The Museum of
FAMILY HISTORY

   HOME

  SITE MAP GUESTBOOK FEEDBACK  OPPORTUNITIES LINKS
EDUCATION AND RESEARCH CENTER

TownSites
A MAJOR LISTING OF JEWISH GENEALOGICAL WEBSITES


 

*- An asterisk below indicates that this town site page can be found on the Museum's website.
Note that there may be more than one website per location. Also, some of the town names mentioned below are not the names that are used today. Accents and diacritical marks are not used.

When you see an (s), i.e. the letter "s" in parentheses, this means that this particular page is found on a JewishGen KehilaLinks page.

If you are aware of a website not listed below that is specific for a town, that contains substantial material that would be of interest to the Jewish genealogist, please send the URL (website address) to the Museum of Family History at postmaster@museumoffamilyhistory.com
.
Country: Location/Link to site:
AUSTRIA Lackenbach (s)
Mattersburg (s)
 
BELARUS        

 

 

 

 

 

 

Antopol
Baranowice
Belitsa (s)
Bereza
Bobruisk(Bobroisk) (s)
Bodrogkeresztur (Keresztur)
(s)
Bogushevichi (Bushavitz) (s)
Borisov (s)
Braslav
Braslav (s)
Brest-Litovsk  (s)
Cherven (Igumen) (s)
David-Gorodok
David Gorodok (David Horodok) (s)
Deretchin
Dokshitz (Dokshytsy) (s)
Dokshitz (Dokshytsy)

Dolhinov
Domachevo (s)
Drogicin (Drohitchin) (s)
Druya
Dunilovichi
Dunilovichi (s)
Dvorets (Dvoretz) (s)
Dyatlovo (s)
Glubokoye
Grodno
Grodno
Homyel (Gomel, Homl) (s)
Horodok (s)
Ilja
Indura (Amdur) (s)
Ivenets
Ivie
Kamenka (Kamionka)
(s)
Kamyanyets (Kamenetz-Litovsk, Kameniec) (s)
Kaziany
Kholmich (s)
Kletsk (s)
Kobylnik (s)
Kolonja Izaaka (Isakova)
(s)
Kopatkevichi (Kopatkevich) (s)
Kossovo
Krasne (Krasnoye)
Krasne (Krasnoye) (s)
Krivichi
Krivichi (s)
Kurenets
Lebedevo
Lebedevo
(s)
Lepel
(s)
Lida
Lida
(s)
Lipnishki (Lipniszki) (s)
Lunna (Lunna Wola) (s)
Lyakhovichi (s)
Lyntupy
Maladzyechna
Minsk
Minsk (s)
Mir
Motol (Motele) (s)
Mscibow (s)
Myadel (s)
Nesvizh (s)
Novogrudok
Nowy Dwor (s)
Olshan
Oshmany
Pinsk
Pinsk
Pinsk (s)
Porozovo
Postavy
Radoshkovichi
Radoshkovichi (s)
Rakov
Romanowo (Romanova) (s)
Ruzhany (Rozihnoy) (s)
Scadryn (s)
Selets (Shiletz)
(s)
Sharkovshchyzna
Skidel (s)
Slonim
Slonim (s)
Slutsk (s)
Smorgon
Smorgon (s)
Soly
Sopockin
Svir (s)
Svisloch (s)
Turov (s)
Urechye
Ushachi (s)
Viazhin
Vidzy
Vileyka
Vishnevo
Vishnevo (s)
Vitebsk (
Vitsyebsk) (s)
Volozhin
Volpa (Wolpa) (s)
Voronovo
Zaslav
Zelva
 
CZECH REPUBLIC Jicin
Krnov (Jaegerndorf) (s)
Mikulov (s)
Novy Jicin (s)
Safov (Schaffa)
Teplice (s)

Valasske Mezirici (s)
 
GERMANY Beckum (s)
Bendorf-Sayn
Floss (s)
Fulda (s)
Gauersheim
Groß Steinheim
Hanau
Höhr-Grenzhausen.
Neustadt (Alaska Connection) (s)
Schwanfeld (s)

 
HUNGARY Bodrogkeresztur (Keresztur) (s)
Debrecen (s)
Edeleny (Balajt, Ladbesenyo)
(s)
Eger (Erlau) (s)
Hodmezovasarhely (s)
Gyonk
Körmend (s
)
Miskolc (s)
Mosonmagyaróvįr (Wieselburg/Altenburg) (s
)
Oradea (Nagyvįrad, Grosswardein)
Sarvar
(s)
Tiszafured (s)
Tiszalok
(s)
Ujfeherto (Ratzfert)

Ujfeherto (Ratzfert) (s)
Vamospercs (s)
 
LATVIA Courland (s)
Daugavpils (Dvinsk)
Daugavpils (Dvinsk)
Daugavpils (Dvinsk) (s)
Riga
Rumbula
Dagda (s)
Jekabpils (s)
Kuldiga (Goldingen) (s)
Liepaja (Libau) (s)
Ludza (s)
Riebini (s)
Riga (s)
Subate (Shubitz) (s)
Varaklani (Varklian) (s)
Višķi (Vishki)
Višķi (Vishki) (s)

 
LITHUANIA

 

Alytus (Olita) (s)
Ariogala

Aukštoji Panemunė (s)
Birzai
Birzai (Birzh)
(s)
Butrimonys (Butrimoniai)
(s)
Dieveniskes (Divinishuk)
(s)
Eisiskes
Gargzdai (Gorzd)
(s)
Jonava (Yaneve)
(s)
Jonova
Joniskelis (Yonishkel)
(s)
Josvainiai
Jurbarkas (Yurburg)
(s)
Kaisiadorys (Koshedar)
(s)
Kalvarija
(s)
Kapciamiestis (Kopcheve)
(s)
Kaunas (Kovno) (s)
Kaunas (Kovno)
Kaunas (Kovno)
Keidan
Kelme (Kelem)
Kelme
Klaipeda (Memel)
(s)
Krakes (Krok)
(s)
Kražiai (Krozh)
(s)
Kretinga
(s)
Kupiskis (Kupishok)
(s)
Kudirkos Naumiestis (Naishtot)
(s)
Kurkliai
(s)
Kvedarna (Chweidan)
(s)
Kybartai (Kibart)
(s)
Lazdijai (Lazdei)
(s)
Leipalingis (s)
Linkova
Lygumai
(s)
Marijampole (Mariampol)
(s)
Mazeikiai (Mazheik)
(s)
Merkine (Meretch)
(s)
Mosedis
Obeliai
(s)
Pakruojis
(s)
Pandelys (Ponidel)
(s)
Panevezys (Ponavesh)
(s)
Panevezys
Pasvalys
Pasvalys (s)
Pilviskiai (Pilvishok) (s)
Plunge (Plungiany)
(s)
Prienai (Pren)
(s)
Pusalotas
Ritavas (Ritove)
(s)
Rokiskis
Rokiskis (Rokishok)
(s)
Rozalimas (Rozalija)
(s)
Rumsiskes (Rumshishok)
(s)
Sakiai (Shaki)
(s)
Salantai (Salant)
(s)
Seduva
(s)
Seirijai (Serey)
(s)
Seta
Siaulenai (s)
Siauliai
Siauliai (Shavel)
(s)
Simnas (Simno)
(s)
Skapiskis (Skopishok)
(s)
Skaudvile (Shkudvil)
(s)
Stakliskes (Stoklishok)
(s)
Sudargas (Sudarg)
(s)
Svencionys (Shvintzion)
(s)
Taurage (Tavrig)
(s)
Tauragnai (Toriguin)
(s)
Telsiai (Telz)
(s)
Troskunai (Troshkun)
(s)
Ukmerge (Vilkomir)
(s)
Utyan (Utena)
(s)
Uzpaliai (Ushpol)
(s)
Varena (Aran)
(s)
Varniai (Vorne) (s)
Vashki
Veisiejai (Vishey)
(s)
Vilkaviskis (Vilkovishk)
(s)
V
ilkomir
Vilnius*
Vilnius
Vilnius
Vilnius (Vilna)
(s)
Virbalis (Virbaln)
(s)
Vistytus (Vishtinetz)
(s)
Zagare (Zhager) (s)
Zasliai
Zeimelis (Zeimys)
(s)
Zelva (Pazelva)
(s)
Zemaiciu Naumiestis (Neishtot-Tavrig) (s)
Zemiai
Židikai (s)
 

MOLDOVA Briceni (Brichany, Britshan) (s)
Bricheva (s)
Călăraşi (Kalarash) (s)
Căuşeni (Kaushany) (s)
Chişinău (Kishinev) (s)
Leova (s)
Oliscani (Olishkan)
(s)
Orhei (Orgeyev) (s)
 
POLAND

 
Baligrod (s)
Bedzin
Będzin (s)
Belchatow
Belchatów (s)
Białobrzegi (s)
Bialystok*
Bialystok
Bialystok
Białystok (s)
Bielsk-Podlaski (s)
Bircza

Bocki*
Bodzentyn
Brok*
Brzesko (s)
Brzeznica (s)
Brzozów (s)
Bukowsko (s)
Bytom (s)
Chelm
Ciechanów (s)
Ciechanowiec*
Ciechanowiec
Ciechanowiec
Czeladź (s)
Czestochowa*
Czestochowa
Czestochowa-Radomsko Region
Czyzew*
Czyzew
Dąbrowa (s)
Dabrowa Tarnowska (Dombrowa) (s)
Debica
Dębica (s)
Dubiecko (s)
Dukla (s)
Dynów (s)
Dzialoszyn (Zaloshin) (s)
Frysztak (s)
Gdansk (Danzig)
Glogów Malopolski (s)
Glowaczow
Glowno
Golub-Dobrzyn
Gombin
Goniadz (Goniondzh) (s)
Gorlice (s)
Gostynin
Grajewo*
Grebów (s)
Grodzisk Mazowiecki
Hrubieszow
Hrubieszów s)
Ilza (Drildz) (s)
Inowlodz
Jablonka
Jablonka
Jagielnica
Jalowka
Janow Sokolski
Jarosław (s)
Jasienica Rosielna (Yashnitza) (s)
Jasło (Yaslo) (s)
Jedwabne*
Jedwabne
Jezow
(Yezhov) (s)
Kalisz
Kalisz
Kamieńsk (Kaminsk) (s)
Kanczuga
Kanczuga (s)
Kazimierz-Dolny*
Kielce
Kiernozia
Kleczew
Kleczew (Kletchoi) (s)
Knyszyn
Koden (Kodni)
(k)
Kolbuszowa (s)
Kolno*
Kolno (s)
Konin
Korczyna
Korczyna (s)
Krakow*
Krakow
Kraków (s)
Krasnosielc
Krosno (s)
Kurzelow
Kutno
Lańcut (s)
Lask*
Łask (s)
Leżajsk (Lizhensk) (s)
Lipno
Łódź (s)
Lodz*
Lodz
Lodz
Lodz
Lomza*
Łomża (s)
Losice
Lubaczów (s)
Lublin*
Lublin
Majdan Królewski (s)
Miedzyrzec Podlaski
Mielec (s)
Minsk Mazowiecki
Mlawa
Niebylec (s)
Nowogrod*
Nowogrod
(s)
Nowy Dwor Mazowiecki*
Nowy Korczyn
Nowy Sącz (Tsants, Sants) (s)
Nur
Olkusz
Opoczno
Osieciny
Osjakow (Shakev) (s)
Ostroleka*
Ostrołęka (Ostrolenka) (s)
Ostrow Mazowiecka*
Ostrow Mazowiecka
Ostrów Wielkopolski (s)
Ozarow*
Pabianice
Pilzno (Pilsno) (s)
Piotrków Trybunalski (Piotrykov) (s)
Plock
Plonsk (s)

Plontch (Polaniec)
Pila (Schneidemuhl) (s)
Przemyśl (Pshemishyl) (s)
Przeworsk (s)
Pulawy*
Pultusk*
Pultusk
Pultusk (s)
Radom
Radom (s)
Radomsko
Radomsko (s)
Radomyśl Wielki (s)
Radzilow*
Radzilow
Radzyń Podlaski (s)
Rajgrod*
Ranizów (s)
Rawa Mazowiecka (s)
Ropczyce (s)
Rozan
Rozwadów (s)
Rymanow (s)
Rzeszów (Reisha) (s)
Sanniki
Sanok (s)
Sędziszów Małlopolski (s)
Sejny*
Sejny (Seini) (s)
Serock
Siemiatycze*
Skierniewice (s)
Sniadowo*
Sochocin (s)
Sokolów Małopolski (s)
Sompolno
Sosnowiec (s)
Stawiski*
Strzyzów (s)
Suprasl
Suwalki*
Suwałki (Suvalk) (s)
Szczuczyn*
Szczuczyn
Tarnobrzeg (s)
Tarnów (s)
Tomaszow Mazowiecki
Turek
Tyczyn (s)
Tykocin*
Tykocin
Ulanów (s)
Warszawa*
Warszawa
Warta
Wegrow (s)
Wielkie Oczy (Vilkatch,Vilkatchi) (s)
Wielun (s)
Wizna*
Wizna
Wloclawek (s)
Wloszczowa
Wysokie Mazowieckie
Wyszkow*
Wyszkow
Wyszkow
Wyszogrod
Zabludow*
Zabludow
Zaglembie
Zakroczym
Zambrow*
Zamosc*
Zamosc
Zamosc
Zamosc
Zareby Koscielne*
Zawady (s)
Zawiercie
Zdunska Wola
Zdunska Wola
Zelechow
Zelów (s)
Zloczew
(s)
Żmigród Nowy (s)
Zolynia (s)
Żuromin (s)
 
ROMANIA Bucecea (s)
Bukovina (s)
Bocicoiu Mare (Nagy Bocsko, Bychkov) (s)
Botosani (s)
Carnatin (Poeinile de Sub Munte, Havas Meso) (s)
Craiova (Belkiralymezo, Canalu) (s)
Dolj County (s)
Galati (s)
Gura Humorului (Gura Humora) (s)
Hirlau (s)
Husi (Kush) (s)
Iasi (s)
Prahova County (s)
Rădăuţi (Radautz, Radevits) (s)
Suceava (Shotz, Szücsvįr) County (s)
Valea lui Mihai (Ermihalyfalva)
(s)
 
RUSSIA Rostov-on-Don
 
SLOVAKIA Giraltovce (Giralt) (s)
Humenne (s)
Lipany (Hethars) (s)
Michalovce (Nagymihaly)
(s)
Poruba pod Vihorlatom (Nemetvagas) (s)
Presov
Stropkov
Stropkov (Sztropko) (s)
Velky Meder (Nagymegyer) (s)
 
UKRAINE Ananiev
Ananiev (s)
Belozerka (s)

Berdichev (s)
Berezhany
Bibrka (Bobrka)
(s)
Bolekhov (Bolechów)
(s)
Boryslav (Borysław)
(s)
Borzna
(s)
Brody
(s)
Buchach (Buczacz)
(s)
Bukachevtsy (Bukaczowce)
(s)
Chabanivka (s)
Chernigov
Chervonograd (Krystynopol) (s)
Chortkov (Czortków)
(s)
Chumalovo (s)
Chynadiyovo (Szentmiklos) (s)
Czernowitz*
Czernowitz
Czernowitz
Chortkov (Czortków)
(s)
Delyatin
(s)
Dolina (Janów, Trembowla AD)
(s)
Dolina (west of Ivano-Frankivsk)
(s)
Dora
(s)
Drogobych (Drohobycz)
(s)
Glukhov
Gorodenka
(s)
Gorodok
(s)
Grimaylov (Grzymalow, Hrymajiliv) (s)
Gusyatin (Husiatyń)
(s)
Gvardeyskoye (Felshtin) (s)
Hotin
(s)
Illintsi (Linitz) (s)
Ivano Frankivsk (Stanisławów, Stanisle)
(s)
Jewish Agricultural Colonies in Southern Ukraine (s)
Kalinovka
(s)
Kalush (Kałusz)
(s)
Khorostkov (Chorostków)
(s)
Klyucharki (s)
Kolbuszowa region (s)
Kolki
(s)
Kolomea (Kołomyja)
(s)
Kopychintsy (Kopyczyńce)
(s)
Kovel (Kowel)
Kovel (Kowel)
(s)
Krasilov (s)
Kremenets (Krzemieniec)
(s)
Kuty
Lanchin
(s)
Lanovtsy (s)
Litin (s)
Lviv (Lvov, Lwów, Lemberg)
(s)
Lvovo
(s)
Lyubar
(s)
Machnovka (Komsomol's'ke)
(s)
Mikulintsy (Mikulińce)
(s)
Mizhhirya (Okormezo, Volovo) (s)
Mukachevo (Munkacs)
(s)
Nadvirna (Nadvorna)
(s)
Nezhin
Nove Davydkovo (Ujdavidhaza) (s)
Stare Davydkovo (Odavidhaza) (s)
Odessa
(s)
Ottynia
(s)
Ozeryany (Jezierzany)
(s)
Pavoloch (Pavolitch)
(s)
Podgaytsy (Podhajce)
(s)
Podkamen (Podkamień)
(s)
Pogrebishche (s)
Polonnoye
(s)
Pomortsy (Jazłowiec)
(s)
Poninka
(s)
Poroshkovo (s)
Priluki
(s)
Probezhna (Probużna)
(s)
Radomyshl
Rafalovka
Rogatin (Rohatyn)
(s)
Rovno (Równo)
(s)
Rozdol
(s)
Rozhnyatov (Rożniatów)
(s)
Sadgura
(s)
Shchirets (s)
Shumskoye (Shumsk)
(s)
Skala-Podil'ska (Skala)
(s)
Skalat
(s)
Snyatyn (Śniatyn)
(s)
Snitkov
(s)
Stepan
(s)
Storozhynets (Storojinet)
(s)
Strabychovo (Sztrabicso, Strabichevo) (s)
Stryy (Stryj)
(s)
Sukhostav (Suchostaw)
(s)
Tetiev
(s)
Terebovlya (Trembowla)
(s)
Tlumach (Tłumacz)
(s)
Tluste (Tovste)
(s)
Tluste (Tovste)
Trochinbrod
Tuchin
(s)
Ulashkovtse (Ułaszkowce)
(s)
Verkhniy Bystryy (Felso Bistra)
(s)
Vinnitsa
Vishnevets
(s)
Volhynia (Wolin) Gubernia
(s)
Volochisk
(s)
Volodymyrets (Vladimirets) (s)
Voynilov (Wojnilow) (s)
Yablanov (Jabłonów)
(s)
Yagel'nitsa (Jagielnica)
(s)
Yurovshchina (s)
Zalishchyky (Zaleszczyki)
(s)
Zalozhtsy (Założce)
(s)
Zhuravno (Zurawno) (s)
Zolotyy Potik (Potok Zloty) (s)
 



 


Copyright © Museum of Family History. All rights reserved. Image Use Policy