th Kornfeld, J. 650 E. 6th 1898
1910 Ahawath Sholom Anshe Winetza 92 Hester Liman, Joel 1571 Fulton Ave. 1888
1915 Ahawath Sholom Anshe Winetza 92 Hester Liman, Joel 1551 Fulton Ave. 1888
1910 Ahawoth Torah 103 E. Broadway Chalinski, J.* 103 E. Broadway 1887
1915 Ahawath Zedek Anshe Tinkowitz 89 Henry Greenberg, M.*    
1910 Agudath Achim Anshe Kurland 175 Eldridge Riflein, M. 11 Eldridge 1887
1915 Anshe Achim Anshe Kurland 175 Eldridge Bluestone, M.*    
1915 Anshe Babroisk 235 E. Broadway Kips, I.*    
1910 Anshe Chesed 160 E. 112th Hausman, G. 43 W. 114th 1892
1915 Anshe Chesed 114th and 7th Ave. Kohn, Jacob 20 W. 107th 1895
1910 Anshe Emeth   144 W. 131st Zinsfer, L. 58 E. 118th 1907
1915 Anshe Emeth of W. Harlem 144 W. 131st Zinsler, L. 77 W. 128th 1907
1910 Ahawath Zedek, Bnai Lebedowe 245 Division Rossin, L.* 5 Attorney 1894
1915 Anshe Lebedowe, Rodzilower 245 Division Lugarman, Abraham 204 Clinton 1886
1910 Anshe Senie and Wilna 290-292 Madison Goldberg, S. 327 Madison 1871
1915 Anshe Senie and Wilna 290-292 Madison Goldberg, S. 327 Madison 1871
1915 Anshe Sholom Koldonov 33 Jefferson Rakowitch, S.*    
1910 Anshe Zhitomir U'lid 32 Orchard Binshtak, I.* 131 Eldridge 1890
1915 Anshe Zhitomir U'lid 32 Orchard Binshtak, I.* 131 Eldridge 1890
1910 Ateres Zewi 347 E. 121st Light, F. 178 E. 108th 1890
1915 Ateres Zewi 347 E. 121st Light, F. 178 E. 108th 1890
1910 Atereth Israel 323 E. 82nd Krauskopf, Marcus 236 E. 79th 1881
1915 Atereth Israel 323 E. 82nd Fried, M. 329 E. 79th 1882
1915 Austro-Hung. Shomrei Hadasz 809 Westchester Ave. Wechsler, Dr. M.   1910
1910 Beth B'nai Israel 311-313 E. 116th Beckhardt, M. 450 E. 141st 1899
1915 Beth B'nai Israel 311 E. 116th Beckhardt, M. 823 Hunt's Point Ave. 1903
1910 Beth El 5th Ave. and 76th Schulman, Samuel 55 E. 92nd 1874
1915 Beth El 5th Ave. and 76th Schulman, Samuel 55 E. 92nd 1874
1915 Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Alshan V'Ivie 63 Montgomery Lipnitzky, Hyman   1889
1915 Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Bialystok 7-11 Willet Griesbaum, S.* 7 Willet 1898
1915 Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Slutzk 34 Pike Eskolsky, J.*   1906
1910 Beth Hamidrash Hachodosh 221 E. 51st Kurnik, A.* 221 E. 51st 1879
1910 Beth Hamidrash Hagadol 110-112 E. 51st Sachs, Israel*, Pres. 2 E. 107th 1905
1915 Beth Hamidrash Hagadol 110 E. 105th Sachs, Israel* 2 E. 107th 1905
1910 Beth Hamidrash Hagadol 60 Norfolk Jaffe, S. 219 Henry 1852
1915 Beth Hamidrash Hagadol 60 Norfolk Jaffe, S. 219 Henry 1852
1910 Beth Hamidrash Hagadol 160th and Forest Ave. (Bronx) vacant   1905
1915 Beth Hamidrash Hagadol 160th and Forest Ave. (Bronx) vacant   1905
1910 Beth Hamidrash Hagadol Anshe Ungard 70 Willett Weinberg, Moses   1882
1915 Beth Hamidrash Hagadol Anshe Ungard 70 Willett Weinberg, Moses   1882
1910 Beth Israel Bikur Cholim 72nd and Lexington Ave. Eiseman, A. 184 E. 72nd 1845
1915 Beth Israel Bikur Cholim 72nd and Lexington Ave. Eiseman, A. 175 E. 79th 1845
1910 Beth Israel 225 W. 35th Gurunowsky, A 311 W. 27th 1890
1915 Beth Israel   252 E. 79th Jacobson, Ezekiel   1848
1910 B'nai Israel Kalvarie 13-15 Pike Mann, A.M. 97 E. Broadway 1862
1915 Beth Israel Kalvarie 13-15 Pike Mann, A.M. 97 E. Broadway 1862
1910 Beth Jacob 1915 3rd Ave. Adler, A.* 105 E. 116th 1894
1910 Beth Tefillah 107th and Lexington Ave. Distillator, S.E. 152 E. 116th 1890
1910 B'nai Emmeth Maryompoler 44 E. Broadway Abramowitz, H.* 66 Monroe 1870
1910 B'nai Israel 225 E. 79th Previn, M. 235 E. 79th 1840
1915 B'nai Jacob Anshe Bresen 155 Rivington Englander, I.*D116 110 First  
1910 B'nai Peisel 127 E. 82nd Peikes, M.J.   1873
1915 B'nai Peisel 127 E. 82nd Peikes, M.J.   1873
1910 B'nai Pitchechel Teshuva Anshe Anikest 136 Henry Hilman, Fr'k* 203 Madison 1888
1915 B'nai Pitchechel Teshuva Anshe Anikest 136 Henry Hilman, F.* 203 Madison 1888
1910 B'nai Jeshurun Madison Ave. and 65th Cowen, N.* 35 E. 60th 1825
1915 B'nai Jashurun Madison Ave. and 65th Blau, J.   1825
1910 B'nai Sholom 630 E. 5th Friedman, B. 344 E. Houston 1901
1915 B'nai Sholom 630 E. 5th Friedman, B. 344 E. Houston 1901
1910 Brith Sholom 6 Ave. D Wechsler, M. 1098 Jackson Ave. 1882
1915 Brith Sholom 6 Ave. D Wechsler, M. 1098 Jackson Ave. 1882
1915 Chaari Zedeck 23 W. 118th Spiegel, A. 1 W. 119th 1890
1910 Chasam Sofer 10 Clinton Gut, B. 97 Ave. A 1864
1915 Chasam Sofer 10 Clinton Gut, B. 97 Ave. A 1864
1910 Chaside Libawitz 169 Henry Lieberman, S. 120 Eldridge 1903
1915 Chaside Libawitz 169 Henry     1903
1910 Chave Boysim Anshe Minsk 89 Henry Kaplowitz, J. 93 Henry 1908
1910 Chevra Bachurim Anshe Ungarn 297 E. 3rd Marton, M. 300 E. 2nd 1903
1915 Chevra Bachurim Anshe Ungarn 297 E. 3rd Marton, M. 300 E. 2nd 1903
1910 Chevra Uusach Ha'ari 184 Henry Cooper, A.* 1 Pike 1893
1915 Chevra Uusach Ha'ari 184 Henry Cooper, A.* 1 Pike 1893
1910 Chevra Babroyska 184 Henry Rifkin, J. 260 Cherry 1898
1915 Chevra Babroyska 184 Henry Rifkin, J. 260 Cherry 1898
1910 Chevra Anshe Baloysk 184 Henry Aaronson, J. 184 Henry 1893
1915 Chevra Anshe Baloysk 184 Henry Aaronson, J. 184 Henry 1893
1910 Derek Emuno 220 W. 4th Cohen, Michael 43 Carlton 1865
1915 Darech Amuno 220 W. 4th Goldberger, M.B. Abingdon Sq. 1865
1910 Dukler, Mugain Abraham 87-89 Attorney Miller, J. 140 Rose, Brooklyn 1887
1915 Dukler, Mugain Abraham 87-89 Attorney Miller, J. 140 Rose, Brooklyn 1887
1910 Emanuel 521 5th Ave. Silverman, Jos./Magnes, J.L. 45 E. 75th 1845
1915 Emanuel 521 5th Ave. Silverman, Jos. 45 E. 75th 1845
1910 Emuno Israel 301 W. 29th Wiernikowsky, I. 301 W. 29th 1885
1915 Emuno Israel 301 W. 29th Wiernikowsky, I. 301 W. 29th 1885
1910 Ez Chayim Anshe Volasin 209 Madison Brody, A. 187 Henry 1897
1915 Ez Chayim Anshe Volasin 209 Madison Brody, A. 187 Henry 1897
1910 Ez Chaim of Yorkville 107 E. 92nd Spear, J.D.   1902
1915 Ez Chayim of Yorkville 107 E. 92nd Blechman, Nathan 4 E. 119th 1902
1910 First Galician 87 Attorney Reiter, N.* 65 Pitt 1881
1915 First Galician 87 Attorney     1881
1910 First Roumanian Synagogue 89 Rivington Nadler, Wolf* 137 Bowery 1882
1915 First Rouman'n American Congregation 89 Rivington Jacobson, Joseph 139 Division 1882
1910 Free Synagogue 81st btwn Col. & Amsterdam Wise, S.S. 23 W. 90th 1907
1915 Free Synagogue Carnegie Hall Wise, S.S. 23 W. 90th 1907
1910 Gemilies Verein 100 Cannon St. Cohen, A. 100 Cannon 1901
1915 Gemiles Verin 100 Cannon St. Cohen, A. 100 Cannon 1901
1910 Hand-in-Hand  145th and Willis Ave. Thorner, M. 547 E. 161st 1898
1915 Hand-in-Hand no address given      
1910 Hebrew Tabernacle 218 W. 130th Lissman, E. 133 W. 113th 1906
1915 Hebrew Tabernacle 218 W. 130th Lisman, E. 1887 Seventh Ave. `905
1910 Israel of Harlem 120th and Lenox Ave. Harris, Maurice H. 254 W. 103rd 1873
1915 Israel of Harlem 120th and Lenox Ave. Harris, Maurice H. 254 W. 103rd 1873
1910 Kahal Adath Jeshurun 12-16 Eldridge Fine, A.* 70 E. Broadway 1888
1915 Kahal Adath Jeshurun 12-16 Eldridge Kommell, A.* 1225 Madison 1886
1915 Kehal Adath Jeshurun of Jassay 97 Forsyth Braunstein, L.H.*    
1910 Kehilath Israel 1162 Jackson Ave. Solomon, E.L. 1620 E. 168th  
1915 Kehilath Israel 1162 Jackson Ave. Solomon, E.L. 620 E. 168th 1905
1910 Kehilath Jeshurun 119 E. 85th Kaplan, M.M./Margolies, Rabbi 180 E. 81st/57 E. 86th 1882
1915 Kehilath Jeshurun 119 E. 85th Goldstein, H.S. 8 E. 97th 1882
1910 Kenesseth Israel 24 W. 114th Jaches, P.* 58 E. 118th 1907
1915 Kenesseth Israel 24 W. 114th Jaches, P.* 58 E. 118th 1907
1910 Kol Israel Anshe Poland 20-22 Forsyth Doctor, M. 98 Henry 1892
1915 Kol Israel Anshe Poland 20-22 Forsyth vacant   1870
1915 Kolbuszower Zeitelbaum Congregation 622 E. 5th Leiman, L. 554 Grand 1860
1915 Church at 20-26-28 W. 114th 20-26-28 W. 114th St. Hecht, M. 9 W. 114th 1904
1910 Machzike Emeth 101 1/2 Lewis St. Berdles, P.* 135 Cannon 1899
1915 Machzike Emeth 101 1/2 Lewis Berdles, P.* 135 Cannon 1899
1910 Melayai Sholum 170 E. 114th Goldsmith, M. 74 E. 115th 1892
1915 Melayi Sholum 170 E. 114th Goldsmith, M. 74 E. 115th 1892
1910 Mickveh Israel 107 W. 116th Morris, H.S. 120 W. 116th 1905
1915 Mickveh Israel 107 W. 116th Morris, H.S. 120 W. 116th 1905
1910 Mishkan Israel Anshe Suvalk 56 Chrystie Halperstein (Alperstein), A. 216 E. Broadway 1888
1910 Montefiore Congregation Hewett Pl., near Macy Pl. Basle, Alex. 882 Longwood Ave. 1900
1915 Montefiore Temple Hewett Pl., near Macy Pl. Basle, Alex. 896 E. 163rd 1897
1915 Mount Neboh 2005 Amsterdam Ave. Anspacher, A.S. 561 W. 163rd 1911
1910 Mount Zion 65 E. 113th Greenfield, Samuel 26 W. 119th 1888
1915 Mount Zion 37-41 W. 119th Tinter, Benj. A. 100 W. 119th 1889
1915 M'Wasereth Zion 188 Stanton Feller, J.*    
1910 Nachlath Zevi 65-67 E. 109th Kamenetzky, H. 68 E. 120th 1884
1915 Nachlath Zevi 65-67 E. 109th Kamenetzky, H. 68 E. 120th 1884
1915 Nachal Itzchok, Dorshe Tov 123 Forsyth Balunowitz, S. 204 E. Broadway  
1915 New People's Synagogue 151 Clinton Buchler, S. 65 E. 7th 1913
1910 Oesterreich Ungar Anshe Sfard 99 Attorney Fensterheim, S. 66 Pitt 1877
1915 Oesterreich Ungar Anshe Sfard 99 Attorney Fensterheim, S. 66 Pitt 1877
1910 Oheb Zedek 172 or 177 Norfolk Klein, Philip 57 E. 74th 1874
1910 Oheb Zedek 116th, west of 5th Ave. Klein, Philip 57 E. 74th 1874
1915 Oheb Zedek 116th, west of 5th Ave. Klein, Philip 137 W. 119th 1873
1910 Ohel Torah 804 E. 6h Hurwitz, J. 324 E. 79th 1902
1915 Ohel Torah 804 E. 6h Hurwitz, J. 324 E. 79th 1902
1910 Orach Chaim 95th and Lexington Ave. Asher, J.M. 61 E. 93rd 1879
1915 Orach Chaim 1463 Lexington Ave. Hyamson, M.   1879
1915 Ostrer Oher Sholom 98 Forsyth Simon, Joel 1571 Fulton Ave. 1891
1910 People's Synagogue 197 E. Broadway Buchler, Rev. S.   1892
1915 People's Synagogue 197 E. Broadway Tarlau, J. 622 W. 137 1895
1915 Pinchas Elijah 118th W. 95th Dolganos, Jacob A.    
1915 Peni-El 525 W. 147th Richerd, I. 601 W. 162nd 1907
1910 Poel Zedek Anshe Elia 126-128 Forsyth Shapiro, U.*   1882
1915 Poel Zedek Anshe Elia 126-128 Forsyth Klein, A.A.   1886
1915 Rzeszoren Verbrucderungs Verein 70 Willet  Baltuck, Jos. 736 5th 1886
1910 Rodeph Sholom Lexington Ave. and 63rd Grossman, Rudolph 1347 Lexington Ave. 1833
1915 Rodeph Sholom Lexington Ave. and 63rd Grossman, R. 1347 Lexington Ave. 1842
1910 Shaaray Tefila 156-162 W. 82nd Mendes, F. de Sola 154 W. 82nd 1846
1915 Shaaray Tefila 156-162 W. 82nd Mendes, F. de Sola 154 W. 82nd 1846
1910 Shaare Berocho    350 E. 57th Hirsch, G. 337 E. 52nd 1858
1915 Shaare Berocho (Fh. Syn.) 80-82 W. 126th Hirsch, G. 2016 7th Ave. 1858
1910 Shaare Thora 80 Forsyth Blaks, A. 60 Catherine 1860
1915 Shaare Thora 80 Forsyth Blaks, A. 60 Catherine 1860
1910 Shaare Zedek 38-40 Henry Shoher, H.S. 215 E. Broadway 1840
1910 Shaare Zedek of Harlem 23-25 W. 118th Spiegel, A. 1 W. 119th 1899
1910 Shaare Zion 70 Hester Miller, Benzion* 70 Hester 1886
1915 Shaare Zion 70 Hester Miller, Benzion* 70 Hester 1886
1910 Shearith B'nai Israel 22 E. 113th  Rosenthal, A. 17 E. 112th 1880
1915 Scharith B'nai Israel 22 E. 113th Maisner, Rev. 11 E. 108th 1881
1910 Shearith Israel    99 Central Park West Mendes, H.P. 99 Central Park West 1656!
1915 Shearith Israel (Spanish-Portuguese) 99 Central Park West Mendes, H.P. 99 Central Park West 1656!
1915 Sheerith Judah 554 W. 146th Margolis, E. 601 W. 162nd 1913
1915 Sinai Cong. Of Bronx   Reichler, D.M. Weschester & Prospect Aves. 1911
1910 Talmud Torah 622 E. 5th Leiman, L. 554 Grand 1860
1910 Talmud Torah 113th and 5th Ave. Cohen, D. 49 W. 113th 1892
1910 Talmud Torah Yagistover 32 Rutgers Rosenblum, E.* 396 Grand 1872
1915 Talmud Torah Yagistover 32 Rutgers Rosenblum, E.* 396 Grand 1872
1910 Talmud Torah Beth Abraham 812 E. 146th Wechsler, M. 1098 Jackson Ave. 1898
1915 Talmud Torah Beth Abraham 530 E. 146th Gollant, A. 328 Beekman Ave. 1898
1910 Tiffereth Israel 126 Allen St. Latz, J.   1872
1915 Tiffereth Israel 126 Allen St. Latz, J.   1872
1910 Tiffereth Jerushalayim 87 Eldridge Brenner, G.* 173 Suffolk 1895
1915 Tifferth Jerushalayim 240 Madison Sobel, M.   1887
1915 West End Synagogue   Mendes, F. de Sola   1854
1915 Zemach Zedek Nusach Hoari 184 Henry Shapiro, L.*    
1910 Zera Jacob Washington, corner 175h Geilich, S. 1818 Bathgate Ave. 1900
1915 Zera Jacob Washington, corner 175h Gelich, S. 1818 Bathgate Ave. 1900
1910 Zichron Ephraim 67th, near 3rd Ave.     1889
1915 Zichron Ephraim 67th, near 3rd Ave.     1889
    * - president, others rabbis    


*The lists featured above and below are as they appear in the Brooklyn Daily Eagle Almanac and may no doubt have some inaccuracies. There are also synagogues that were in existence during these years that were not included on this list.
For a more complete listing of congregations and other organizations in the New York metropolitan area, see the listings from the
American Jewish Yearbook 1907-1908 or from a similar list from 1919-1920.

 

SYNAGOGUE LISTINGS FOR BROOKLYN (KINGS) AND LONG ISLAND 1910
Courtesy of the Brooklyn Daily Eagle Almanac


 
County Synagogue Name Synagogue Location Name of "Pastor" Address of "Pastor" Est.
Kings Ahawas Israel 108 Noble Schraster, Jacob 327 E. 7th, NYC 1902
Kings Ahawath Chesed Lorimer and Stagg Newmark, M.W. 176 Penn St. 1892
Kings Ahawath Sholom Beth Aaron 98 Scholes Solomon, K.*, Cantor 59 Graham Ave. 1894
Kings American Hebrew Lodge Congregation Dumont & Watkins Tannenbaum, I.* 56 Osborn St. 1902
Kings Anshe Emes 136 Stanhope St.     1903
Kings Asifas Israel 420 Wallabout St. Leibowitz, Idel   1885
Kings Beth El of Borough Park 12th Ave. & 41st Hirshowitz, S. 230 41st 1902
Kings Beth El   110 Noble, Greenpoint Levinthal, I.H.   1887
Kings Beth Elohim Eigth Ave. & Garfield Pl. Lyons, Alex. 526 8th 1861
Kings Beth Hamidrash Hagadol Sackman and Belmont Finkelstein, H., Rabbi   1903
Kings Beth Israel Harrison, near Court Rosenberg, A. 306 Union 1856
Kings Beth Jacob Ansche Scholom S. 3rd, near Marcy Ave. Rabinowitz, S. 263 S. 2nd 1872
Kings Beth Judah 904-908 Bedford Ave. Sackoenig, Abraham 601 Marcy Ave. 1896
Kings Bikur Cholim 91 Wyona Ave., near Fulton Saperstin, Israel, Cantor   1886
Kings B'nai Israel 267 52nd Samuel, Mr., Cantor   1904
Kings B'nai Jacob 136 Prospect Ave. Ross, D. 151 16th St. 1887
Kings Bnai Sholaum 327 9th Ave. Michaelson, Lewis B. 279 11th St. 1875
Kings Chebrah B'nai Sheloma 148 Varet St. Newman, S.* 148 Varet St. 1893
Kings Emanuel Temple 14th Ave. & 49th Blau, Joel, Rabbi 1435 54th St.  
Kings Etz Chaim 463 Stone Ave. Rabinowitz, M. 73 Osborn St. 1901
Kings Gates of Prayer 153 McKibbin Rosenberg, S. Moore and Graham Ave. 1901
Kings Israel Bedford & Lafayette Aves. Krass, Nathan   1869
Kings Neclath Israel Chester, near Sutter Ave. Sapan, L. 113 Osborn 1904
Kings Ohav Sholom 135 Thatford Finkelstein, S.I. 272 Sackman St. 1879
Kings Ohav Sholom 19-21 Varet St. Rezikoff, Rabbi   1893
Kings Oheb Zedek Howard Ave., near Herkimer Beck, I. 2051 Fulton St. 1897
Kings Shaare Tefilla 51-53 Watkins Braverman, J. 184 Sackman 1893
Kings Shaare Zedek 708 Quincy Wittenberg, D.H. 613 Willoughby Ave. 1902
Kings Sons of Israel Bay 22nd, bet. Benson & 86th Goldstein, Sidney   1893
Kings Temple Beth Elohim Keap, near Division Cohen, S.R. 1383 Dean 1851
Nassau Tifereth Israel Hembrook Ave, Glen Cove Cantor, M.   1899
Suffolk Temple Mishkan Isreal Sag Harbor     1899
Suffolk Patchogue Hebrew Congregation Oak St., Patchogue Beck, Maurice, Pres.    
    * - presidents, others rabbis    

 

 

Copyright 2007-8 Museum of Family History. All rights reserved..Image Use Policy