Greats of the Yiddish Stage
and the roles in which they played


pages:  actresses 1  3  5   |   actors  2  4  6  7

Click on the blue-bordered photographs to learn more about the actor.
 

Jacob P. Adler as "David Moishele" in "The Jewish King Lear" by Jacob Gordin.   Joseph Buloff as "Motke the Thief" by I.D. Berkowitz.   Menashe Skulnik as "Fishel der Gerotener" by Louis Freiman.   Rudolph Schildkraut as "Shmeril Poplevitsky" in "Lokshen" by Meyer Schwartz.   Maurice Schwartz as "The Jewish King Lear" by Jacob Gordin.   Muni Weisenfreund as "Motke the Thief" by Sholom Asch.   David Kessler as "Yankel the Blacksmith" by David Pinski.   Ludwig Satz in "The Rabbi's Melody" by GershonvBader and Joseph Rumshinsky.
Jacob P. Adler
as "David Moishele"
in "The Jewish
King Lear"
 by
Jacob Gordin
  Joseph Buloff
as
"Motke the Thief"
by
I. D. Berkowitz
  Menasha Skulnik
 as
"Fishel der Gerotener"
by
Louis Freiman
  Rudolph Schildkraut
as "Shmeril Poplevitsky"
in "Lokshen"
by Meyer Schwartz
  Maurice Schwartz
as
"The Jewish King Lear"
by
Jacob Gordin
  Muni Weisenfreund
as
"Motke the Thief"
by
Sholom Asch
  David Kessler
as
"Yankel the Blacksmith"
by
David Pinski
  Ludwig Satz
 in
"The Rabbi's Melody"
by
Gershom Bader and Joseph Rumshinsky

 

Sigmund Mogulesko as "Feitel Pavolie" in "The Immigrants" by Sheikewich.   Morris Strassberg as painter in M. Adershleger's "Greenberg's Daughters".   Aron Lebedeff as "The Litwack Yankee" by Isidore Lash.   Wolf Goldfaden as Max in "The Two Kuni Lemels" by Abraham Goldfaden.   Isidor Casher as "Tong" the Chinese in Klabund's "Chalk Circle".   Yechiel Goldsmith as "Motke Ganeff" or "Motke the Thief" by Sholom Asch.   Lazar Freed in "The Saint's Journey" by H. Sackler.   Boris Thomashefsky as "Ossip" in "Darkest Russia" by Joseph Lateiner.
Sigmund Mogulesko as "Feitel Pavolie"
 in
"The Immigrants"
 by
Sheikewich
  Morris Strassberg
as painter
 in
M. Adershleger's "Greenberg's Daughters"
  Aron Lebedeff
as
"The Litwack Yankee"
by
Isidore Lash
  Wolf Goldfaden as Max
in
"The Two
 Kuni Lemels"
by
Abraham
Goldfaden
  Isidor Casher
as
"Tong"
the Chinese
in
Klabund's
"Chalk Circle"
  Yechiel Goldsmith
as
"Motke Ganeff (Thief)"
by
Sholom Asch
  Lazar Freed
in
"The Saint's Journey"
 by
H. Sackler
  Boris Thomashefsky
as "Ossip"
in "Darkest Russia"
 by
Joseph Lateiner

 

Itschok Feld as "Itsik the Musician" in "Oh, You Girls".   Samuel Goldenburg as "Fedia Protassov" in "Redemption" by  Leo Tolstoy.   Max Rosenthal as the "Black Jew" in "Meyer Yuselovitsh" by Jacob Gordin.   Nathan Goldberg in "Bridegroom Wanted" by S.H. Cohen.   Al Harris as Sholom Aleichem.     Jacob Bergreen as "Feitel" in Katsizno's "Ger Tsedek".   Victor Pecker as "Hanania" in "Day and Night" by S. Ansky.
Itschok Feld
as "Itsik the Musician"
in
"Oh, You Girls"
by
H. Kalmanowich
  Samuel Goldenburg
as "Fedia Protassov"
 in
"Redemption"
 by 
Leo Tolstoy
  Max Rosenthal as the
"Black Jew"
in
"Meyer Yuselovitsh"
by
Jacob Gordin
  Nathan Goldberg
 in
 "Bridegroom Wanted"
by
S.H. Cohen
  Al Harris
as
Sholom Aleichem
  Louis Weisberg as "General Remchingen" in
"Jew Suss" adapted from Lion Feuchtwanger's novel "Power"
  Jacob Bergreen
as
"Feitel"
in Katsizno's "Ger tsedek"
  Victor Pecker
as
"Hanania"
in
 "Day and Night"
by
S. Ansky

 

 

 

 

 

 


   back   next

 

 

 

 



Home       |       Site Map       |      Exhibitions      |      About the Museum       |       Education      |      Contact Us       |       Links


Copyright 2011. Museum of Family History.  All rights reserved. 
Image Use Policy.