The Museum of Family History Presents

 

The Cemetery Project

Y Holocaust Memorials Y


 

 

DROBIN
POLAND


Independent Drobiner Benevolent Society
UNITED HEBREW CEMETERY
Staten Island, New York
Block 104
The society was organized cir 1907.

 

"In memory of  our  beloved Drobniner holy martyrs who were killed
by the German tyrants and  their helpers. May the Almighty avenge their blood."

"In loving memory the Drobniner martyrs who perished by the brutal hands of Nazism & their collaborators through the war years 1939-1945."

Hebrew: "See! The grave of massacre: Here is bound together ashes and bones of the profaned holy ones who were destroyed by the wicked in the fire ovens of Auschwitz. Soil...cover not their blood!"

"Sefer Ha-Chaim--Book of Life, Yahrzeit--14 Kislev"


Photographs of the names inscribed on three sides of this memorial are available thru the museum.
Please contact the museum if you wish to see them at postmaster@museumoffamilyhistory.com .
 



 

 



NAMES INSCRIBED ON MEMORIAL
(courtesy of Dr. Ahron Rosenfeld)

Last Name First Name Middle  Spouse Middle Others
Altman Aaron Y. Sheina    
Baran Hillel   Sheine H.  
Berkowitz Shmuel Y. Sura    
Biezuner Avrum   Chana    
Biezuner Ysroel   Chaia    
Blashka Azek   Liftsha    
Borenstein Chaskel   Rifka    
Borenstein Leib        
Borenstein Leib   Rifka    
Borenstein Ytzchok        
Bruck Zalman   Sheine    
Buxner Feiga        
Cicha Yoska   Masha    
Cohen Rafuel   Rifka    
Cohen Ruven   Tsharna    
Cohen Shabsa   Liftsha    
Danziger Itsha   Reila    
Dimkowski Avrum   Ruchel    
Domb Chaim K. Itshe    
Domb Ychiel M. Dvora M.  
Domb Yhuda   Golda    
Drabin Behr        
Falkowski Avrum O. Chaia    
Falkowski Chaim   Mariam    
Falkowski Ysroel   Chaia R.  
Fastag Avrum   Esther    
Fefer Shmuel G. Miriam B.  
Fenigstein Elyia   Chava    
Florek Moshe   Rifka B.  
Fortepien Avrum I. Bina    
Frost Hersh H. Toba R.  
Frost Nussen   Mindel    
Frost Ysroel   Sonia    
Garnice Avrum   Shosha    
Geisler Lemel   Chana T.  
Giberstain Pinchos        
Gilbert Zelig   Golda    
Goldberg Zisha   Chava    
Goodstat Chaim E. Esther    
Goodstat Moshe L. Rikel    
Goodstat Ysroel Y. Beila    
Gzebienaz Yakov   Malka    
Harfo Chaim S. Brana    
Herman Mordcha   Chaika    
Hutnik Boez        
Hutnik Hershel   Masha    
Hutnik Itzchek Y.      
Ivan Yosef   Peril    
Jedwabnik Ysroel Y. Roza    
Kalisky Mendel   Dvora    
Kalinsky Ysroel M. Yura    
Karmel Ruven L. Rifka    
Klibanski Shmuel Eliuhi   Freida    
Kolano Rivka       Children
Korman Shymon   Chava    
Kratka Favel   Mariam    
Kronenberg Aba   Basyia    
Kronenberg Yida   Rifka    
Kronenberg Yosel   Rifka    
Krystal Yosef   Dvora    
Kviatek Ytzchok        
Lask Shaia   Masha    
Lask Ysroel   Mirel    
Levine Avrum   Yita    
Lichtman Yosef T. Ruda    
Lipshitz Chaim        
Liser Luzer        
Mietla Pinchas   Chaia S.  
Montag Chaim S. Tsharna    
Muszkat Sucher B.      
Nadra Leib   Etka    
Nagrod Kayla   Avrum    
Pentelka Moshe        
Petrykus Behr   Sura    
Petrykus Binyomin   Ruchel    
Petrykus Boruch        
Petrykus Moshe   Golda    
Petrykus Ruchel       Children
Pfeffer Brucha       Children
Pfeffer Yakov   Beila    
Pilenski Moshe   Ruchel    
Poznanski Mordcha D. Sura    
Prag Tzudik   Hinda    
Prusak Mordcha   Sura T.  
Rappaport Avrum        
Reis Symon   Malka    
Rotkop Meilich I. Ruchel    
Sadek Shloma   Chana    
Saltzman Brana       Children
Saltzman Hersh   Chana    
Saltzman Moshe I. Malka    
Saltzman Nuchim   Sura    
Saltzman Ysroel B. Dina R.  
Sarna Falek   Ruchel L.  
Sarna Favel   Esther    
Sarna Hene       Children
Sarna Leib   Mania    
Sarna Leibish   Sheina    
Sarna Meyer   Chana F.  
Schiff B'Tzalel M. Chaia B.  
Schwartz Dvora       Children
Schwartz Golda        
Schwartz Hersh B. Blima    
Schwartz Itsho   Elka    
Schwartz Laib   Chana    
Schwartz Mendel   Chana P.  
Schwartz Ychiel D. Golda    
Schwartz Yosef H. Esther    
Schwarz Laib   Leah    
Schwarz Rifka M.      
Schwarz Ruven   Ruchel    
Schwarz Shmuel   Maita    
Segal Avrum   Chana    
Segal Etka       Children
Segal Leah       Children
Shapiro Itzek        
Shapiro Tancha        
Sharfstein Dobrish        
Shlifka Dovid   Beila    
Shlifka Avrum   Faiga D.  
Siedman Chaim   Gitel    
Sitko Chaim   Reizel    
Sitko Ytzchok   Ruchel    
Spak Boruch   Chana S.  
Spak Ruchel D.     Children
Spirol Chaskel   Hinda    
Tchorek Nachman   Chaia    
Usherowicz Leib   Chana    
Vermus Mechel        
Vermus Meilich   Hene    
Vlos B'Tzalel        
Warshawsky Meyer   Chaia    
Warshawsky Yakov   Feiga D.  
Yakobowicz Dovid   Yita    
Yakobowitcz Zelig   Rifka    
Yorish Leibish   Rifka    
Zambrowitz Moshe   Chaia Y.  
Zatorski Shama   Chana    
Zegar Moshe A. Reila    
Zemelman Yenta        

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2006-13 Museum of  Family History

All rights reserved.  Image Use Pol