Living in America

Landsmanshaftn and other Organizations

 

KIELCE KIELCER K.U.V. RUSISCH POLEN
(KIELTZER SICK AND BENEVOLENT  SOCIETY)

in Mt. Zion Cemetery in Maspeth, New York
Officers:
Ex-Presidents:
M. S. Markowitz
S. Berger
W. Kosherowsky
S. Wigon
P. Adler
J. Altman, Pres
D. Breitbart, Vice-Pres
A. Herschkowitz, Rec Sec
Rev. M. Shapiro, Fin Sec
W.  Kosherowsky, Treas
S. Wigon, Trustee
 
S. Wigon, Trustee
J. Hymanson, Trustee
A. Paul, Trustee
T. Goldberg, Ins Guard
M. S. Moskowitz, Cem Ch
I.  Manilla
H. M. Berger
A.Keizer
M. Neufeld
H. Domb
H. M. Greenbaum
Ch. H. Alexander
Erected by Isaac and Yetta Manilla to the memory of their only beloved son Morris.
KIELCE KIELTZER SICK AND BENEVOLENT SOCIETY OF RUSSIAN POLAND
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society established on 7 Jan 1905, gate erected in Jan 1939
the Kieltzer Ladies Auxiliary was organized in Mar 1923
Officers of 1938:
Jacob M. Altman, Pres
Abraham Rosenzweig, Vice-Pres
Simon Cohen, Fin Sec
Siesman Esring, Rec Sec
Meyer Wooltz, Treas
Morris S. Moskowitz, Ch of Cem
Aaron Lefkowitz, Sgt of Arms
Trustees:
Hertzl Rossen
Isidore Finkowitz
Joe Rutkowsky
Loan Fund Committee:
Selig Steinhauer, Chair
Joe Slimowitz, Sec
Morris Machtinger, Treas
 
Hospitalers:
David Hershkowitz
Samuel Haidt
David Plutner
Gate Committee:
Abraham Rosenzweig, Chair
Solomon Wiegan, Vice-Chair
Meyer Gold, Sec
Jack Wiegan, Treas
Jacob M. Altman
Sam Auerbach
Schie Ackerman
Morris Citrin
Morris Hochhauser
Nathan Kaufmann
Morris S. Markowitz
Morris Machtinger
Joe Slimowitz
Irving Markowitz, Atty
Members:
Max & Eva Alpert
Louis Reisman
Ida Reisman
Morris & Frieda Fierstein
Sam & Helena Gepner
Louis & Bertha Goldberg
Joe & Anna Slimowitz
Max & Ida Silver
Dave & Fannie Stern
Louis & Sarah Levy
Tovya & Simmie Lefkowitz
David & Esther Hershowitz
Rapheal & Sadie Sugarman
Abraham & Rebecca Pier
Nathan J. Borkenstein
Chana Borkenstein
Isidore & Gussie Goldlust
Louis & Rose Zeiontz
Annie & Sidney Lefkowitz
Isidore & Yetta From
Benny & Celia Pachofsky
Louis & Sadie Kleinman
Philip & Lily Factor
Salamon & Rose Kaenig
Morris & Fannie Rosenblatt
In Memoriam: David and Rose Wiegan, beloved parents of Solomon, Jacob, Sam, Abe, Willie, Hendel, Ethel
KIELCE KIELTZER SICK AND BENEVOLENT SOCIETY OF  NEW YORK
in New Montefiore Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society established in Jan 1905, gate erected in 1957
Gate Committee:
H. Dome, Chairman
W. M. Adler, Ex-Pres
I. Finkowitz
M.Machtinger
S. Mayerson
H. Moskowitz
Officers 1956:
H. Moskowitz, Pres
I. Finkowitz, Vice-Pres
M. Machtinger, Treas
S. Mayerson, Rec Sec
S. Plutner, Fin Sec
H. Dome, Ch of Cem
M. Feigen, Hospitaler
I. Mintz, Hospitaler
D. Plutner, Sgt-at-Arms
R. Romberg, Trustee
M. Heller, Trustee
H. Rutkowsky, Trustee
I. Markowitz, Attorney
In Loving Memory of our dear departed parents Gussie and Moritz S. Markowitz
In Loving Memory of our dear parents Sarah and Max Karpen
In Loving memory of my son Aaron Silberstein
 
KUZNICA CONGREGATION AGUDATH ACHIM ANSHEI KUZNITZA
in Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York
society established in 1900
The names that had been inscribed on these society gate posts have eroded over time and are no longer discernible.
KUZNICA CHEVRA AGUDATH  ACHIM KUZNITZA
(aka CONG. AGUDAS ACHIM ANSHE KUZNITZA)

in Mt. Judah Cemetery in Ridgewood, New York
society established in 1900
Officers:
Ch. Feinsod, Ex-Pres
Avigdor Isaacs, Pres
Yosef Novick, Vice-Pres
Yechezkel Isaacs, Treas
Shabtai Lipsky, Sec
Moshe Glass, 1st Trustee
Betzalel Friedlander, 2nd T.
Committee:
A. F. Star
Reuven Lipsky
Moshe Isaacs
Avraham Feinsod
B. Starr
Yerachem Kurtz
Zelig Isaacs
Yissachar Isaacs
Members:
Natan Block
Rivka Block
Yakov Bombard
Leib Block
Chaim Rayne (sp)
Dvoshke Yaglovsky
Yocheved bat Chaim
Arye bat Nechemya
Dov Berben Yedida Laznik
 
KUZNICA CONGREGATION AGUDATH ACHIM ANSHEI KUZNITZA
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society established in 1900
Gate Committee:
Morris Glass, Pres (and Perl Mariasha)
Avraham Pinefsky, Vice-Pres
Reuven Lipsky
Shabtai Lipsky, Sec (and Liba)
Shmuel Lewis, Treas
Avigdor Isaacs, 1st Trustee
Yechezkel Isaacs, 2nd Trustee
Chanya Rivka ben Yosef?
Marcus, L. A., Pres
Members:
Eliahu Padlansky?
Chaim Kurs and Sarah
William Isaacs
Mordechai Yosef Kleinberg?
Yakov Goldberg and Heta?
Peretz Zamachansky and Bebe?
Goodman Hirs?
Ari Leib Hirsh? and Beila
Binyamin Hirsh? and Ray
Shlomo Hirsh? and Lili
LABUN
(now Yurovshchina, Ukr.)
FIRST LUBINER PROGRESSIVE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION/
FIRST LUBINER LADIES SOCIETY

at Montefiore Cemetery in Springfield Gardens, New York
established in 1911
Officers:
Mr. and Mrs. J. Alperin?, Ex-Pres
Mr. and Mrs. A. Krakowsky, Pres
Mr. and Mrs. A. Sotskess, Vice Pres
Mr. and Mrs. J. Myers, Treas
Mr. and Mrs. M. Schultz, Rec Sec
Trustees:
Mr. and Mrs. M. Karchman
Mr. and Mrs. Zena Schwartz
Gate Committee:
Mr. and Mrs. N. Garber
Mr. and Mrs. I. Bauman
Mr. and Mrs. J. Schwartz
Mr. and Mrs. S. Meyers
Members:
Mrs. Dora Reitman
Mr. and Mrs. Julius Reitman
Mr. and Mrs. Sam Reitman
Mr. and Mrs. Noach Reitman
Mr. and Mrs. David Perlman
Mr. and Mrs. Philip Lipshitz
Mr. and Mrs. S.R. Mutnick
Mr. and Mrs. Benj. Mutnick
Mr. and Mrs. Max Shachter
Mr. and Mrs. Harry Karc???
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Kraslow
Mr. and Mrs. Frank Kraslow
Members:
Mr. and Mrs. Sam Rosenthal
Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Rosenthal
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Lerner
Mr. and Mrs. Louis Charney
Mr. and Mrs. Oscar? Markowitz
Mr. and Mrs. Abe Dann
Mr. and Mrs. Murray ???ter
Mr. and Mrs. Sam Canter
Mr. and Mrs. David Lerman
Mr. and Mrs. Louis Karsman
Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Bauman
Mr. Zalmen Stein
Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Norflus
LABUN FIRST LUBINER PROGRESSIVE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
at Montefiore Cemetery in Springfield Gardens, New York
established on 18 Nov 1911, gate erected in 1941
Zisia Schwartz, Fin Sec
Pesia Schwartz
Michal Blumblatt (?)
Avraham Tzatzkis (sp), Treas
Rivka Tzatzkis
Baruch b. Moshe Mutnick, Grinder
Yuta Mutnick
Shlomo Farbman (?)
Yisrael Simon
Yuta Simon
 
Shlomo Schwartz
Avraham Tzvi b. Mordechai Morgenstern
Pesia Morgentern
Yosef Myers
Raize Myers
Dov Goldberg
Mordechai Gendilman (sp)
Eliezer Myers, 1st Pres
Meir b. Dovid Myers, Pres?
Yuta Myers
Feivish Simon, Vice Pres
Reuben Melnick
Pesach ben Moshe Fishman
Rivka Fishman
Avraham Maltman, Ex-Pres
Rivka Maltman
Mordechai Shechter
Ruchel Shechter
Yehoshua Rosenthal
Tula? Rosenthal
Isaac Braverman
Michal Weiss
Michal Goldberg
P.? Goldberg
Moshe Zlotin ?, Pres
Blume Zlotin ?
 
LABUN FIRST LUBINER PROGRESSIVE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION
at Beth Moses Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
established in 1911
Ex-Pres:
Abraham Krakowsky
Julius Reitman
Officers:
Jack Lerner, Pres
Joseph Kraslow, Vice Pres
Benson Levy, Treas
Abe Feldman, Fin Sec
Frank Kraslow, Rec Sec
Trustees:
Myer Schultz
Israel Simon
Louis Charny
Members:
Murray and Rickie Krakowsky
Morris Berman
David and Bernice Kraslow
Joseph and Sylvia Kraslow
In Memoriam:
Laibe and Sheva Sherman
Israel and Malke Marcus
Froim and Rachma Lerner
Benjamin and Masha Kopelow
Moishe and Faige Feldman
Yankel and Chaie Levy
Abraham and Chasia Charny
Idel Maier and Chaie Faige Dansky
Fivish and Cyma Simon
Ruchel Krakowsky
 
MICHALOWO FIRST MIHAILENER SICK AND BENEVOLENT SOCIETY
in Baron Hirsch Cemetery in Staten Island, New York
The names that had been inscribed on these society gate posts have eroded over time and are no longer discernible.
MICHALOWO MICKELAIEVER SOCIETY, INC.
in Montefiore Cemetery in Springfield Gardens, New York
society established in 1923, gate erected in 1930
Officers:
Hyman Cohen, Pres
Abraham Altman, Vice-Pres
Barnet Levine, Fin Sec
Theodore Yedin, Rec Sec
Selig Rogoff, Treas
Rubin Cherry, Hosp
Max Mofchowitz, 1st Trustee
Jacob Berkowitz, 2nd Trustee
Members:
Dr. Jacob & Sylvia Levy, MD
Herman & Mamie Diller
Max & Betha Chernofsky
 
Julius & Mollie Kalkstein
Jacob & Mamie Berkowitz
Theodore & Lena Yedin
Isidore & Rose Yedin
Max & Bessie Mofchowitz
Rubin & Bessie Cherry
William & Sophie Mirkin
Philip & Bessie Cherry
Sam & Esther Geller
Sam & Gussie Levine
Harry & Sarah Fox
Isidore & Ella Hochstein
Hyman & Sophie Moskowitz
Louis & Ray Davidoff
William & Rebecca Dukorsky
Sam & Mollie Cooper
David & Rose Wooster
David & Beatrice Rosen
Abraham & Sarah Cogan
Hyman & Augusta Levinson
Jacob & Eva Silverman
Benjamin Levine
Aharon Members?
Hesel Gertshekoff?
Abraham & Minnie Delatsky
Abraham & Ida Altman
Rubin & Dora Delatsky
Abraham & Minnie Delatsky
Abraham & Ida Altman
Rubin & Dora Delatsky
Jacob & Esther Feinberg
Selig & Annie Rogoff
Max & Anna Daly
Isaac & Sophie Mayefsky
Barnet & Rose Levine
Louis & Sarah Sanoff
Isidore & Rose Sussman
Hyman Cohen
Alex & Anna Block
Max & Ida Biskin
Isaac & Frieda Bakst
William & Rose Bakst
Max & Lilly Leder
MICHALOWO MICKELAIEVER SOCIETY, INC.
in Wellwood Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society established in 1924, gate erected in 1963
Officers:
Harry Dell, Pres
Morris Brumel, Vice-:Pres
Simon Abrams, Fin Sec
Max Mofshowitz, Treas
Teddy Yedin, Rec Sec
Benj. Levine, Ex-Pres
Cemetery Committee:
Tovia Angiel
Willie Deletsky
Abe Stoloff
Morris & Marcia Albert
Joseph & Phyllis Kazlow
Joseph & Dinah Kazlow
Chaim & Lea Rozlowski
Joshua & Sonia Bloch
Members:
Ben Fishman
Anna Fishman
Morris Fishman
Sophie Fishman
Louis Glasser
Ida Glasser
Jack Yader
Mildred Yader
Selig Rogoff
Annie Rogoff
Morris Shapiro
Ethel Shapiro
Jerome Shapiro
 
Lila Shapiro
Walter Shapiro
Estelle Shapiro
Issie Yedin
Rose Yedin
Dr. Morris Winard
Jean Winard
Abraham Solomon
Sylvia Solomon
Sam Geller
Dave Kozlowsky
Jennie Kozlowsky
Nathan Dworetsky
Rose Dworetsky
OZAROW FIRST OZROWER BENEVOLENT SOCIETY
in Montefiore Cemetery in Springfield Gardens, New York
Officers:
Yisrael Steinkol, Ex-Pres
Meir Eliezer Lederman, Pres
and First Gabai
Hirsh Yosef Wegman, Vice-Pres
Moshe Eli Hochbaum, Fin Sec
Avraham Aish Kluger
Trustees:
Shimon Schuldman
Yisrael Alter Mendil, 3rd Grinder
Gabai:
Yitzchak Tzvi Fine?
Shlomo Yehuda Rosenberg
Moshe Aharon Greenblum, Shmash
Ex-Presidents:
Binyamin Rosenberg, 4th Grin.
Efrim Kastenbaum
Shmuel Eli Schachman (sp)
Yechezkel Rosenberg
Shlomo Deck
Tuvia Alman (sp)
Meir Schuldman
Members:
Reuven Menachem Tishler, 2nd Grin.
Moshe Shachmacher (sp)
Gabriel Zicholtz
Yisrael Zucker
Moshe Klein
Noach Mendil
Nachum Weinbaum
Chaim Zev Pikarsky (sp)
Asher Zelig Hoffman
Avreaham Kleinman
Shmuel Feder
Moshe Tzvi Feder
Yehuda Leib Naskowitz (sp)
Yitzchak Ezra? Shofir, 6th Grin.
Chana Zucker
Rivka Weinbaum
Beila Kluger
Feige Hochman
Gate Committee:
Shlomo Deck, Chair
Meir Eliezer Lederman
Binyamin Rosenberg
Shmuel Eli Shachman (sp)
Yechezkel Rosenberg
Avraham Abish Kluger
Yisrael Steinkol
Members:
Shmuel Hochman
Meir Zev Trester
Shlomo Dovid Hochbaum
Dovid Hochman
Dov Ber Weinbaum
Yehuda Meir Shafir
Moshe Birnbaum
Zalman Yosef Orenstein
Avraham Aba Schlanger
Elimelech Hochman
Yosef Steinhart
Feivil Kessler
Eliezer Baruch Zweig, 5th Grin.
 
OZAROW FIRST OZAROWER BENEVOLENT SOCIETY
in Wellwood Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
Gate Committee:
Meir Eliezer Lederman, Pres
Meir Schuldman, Ex-Pres
Peretz Fine (sp), Ex-Pres
Yosef Asher Fine (sp), Fin Sec
Louie Fine, Rec Sec
Hersh Leib Mentner?, Treas


 
Members:
Shmuel Ravman??, Ex-Pres
? Tzvi Feder, Ex-Pres
M? Aharon ? Wein...
Yitzchak Tzvi Fine, Gbai
Shmuel Yosef Hochman
Yakov Michal Lederman
Members:
U. S. Army:
Naftali Hertzky Lederman
Yitzchak Rochman?
Fishel Dovid Schuldman

Avraham Yehuda Lederman
Avraham Aba Lederman
Elimelech Hochman
Binyamin Mordechai Lederman
Avraham Yitzchak Lederman
Yakov Lederman
Avaham Yehuda
 
Yosef Marzin??
Mendil Stein
Yosef Asher Lederman
Shneur? Zalman  W.? Yitzchak Isaak Witsky
OZAROW OZEROWER YOUNG MEN'S SOCIETY INC.
in United Hebrew Cemetery in Staten Island, New York
society established in 1927, gate erected in 1946
Officers:
Abraham L. Broth, Pres
H. Kleinminc, Vice-Pres
Sol Sussman, Sec
Sam Rand, Treas
Gate Committee:
Froim Kestenbaum, Chair
Sam Rosenstein
Sam Green, Ex-Pres
In Memory of our father Abraham Rand; In memory of my parents Pincus & Sheva Lederman; In memory of our mother Chaia Rivka Hochbaum
 
Members:
M. Birnbaum
J. Bomser
Anna Friedlander
Morris Gorbel
Louis Hochbaum
Max Hochbaum
I. Kasten
Albert Kestenbaum
Bernard Kestenbaum,
Ex-Pres
Louis Kestenbaum
L. Kleinminc
Isadore Lederman
Leo Lederman
Jack Lust
Sam Mehlman
Sara Mernick
Harry Nussbaum
Eli Owen
J. Rand
William Rand
Jenny Rosenstein
Ralph Rosenstein
S. Schuchman, Ex-Pres
Abe Shumer
H. Sirota
Louis Sperling
J. Teitler
I. M. Wainland
Leon Goldstein, Pres 1978-96
Jack Fleisher, Vice-Pres 1987-96
PILICA First Piltzer Benevolent Association, Bl. 55
in Mt. Hebron Cemetery in Flushing, New York
society established on 27 Feb 1911
Officers:
A. Antman
L. Litner
David Antman
Rubin Pachter
Louis Lubelsky
Abraham Gittler
Isaac Black
Abraham Antman
Louis Landsman
Jacob Spitzberg
David Saltzberg
Sam Zucker
Mary B. Zucker
Aaron Feiner
 
Sam Krause
Chas. Berenbaum
Pincus Friedman
Isaac Gittler
Sam Friedberg
Sam Erlich
Sigmund Inselstein
Harris Belman
Henry Feiner
Jacob Ginsberg
Aaron Friedberg
Abraham H. Jacobson
Barnett Zelinske
Jacob Munk
Benjamin Steinfeld
PILICA First Piltzer Benevolent Association, Bl. 109
in Mt. Hebron Cemetery in Flushing, New York
society established on 27 Feb 1911
There is no gate post for this plot, just a headstone with the society's name and date of establishment.


 

PILICA First Piltzer Benevolent Association
in Wellwood Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society established on 27 Feb 1911, gate erected on 20 Sep 1959
Officers:
Charles A. Feigenblatt, Pres
Sidney Zlotnick, Vice Pres
Henry Klein, Vice Pres
Aaron Freedberg, Fin & Rec Sec
Isidor Grossman, Chmn of Cem
Murray H. Danziger, Treas
Dave Krieger, Trustee
Yankel Parizer, Trustee
Hyman Danziger, Trustee
Ex Presidents:
Abraham Ehrlich
Alex Antman
W. David Band
Boruch Steinfeld
Louis Kwalwasser
Jacob Ginsberg
 
Members:
Henry Boget
Sidney D. Boget
Hyman Band
Isidor Danziger
Dave Davies
Irving Ehrlich
Harry Ehrlich
Harold Ehrlich
Isidor Feiner
David Fagin
Pincus Friedman
Charles Fisher
Hyman D. Freed
Hyman Freedberg
Kopel H. Faierstein
Abraham Grossman
Samuel D. Grossman
Simon Goldberg
 
Bernard D. Givon
Joseph Gittler
Sam Gross
Jacob Grobeisen
Sol J. Goldberg
Martin Hochman
Martin Holcdorf
Jacob Kwalwasser
Dr. Simon Kwalwasser
David Krakauer
Mayer Kovalski
Philip Kern
Leo Lieberman
Morris Lieberman
Jack Leib
Max Meyer
Joseph Nebenhaus
Harry Pachter
Alex Profesorski
Louis Rosenberg
David Rosenberg
Aaron Rosenberg
Louis Rafe
Leon Rotstein
Daniel Dave Steinfeld
Nathan Steinfeld
Joseph Steinhardt
Norman Slivka
Paul Slivka
Max Soldyn
Raymond Soldyn
Max Sher
Donald Swersky
Irving Walton
Max Weingarten
Milton Yochel
David Zaluski
SOKOLKA CHEVRA LINAS HAZEDEK ANSHE SOKOLKA
in Washington Cemetery in Brooklyn, New York
society was established in 1889
Morris Rubin
Golda Rubin
Officers:
Benny Goldstein, Pres
Mendl Marcus, Vice-Pres
Harry Balberg
Meir Krosovitch
Louis Fischer
Isaac Goldberg
Barnet Fishman
Hyman Lewis
Arye Leib Kraftchik?
Elia Rosenthal
Wolf Zimmerman
Max Goldstein
Chaim Fischer
Solomon Insky
Ida Insky
Avraham Yitzchak Goldstein
Lea? Goldstein
Harry? Goldstein
Sheina Izdel ??
Necha Krosovitch
Ruchel Kraftchick
Sara? Rosenthal
D? Goldberg
Barnet? Marcus
Gussie? Farowich
Rashke Levine
Wolf Miller
Breina Miller
 
Zusman Klein
K? Klein
Yakov Feinberg
Tzipa Feinberg
Etta Goldstein
Chana Grundt
SOKOLKA CHEVRA LINAS HAZEDEK ANSHE SOKOLKA
in Mt. Carmel Cemetery in Ridgewood, New York
society established in 1889
Committee:
I? Krasowich
H. Balberg
M. Rubin
Benj. Goldstein
M. Marcus
A. Krafchik
I. Schwartz
 
N? Zimmerman
S. Rosenthal
I. Goldberg
B. Fishman
Avraham Yitzchak Goldstein
Louis Fischer
W. Miller
A.Margolin
Morris Yanofsky
Dora Yanofsky
Rachel Krafchik
Gussie Schwartz
Rebecca Miller
Taube Marcus
Leah Goldstein
Rose Goldstein
 
Jennie Israel
Nellie Krasowich
Rose Levy
Mary Levy
Sarah Burger
Lina Epstein
Yetta Shaprio
SOKOLKA CHEVRA LINAS HAZEDEK ANSHE SOKOLKA
in Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
society established in 1889, gate erected in Mar 1929
Committee:
Philip Metlofsky, Pres
Harry Balberg, Vice-Pres
Mendel Marcus
Meyer Krasovitch
Benny Goldstein
Zelig Rosenthal
Hyman Weiner
Rose Goldstein
Nelly Krasovitch
Rose Levy
Ida R. Epstein
Tillie Marcus
Rebecca Smith
Dr. & Mrs. Golden
Mr. & Mrs. Wm. Miller
Mr. & Mrs. Samuel Marcus
Mr. & Mrs. Abraham Stuff
Mr. & Mrs. Julius Hollow
Mr. & Mrs. Elie Cohen
Dr. M. A. Goldberg
Mr. & Mrs.:
Nathan Goldsmith
Martin Goldstein
Carl Halpern
Louis Weintraub
Abraham S. Goldstein
Arthur Epstein
Hillel Boris
Ike Solomon
A. Aisen
A. Goldberrg
R. Blumenzweig
Abe Levy
Mr. & Mrs.:
Barnett Berkowitz
Israel Fink
Max Goldstein
Baruch Fishman
Sam  Sapirstein
RubinCohen
Morris Goldstein
Samuel Krent
Isaac Schwartz
A. Grodensky
Sam Goldsmith
Jacob Borenstein
T. Weinstein
Harry Forstending
 
WIELUN Wieluner Kranken Unt. Verein
in Mt. Zion Cemetery in Maspeth, New York
Officers:
Max Kierer, Ex-Pres
S. Herschberg, Pres
J. Markowitz, Vice Pres
S. Gerstenzang, Fin Sec
M. Morgenstern, Prot Sec
I. Jonas, Cashier
A. Weinhandler, Trustee
N. Tuchman, Trustee
H. Weiss, Trustee
M.D. Rosenberg, Sgt-at-Arms
 
Building Committee:
Adolph Weinhandler, Chairman
Sol. Herschberg
Max Weinhandler
Ephraim Propper
Leo Brown
Isidore Jonas
Joseph Markowitz
Jacob Run
Louis Straus
Bernard Dringer
Abraham D. Levy
Nathan Tuchman
Morris Smith
Adolph H. Mayer
Morris Roth
 
WIELUN Wieluner Welfare Association, Inc.
in Mt. Hebron Cemetery in Flushing, New York
society established on 15 Jun 1922, gate erected in Oct 1928
Officers:
Jacob Sternberg, Ex-Pres
Sam Goldstein, Pres
Abraham Datkin, Vice Pres
Jacob Fildermann, Rec Sec
Isidor Reiss, Fin Sec
Michael Adest, Treas
A. Cherlow, Trustee
M. Straus, Trustee
Building Committee:
Jacob Fildermann
Sam Goldstein
Isidor Reiss
Michael Adest
Jacob Sternberg
 
Members:
Max Strauss
Jacob Shalit
Sarah Shalit
Jacob Gersner
Gitel Gersner
Max Adest
Charlotte Adest
Gitzie Adest
Katie Bloch
Sarah Goldstein
Marie Fildermann
Sam Nierl
Annie Nierl
Katie Datkin
Dora Reiss
Ettie Sternberg
A. Cherlov
G.P. Cherlov
Max Bernhang
Rose Bernhang
Joseph L. Lichtenstein
Golde Lichtenstein
Morris Segall
Sholem Wilschinsky
Frieda Wilschinsky
H. Klein
S. Klein
 
WIELUN Wieloner Benevolent Association
in King Solomon Memorial Park in Clifton, New Jersey
no gate photo available no information available

 
ZABLUDOW ZABLUDOWER KRANKEN UNT. VEREIN
in Mt. Zion Cemetery in Maspeth, New York
society established in 1900, gate erected in 1915
Officers:
Sam Glaser, Ex-Pres
Simon Glazer, Pres
Louie Kevitz (sp), Vice-Pres
Hyman Greenberg, Treas
Chaim Navarvar (sp)
Eli Farman (sp), 1st Trustee
Nisan Borislowsky, 2nd Tr.
Members:
Nisan Greenberg
Shalom Kaplan
Dovid Abramowitz
?
Dovid Krugman
Yitzchak Brenner
Feivil Brenner
Sam Brenner
Mendil Glick
Yechezkel Zaetz
Benny Zev Greenspan
Rafael Lemkin
Members:
Shaul Greenberg
Mordechai Rosenthal
Chaim Heshil Greenberg
Leibil Brenner
Yosef Sternfeld
Yoel Smith
Elchanan Braverman
Isaac Braverman
Zelig Braverman
Elchanan Goldstein
Yitzchak Yankelewitz (sp)
Yehoshue White
 
Women Members:
Reba Trina Kaplan
Sara Rivka Abramowitz
Ruchel Kaplan
Chaya Sara Rosenthal
Erika Navadver (sp)
Lea Greenberg
Ester Feigil Krugman
Ruchel Lea Katz?
Sima Peril Marantz
Mariashe White
Golda Lemkin
ZABLUDOW ZABLUDOWER KRANKEN UNT. VEREIN
in Mt. Lebanon Cemetery in Glendale, New York
society established in 1900, gate erected in 1926
Officers 1925:
Shaul Greenberg, Pres
Chaim Navalver??, Treas
Louis Rubin, Sec
Trustees:
Yakov Yehoshue Sharnoff
?
Officers 1926:
Avraham Ellowitz, Pres
? Ratkowitz, Vice-Pres
Avraham S??arlieb
Trustees:
Harry Brenner
Izzy? Smith
Members:
Shlomo& Breina Chesler
Chaim ben Moshe Chesler
Rafael & Zelda Lemkin
Yisrael M. Orlins
Yitzchak Rosenthal
P.Brenner
Louie Brenner
Sam Brenner
Dvoshe Brenner
Henry Braverman
Ike Braverman
Sigmund Braverman
B. L. Applebaum
 
Yeshaya Yitzchak & Sura Devora
Moshe Zaetz
Isaac Zaetz
Yechezkel Zaetz
Meir Zaetz
Harry...Goldberg
Eliezer Glazer
Dovid Kaplan
Eliezer Goldstein
Moshe Glazer
Mendil Gl...
ZABLUDOW ZABLUDOWER KRANKEN UNT. VEREIN
in New Montefiore Cemetery in Pinelawn, New York
society established in 1900
There is no gate for this society plot.  


 

Copyright 2006-8 Museum of  Family History

All rights reserved.  Image Usage Policy