Living in America

Landsmanshaftn and other Organizations

 

GONIADZ-
KHOMSK
CHEVRA SHEVATH ACHIM B'NAI LEVI ANSHE CHOMSK-GONIONDZ
in Montefiore Cemetery in Springfield Gardens, New York
society established cir 1906
Officers:
L. Goldberg, Pres
A. Lock?,  Vice-Pres
Am. Liba?, Ex-Pres
Eliezer Eliahu Moshe?, Sec
Yehoshua Levine, Treas
Tzm. Rubinstein
Chaim Yitzchak Zevnarsky?
Aharon Kerr?
 
Moshe Chaim Arlansky?
Yakov Yehuda Karli?, Gbai, 1st
Yechezkel Lichtenstein, Gbai, 2nd
Louie Willig?
Avraham Yitzchak Cohen, Chair Cem Comm?
Leibil Rubin
Zev Bregman
Ben Tzion Zatatzky?
A.A. Cohen
Shmuel Goldberg
Freida Goldberg
Peril Goldberg
Rivka Eiderman?
Batya Kohen
Avraham Weinberg
Yosef Karatzinsky?
Hershil Richman
Treina Karelitz
? Batya Levy
Hinde Weinberg
 
 

GRYBOW

THE GRYBOWER LADIES' & MEN'S BENEVOLENT SOCIETY, INC.
in King Solomon Cemetery in Clifton, New Jersey
society established in 1940, gate erected in 1941

Officers:
D. Westreich, Pres
Leo Alster, Vice-Pres
S. Bornfreund, Rec Sec
H. Green, Fin Sec
J. Newman, Treas
S. Hirsch, Sgt-at-Arms
Executive Committee:
Louis Alster
A. Green
S. Greenspan
B. Hirschfeld
H. Jacobowitz
M. Reinsdorf
W. Green
S. Hochhauser
Cemetery Committee:
M. Unger
I. Hirsch
S. Hudas
L. Cohen

Founder:
Chaim Hirschfeld
JASIONOWKA Chevra Ahavas Zedek Anshei Jaschynowke
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society established in 1901

Nathan Raynes
Gussie Raynes
Aaron Raynes
Bessie Raynes
Ex-Presidents:
Moshe Aharon Binkovitz
Aharon Raynes
Avraham Lerner
Officers:
Mordechai Friedberg, Pres
Zalman Leonard, Vice-Pres
Dovid Slobodsky, Treas
Isaac August, Sec
Lazer Lerner, Trustee
Tzlal(?) Brook, Trustee
Shimon Kaplan
Samuel Herrlichman
Minne Herrlichman
Abraham Buch
Sarah Buch
Nathan Wiener
Rose Wiener
M.K. Graff
Benjamin Brown
Albert Stern
Sarah Stern
 
Gate Committee:
Yakov Meir Lambert, Chair
Avraham Lerner, Pres
Yehuda Moshe Abramson
Isaac August
Avraham Yitzchak Friedberg
Mordechai Friedberg
Avraham Rosenfeld
Isaac Bloom
Chaim Dov Levy
 
Shimon Kaplan
Mandel Kaminsky
Celia Kaminsky
Rubin Lamport
Rose Lamport
Harry Cohen
Nesha Cohen
Dora Lerner
Sarah Levy
Lena Rosenfeld
KLESZCZELE Klestzeller Benevolent Society, Inc.
in United Hebrew Cemetery in Staten Island, New York
society established in 1912, gate erected in 1942

Officers:
Jacob Klein, Pres
Hyman Young, Vice-Pres
Hyman Schneider, Sec
Isadore Seidman, Treas
Harry Kaden, 1st Trustee
Joseph Lashinsky, 2nd Tr
Members:
Ike Blumenthal
William Feldman
Harry Katz
Isadore Luttenberg
Max Luttenberg
Samuel Samolsky
In Memory of:
Benjamin Cohen
Dora Samolsky
Rose Lashinsky
Yetta Schneider
Members Ladies:
Fannie Klein
Gussie Young
Rose Kaden
Dora Feldman
Leah Dolinsky
Rachel Cohen
Mattle Seidman
Bessie Luttenberg
KOCK Kotzker Social and Benevolent Association
in Beth Israel Cemetery in Woodbridge, New Jersey
society established in 1928, gate erected in 1951

Officers &
Gate Committee:
David Glickman, Pres
Herman Feldman, Vice-Pres
Joseph Feldman, Ex-Pres
Nathan Rothbaum, Treas
Joan S. Glickman, Fin Sec
Harry Lieberman, Rec Sec
Jacusiel Kaufman, First Pres
Sadie Glickman
Rose Feldman
Beckie Feldman
Beckie Rothbaum
Sarah Lieberman
Ann Gettyson
Louis & Esther Cohen
David & Bessie Solomon
In Memory of
Our Members:
George Berenholtz
Fannie R. Berenholtz
Chaim Nusin Silverstein
Zlata Silverstein
Max Feigenblatt
Samuel Kutner
Ray Light
Rose Lieberman
Betty Klein
Sophie Flamenbaum
Philip Feigenblatt
Members:
Isaac & Rose Kleiman
Vishe Freeman
Isaac & Anna Goldman
Charles & Celia Kaplan
Julius Klein
Gussie Kutner
Jacob & Minnie Rotterman
Isidore Berenholtz
Morris & Dora Hoffer
Milton & Lillian Rothbaum
Jack & Ann Rothbaum
Fannie Feigenblatt
Esther Wishnia
Murray & Ray Kleiman
Fred & Mary Scheiner
Sol Flamenbaum, Ex-Pres
Jacob & Rose Goldberg
Hyman & Fannie Schwartz
Leon & Martha Seciniaz
KROSNO/
JEDLICZE
First Krosno Yedliczer Young Men's Benevolent Society
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society established on 26 Jan 1924, gate erected on 30 May 1928

Simon Mahler
H. Spindler
E. Mahler
H. Kalichman
M. Trencher
W. Rosenberg
B. Rubenfeld
 
B. Rubenfeld
I. Breitowitz
J. Grossman
M. Strauss
T. Holoshitz
D. Tabisel
I. Greenspan
Isidor Moskowitz
I. Kalb
I. Moskowitz
V. Moskowitz
M. Spindler
A. Galitzky
J. Boldel
P. Moskowitz
A. Moskowitz
S. Beer
B. Beer
I. Bodner
S. Bruder
A. Reich
 
MIECHOW ERSHTE MIECHOVER FARAIN INC
in Beth Moses Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society established in 1950
Officers:
Organized by Hyman D. Warshaw
Jacob N. Greitzer, Pres
Samuel Spiegel, Ex Vice-Pres
Charles Tarnowski, 1st Vice-Pres
Harry Winter, 2nd Vice-Pres
Max Lieberman, Rec Sec
Henry Cherny, Fin Sec
Edward Weintraub, Trea
Hyman Salzberg
Benjamin Cohen, Trustee
Ephraim Blum, Culture Director
Minnie Lieberman, Health Director
Aron Blum, Health Director
Rubin S. Micenmacher, Chair Cem Comm
Harry Tarnowski, Sgt-at-Arms

 

"In memory of Alvin Greitzer
from his devoted friends"

In Memoriam?:
Rabbi Yeshayahu Szejnfrucht
Rabbi Henoch  Szejnfrucht
Israel Daid & Chana Abramczyk
Yeremiahu & Malka Blum
Symcha & Raizl Brenner
Shlomo & Sheva Czerny
Hirsh & Esther Edelist
Joseph David haLevi & Totze Greitzer
Chaim Israel haLevi & Sara Etl Greitzer
Yaakov Natan, Toltze, Perl & Bruch Greitzer
Perl & Baruch Greitzer
Alter & Shifra Goldberg
Icchok & Lea Jutrzenka
Moshe & Mirl Koszer
Shmuel & Hinde Koszer
Yaakov Perec haLevi Lezerek
Emanuel Asher & Chaya Lieberman
Mordechay Nechemia & Sara Micenmacher
Israel & Rose Minz
Ber & Faige Tarnowski
Joseph Elimelech Tarnowski
Abraham Mayer & Rachel Tarnowski
Moshe & Esther Tarnowski
Moshe & Fraidl Esther Warszawski
Chaim Synai & Raizl Weintraub
Naftali Herc & Lea Zalcberg
Chaim & Baile Frymet Zalcberg
Icchok & Sara Zalcberg
Abraham Shalom Zalcberg
Abraham Mordechay & Hinde Zalcberg
 
Rabbi Yaakov Rotenberg
Abraham & Raizl Ajzensztajn
Shmuel & Esther Faige Ajzensztajn
Yaakov & Faigl Ajzensztajn
Mordechay & Sara Ajzensztajn
Wolf & Blime Bakalarz
Aba & Sara Chmielewski
David & Chaya Drucker
Mendl & Toibe Ehrenfried
Abraham Hirsh, Ber & Gershon Ehrenfried
Alter Chaim & Sara Fajwlewicz
Mayer & Chana Greenspan
Rose & Chana Gutman
Faivl & Hinde Ickowicz
Pesach Laib & Blime Korn
Kopl, Mordechay & Sara Korn
Wolf & Mirl Kaminski
Joseph & Baile Klasner
Shmuel & Blime Roize Lowczy
Joseph & Etl Fraidl Mlynarski
Joseph Baruch & Redl Praver
Aron Icchok & Blime Rajnsztajn
Aron & Cyrl Rozenberg
Joseph & Chana Spiegel
David Laib & Sara Spiegel
Abraham & Hinde Spiegel
Laib & Rachel Spigel
David Hakohen & Raizl Slomnicki
Berl & Raizl Sultanik
Asher Yona & Miriam Etl Warman
Becalel & Hinde Weitzman
Shlomo & Jocheved Weil
Laib Joseph & Hindl Zarnowiecki
 
NUR First Nurer Benevolent Society
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society established on 8 May 1920, gate erected on 4 Jul 1926

Officers:
M. Pasher, Ex-Pres
L. Seer, Ex-Pres
S. Seer, Ex-Pres
A. Goodhartz, Pres
A. Rosenthal, Vice-Pres
M. Wolberg, Sec
Members:
Dovid Yitzchak
Sora Rivka b. Zelig
Gate Committee:
M. Goldberg
A. Schwitzer
L. Zalinsky
Yechiel b. Mordechai Yehuda
Binyamin b. Avraham Chanan
Yitzchak b. Avraham Chanan
Boruch b. Avraham Chanan
Boruch b. Moshe Chanan
Shraga b. Tzvi
Tzvi b. Yeshayahu
Dovid Arye b. Shlomo Yehuda
Yitzchak Shaul b. Avraham Meir
Chana b. Yakov
Raisel b. Tzvi
Sara Chaya b. Yechiel
Chaya Shprintze b. Tvi Meir
Chaya b. Pesach Tzvi
Libe b. Yisrael
Chaya Sara b. Yisrael Aharon
Rivka b. Shabtai
Fradel b. Tzvi
Sora Rivka b. Yitzchak
Sara b. Shlomo
Maris? Tzirl b. Avraham Meir
Ita b. Avraham Aharon
Ester b. Avraham Aharon
Chaya Ruchel b. Yakov Chaim
Chaya b. Moshe Tzvi
Founders:
A. Rosenthal
D. Weinstein
M. ?osher
A. Schwitzer?
OSTROWIEC
SWIETOKRZYSKI
FIRST OSTROWER YOUNG MENS BENEVOLENT SOCIETY
in Beth Moses Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society established on a date unknown, gate erected in  September 1978

There are no names inscribed on these gate posts. The gates serve as a memorial to those from Ostrowiec Swietokryski who perished in the Holocaust. The post on the left is inscribed in Hebrew; on the right post is the Engish memorial inscription.
PODDEBICE PODEMBITZER BENEVOLENT SOCIETY
in Montefiore Cemetery in Springfield Gardens, New York
Officers:
A. Asher, Pres
M. Offenbach, Vice-Pres
I. Myers, Sec
A. Asher, Treas
L. Cohn, Trustee
S. Wolkowitz, Trustee
Dr. Sol Ganz
S. Sarner
A. Levy, Chair of Cemetery
Members:
H. Shaffer
W. Temple
I. Leichter
I. Ganz
M. Beroff
H. Banach
M. Stern
A. Berger
I. Minstein
P. Linke
H. Preskin
Members:
A. Engel
D. Frank
S. Kibbel
S. Asher
A. Frank
Alex Asher
Chas M. Karo
Max Green
L. Greenbaum
N. Wolf
J. Goldstein
B. Schwack
J. Weinstein
J. Jacobs
L. Levy
A. Goldberg
H. Milgrom
H. Handelsman
M. Brounstein
H. Goldberg
J.  Handelsman
Ph. Gilbert, Hon. Mem.
 
SOSNOWIEC Independent Sosnowicer Benevolent Society
in Riverside Cemetery in Saddlebrook, New Jersey
society established in 1924, gate erected in 1938

Officers:
George A. Schoen, Pres
Robert I. Weiss, Vice Pres
Julius L. Rosenbaum, Fin Sec
Isaac Schoen, Rec Sec
Charles Fishman, Treas
Trustees:
Abraham Pearl
Samuel Rosenberg
Harry Rosenkrantz
Israel Gilbert, Inner Guard
Aaron Glicksman, Ch of Cem
Abraham Rosenberg, Hosp
Organizers:
Charles Fishman
Irving Jacobson
Jack M. Kapelmaster
Isidore Okin
Julius L. Rosenblum
Samuel Rosenberg
Albert Schoen
George A. Schoen
Isaac Schoen
Max Gerstenfeld
Gate Committee:
Julius L. Rosenblum, Chair
Irving Jacobson, Sec
Charles Fishman, Treas
Rubin Baumgarten
Jack Estes
David Gerstenfeld
Aaron Glicksman
Abraham Jacobson
Jack M. Kapelmaster
Abraham Paul
Solomon Langer
Samuel Ray
Samuel Rosenberg
Isaac Schoen
Albert Schoen
George A. Schoen
Robert I. Weiss

STARY SACZ

ERSTE NEU SANDETZER LODGE NO. 237 I.O.B.A/
aka OLD SANDETZER SOCIETY INC.

in Montefiore Cemetery in Springfield Gardens, New York
society established on 15 Feb 1899, gate erected on 23 Sep 1917

Officers:
S. Benjamin, Ex-Pres
S. Schwamenfeld, Pres
A. Gastwirth, Vice-Pres
S. Fleischman, Rec Sec
L. Kupferman, Fin Sec
A. Nadelstein, Treas
S. Auerbach, Sgt-at-Arms
Trustees:
H. Finger
J. Blumert
H. Weinstock
A. Schwamenfeld, Chair of Cem
E. Braunstein, Chair of Charity Board
---
S. Klein, Ex-Pres
Building Committee:
Ex-Presidents:
A. Schwamenfeld, Chair
A. Nadelstein
S. Schwamenfeld
E. Braunstein
W. Schwartz
B. Dembitz
S. Benjamin
---
S. Blum
B. Jacobovitz, Pres
STOCZEK STOCKER BROTHERS AID SOCIETY
in United Hebrew Cemetery in Staten Island, New York
society established in 1914

Officers:
Hershl Aronstein
Yisrael Tosher
Shmuel Loman??
Shia Tosher
Avaham Yudl Kravitz
Shia Greenspan?
Yisrael Moshe Greenberg
Yudl Tosher
Members:
Avraham Yakov Greenberg
Shmuel Tosher
Chona Slotkofsky
Chaim Yosef Bloom
Yakov Siegel
Dovid Skura
Moshe Menahcem Bandremer
Tzvi Topper??
Zusman Goldstein
Shmuel Leib Zelenetz
Chaim Brooks
Manes Kravitz
Tzvi Shereshefsky
Yakov Ribler
Mordechai Weiss?
Tzvi Yitzcha Lasowitz
Shepsel Greenberg
Moshe Yakov Tosher
Merkel Friedman
SURAZ Surazer Society, Inc.
in Beth-El Cemetery in Westwood, New Jersey

Officers:
Jacob Lashin, Pres
Barnet Block, Hon Pres
Joseph Korek, Vice Pres
Morris Riback, Sec
Samuel Mantis, Treas
Nathan Kramer, Hosp
Members:
Morris Bayles
Abraham Berenson
Louis Cohen
Ida Evenson
Abe Gordon
Joe Greenberg
Jacob Kaplan, No. 1
Benjamin Kaufman
Julius King
Joseph Korek
Hyman Lashin
Abe Leitner
 
Abraham Mantis
Samuel Mantis
Aaron Miller
Isadore Pearl
Jacob Pokowitz
Max Scheiner
Samuel Schwartz
SZCZAWNE/
KULASZNE
SZCZAWNE-KULASZNER SOCIETY INC.
in New Montefiore Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
Members:
Yosef Tzvi Werner
Yosef Tzvi Weiss
Yosef Weiss
Yosef Summer
Menachem Goldstein
Shalom Binik
Meir Goldstein
Tzvi Segal
Ari Kornreich
Sura Feffers?
Yosef Werner
Meir Kornreich
 
Yohoshua Goldstein
Avraham & Chana Levine
Moshe Aharon Weiss
Dov Ber Weiss
Chanah? Weiss
Shmuel Weiss
Shlomo Yisrael Mandel
Menachem Mandel
Shlomo Yisrael Weiss
Bluma Weiss
Moshe Werner
   
WARKA First Wurker Benevolent Society
in New Montefiore Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society established in 1913, gate erected in 1967

Officers:
Daniel Weiss, Pres
Harry Frisher, Vice-Pres
Jack Miller, Sec
David Wissok, Treas
Abe Markowitz, Hospitaler
Trustees:
George Bader
Harry Miller
Michael Miller
Harry Zweiback
Harry Schneider
Members:
Mr. and Mrs:
Harry Schneider
Ira Schneider
Michael Miller
Harry Miller
George Bader
Irwin Stricker
Jerry Markowitz
Max Lemberger
Edward Bentiton
Miss Ada Frischer
Mrs. Mary Fant
 
Mr. and Mrs.:
Henry Musman
Louis Stone
Paul C. Brandler
Leo Frisher
Melvin Weiss
Arnold Wechter
David Weiss
George Flam
Jacob Cwerner
Abe Markowitz
Harry Frisher
David Wissok


 

Copyright 2006-7 Museum of  Family History

All rights reserved.  Image Usage Policy