78 Allen Street
--Anshei Selib
Vselyub, Belarus
--Beth Hamedrash
1869-72: J. Goldberg, Sexton
1878-79: Hyam Sakolski, Pers.; Isaac Goldberg, Sexton
1879-80: Hyam Sakolski, Pres.; J. L. Levy, Rabbi;
Israel Goldberg, Sexton
1880-82: M. Glass, Pres.; M. Levinson, Rabbi; Israel
Goldberg, Sexton
--Ohel Jacob Chevrah Kadisha
--Chevra Kadisha
1915-16.
126 Allen Street
--Tiffereth Israel
1895-96: Isaac Zinmann, Pres.; B. Silberman, Rabbi
1910-11: Joseph Lotz, Rabbi.
1915-16.
1920-21: J. Lotz, Rabbi
1924-25.
128 Allen Street
--Tifereth Israel
1890-91: Louis Greenblatt, Pres.
165 Allen Street
Fanny Siegel Anshei Berlader
--Birlad, Romania
165 Allen Street
--Tifereth Israel Anshei Stepenesht
Stepantsy, Ukraine?
174 Allen Street
--Chevra Anshe Skoller
Skole, Ukraine
192 Allen Street
--Ajutarul Bukarester Handwerker Congregation
Bucuresti, Romania
--Congregation Bucharester
Handwerker
1915-16.
1560 Amsterdam Avenue
--Hebrew Orphan Asylum
1765 Amsterdam Avenue
--Hebrew Congregation
2008 Amsterdam Avenue
--Mt. Neboh
1915-16.
2018 Amsterdam Avenue
--Ahavath Israel
2024 Amsterdam Avenue
--Ahavath Torah
9 Attorney Street
--Khal Chasidim
Talne, Ukraine
1933-34.
11 Attorney Street
--Beth Hamedrosh Hagodol
1933-34.
43 Attorney Street
--Independent Achim mi'Makower
Makow Mazowiecki, Poland
48 Attorney Street
--Khal Chasidim Anshei Razan
Rozan, Poland?
--First Kamenetz Podolska
1915-16.
49 Attorney Street
--Help of Israel
1933-34.
50 Attorney Street
--Adath Jeshurun/Jeshuran Anshe(i )Kamenetz /Kamenitz
Kamenets, Belarus
1920-21: I. Goldenberg, Rabbi
1924-25.
--Congregation Komenetz
Podolsk
--Isaac Goldenberg, Rabbi
52 Attorney Street
--Kamenetz Podolsk Zetomer Valin Synagogue
Kamenetz Podolski & Zhitomir
1933-34.
80 Attorney Street
--First Lemberger
L'viv, Ukraine
85 Attorney Street
--First Galiz Duckler Mugan Abraham
1895-96: Naftali Reiter, Rabbi
86 Attorney Street
--Congregation Anshei Rohatin
Rogatin, Ukraine
--Jaroslower Kehillah
Jaroslaw, Poland
--Ottyner Family Independent Kehillah
Otynia, Ukraine
--Trembovler First Kehillah
Terebovlya, Ukraine
87 Attorney Street
--(First) Dukler /Ducker Mugaim/Mugain/Mugan Abraham
1905.
1910-11.
1915-16.
1920-21: David Frankel, Rabbi
1924-25.
Dukla, Poland
--First Galician (Congregation)
Galicia
1920-21.
88 Attorney Street
--Dunajaver First Congregation
Dunayev, Ukraine
93 Attorney Street
--Ahavath Achim Anchi Radomish
Radomysl, Poland
--Buishtiner Chevrah Linath Hazedek Anshei Galicia
Galicia
--Congregation Bnei Jacob Josef
--Congregation Bnei Jacob
Izchok
1910-11.
--Congregation Gmillat Chasodim Anschei Mielec
Mielec, Poland
93 Attorney Street
--Vlodover Slovotticher Gemilath Chasodim Verein
--Burshtyner Synagogue
1920-21: Aaron Strizower, Rabbi
1924-25.
99 Attorney Street
--Adath Israel Anshe(i) Galicia
Galicia
1910-11.
--Anshei/Ansche Sfard
1890-91: Nathan L. Riff, Pres.: Naftali Reiter, Rabbi
1895-96: Nathan L. Riff, Pres.
--Oestreicher Ungarn Anshei Sfard
1905: Samuel Fensterheim, Pres; Solomon T. Neuman, Sexton
Austria-Hungary
--Adath Israel Anshe Galicia
Minhag Sfard
1915-16.
102 Attorney Street
--Chasidei Sadigera Tiphereth Israel Marisin
Sadgura, Ukraine
--Karatchiner Rubin Chevrah
104 Attorney Street
--Congregation Kurchiner
1915-16.
110 Attorney Street
--Kortcziner Rubin
1910-11.
128 Attorney Street
--First Stryker Congregation Anschei Zedek
137 Attorney Street
--Stropkover Chevrah/Chebra Joseph Chaim/Chajem (Ansche Sfard)
Stropkov, Cz
1910-11.
147 Attorney Street
--Chevrah Help of Israel Anshei Ranizow
Ranizow, Poland
149 Attorney Street
--Rhonishover Kehillah
Ranizow, Poland
150 Attorney Street
--Lemberger First Chevrah Anshei Ashkenaz
L'viv, Ukraine
156 Attorney Street
--Shaarai Rach Mim
1869-70: Marx Fleishauer, Pres.; M. Cohen, Reader; M. Tintner,
Rabbi; --Levi, Sexton
1871-72: same president; E. Levy, Sexton
159 Attorney Street
--Congregation Bnei Menasche
161 Attorney Street
--Chelmer Erste Congregation
Chelm, Poland
163 Attorney Street
--Yavorower Erste Kehillah
17 Avenue A
--Chatimer Bessarabier Congregation
Bessarabia/Moldova
--Jagolniczer Kehillah Yahilnytsya
(Jagielnica), Ukraine
28 Avenue A
--Chevrah B 'nai Menachem Anshei Horvetz
--Shaare Avodah Lodge
--Sons of Solomon Anshei Jezierna
Ozeryany, Ukraine??
171 Avenue A
--N. Y. Gospel Mission to the Jews
1933-34.
22 Avenue C
--Chevrah Ahavath Jonathan - B 'nai Jacob Anshei Pecheich
50 Avenue C
--Niskoer Jesuath Jacob
90 Avenue C
--Tiphereth Israel Anshei Sphard Galicia
Galicia
106 Avenue C
--Congregation Tree of Life
--Chevra Etz Chayeen
1915-16: Pincus Kurlandel, Sexton
--Ez Chaim Anshei Hungary
Hungary
135 Avenue C
--(Congregation) Tree of Life
1933-34.
155 Avenue C
--Chevrah Anshei Narowla
Narovlya, Belarus
98 Avenue C
--Sheareth/Shearith Israel
1879-80: Mayer Rosenberg, Pres.; Abraham Wormser, Rabbi; I.
Shlenker, Sexton
1880-82: H. Danziger, Pres.; Abraham Wormser, Rabbi; I.
Schlenker, Sexton
1890-91: H. Codeck, Pres.; Abraham Wormser, Rabbi;
Jacob Schlenker, Sexton
Avenue C, c. East 4th Street
--Ahavath Chesed
1869-72: Ignatz Stein, Pres.; D. Nessler, Sexton
6 Avenue D
--B'rith Sholom B'nai Isaac (Brith Sholom-Benei Jitzchok)
1920-21: Chaim A. Friedman, Rabbi
1924-25.
--First Brith Solam
1910-11.
--Brith Sholem
1915-16.
--Beth Hamid Hag.
1915-16: Morris Wechsler, Rabbi; Joseph Marsschak,
Sexton
8 Avenue D
--Bnei Lipner Ahawath Israel
--Chewra Bochirim Achem Weryleta
Weryleta?
--Rava Ruska Kehillah
Rava Russkaya, Ukraine
10 Avenue D
--Krakowitzer Kehillah
Krakovets, Ukraine
48 Avenue D
--Ahavath/Ahawath Abraham B'nai/Bnei Kolo
Kolo, Poland
1910-11.
1920-21: Benjamin Levy, Rabbi
1924-25.
84 Avenue D
--Congregation Bnei Aaron
1910-11.
--Congregation Ohaway Emeth
1915-16: Bernard M. Klein, Rabbi
136 Avenue D
--Ohavei Emeth
1025 Avenue of the Americas
--Adath Klal Israel
5 Beekman Street
--Street Tree of Life
278 Bleecker Street
--Derech Amuna
73 Bowery
--Congregation Kol Israel Anshi Poland
346 Broadway
--Civic Center Synagogue
502 Broadway
--Gemilath Chesed
1982 Broadway
--People's Synagogue
2589 Broadway
--Machzeh Abraham
2637 Broadway
--Ohel Jacob
2689 Broadway
--Kehillath Israel
4249 Broadway
--Shaare Hatikvah
5235 Broadway
--Jewish Center of Kingsbridge
1933-34.
Broadway, between 76th & 77th Streets
--New Synagogue
1920-21: E. Frisch, Rabbi
1924-25.
79 Broome Street
--Medgibosh Community Center
1933-34.
142 Broome Street
--Downtown Talmud Torah Institute
201 Broome Street
--Ansche Plontnize Plontnize??
--Beth Haknesseth Anshei Lubavitz v'Homler
Lubavichi, USSR?;Gomel, Belarus
--Lenas Hazedek Anshei Sokolker
Sokolka, Poland
232 Broome Street
--Chevrah Ahavath Zedek Anshei Jaskinover
--Jeshofisar Chevrah
236 Broome Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Kupishok
Kupiskis (Kupishok), Lithuania
--Chevrah Sphard Anshe Poland
Poland
--Congregation Anshe Zager
Zagare, Lithuania
238 Broome Street
--Chochmas Adam Anshey Lomza
Lomza, Poland
269 Broome Street
--Mishnaioth Chasidei Trisk Umikarev
Turkey
48 Cannon Street
--Lutawisker First Chevrah Machzikei Hadath
Lutawish?
--First Lutowisker
1910-11.
49 Cannon Street
--Ateres Jehuda Zwi Stretin
1910-11.
--Bnei Zion
1910-11.
52 Cannon Street
--Chevras Yeshuas Yaakov Anshe Sfard
--(Congregation) Anshe Sfard
1910-11.
1915-16.
62 Cannon Street
--Austrian-Hungarian Anshe(i) Sphard/Spard
Austria-Hungary
1933-34.
84 Cannon Street
--Congregation Goshiva
1915-16: Benjamin Kluger, Rabbi
99 Cannon Street
--Congregation Addas Yisroel ("Nine and Ninetzeker Shul")
100 Cannon Street
--Gmil(i)as Chesed
1910-11.
114 Cannon Street
--Kopshiwonize Wikor Cholem
Carnegie Hall
--Free Synagogue
1910-11: Stephen S. Wise, Rabbi
1915-16: Stephen S. Wise, Rabbi
1920-21: Stephen S. Wise, Rabbi
1924-25. Stephen S. Wise, Rabbi
99 Central Park West
--(Congregation) Shearith Israel (Spanish-Portuguese
Synagogue)
1920-21: H. P. Mendes, Rabbi
1924-25.
1933-34.
100 Central Park West
--Shearith Israel
1910-11: H. Pereira Mendes, Pastor; Charles Steinberg,
Sexton
1915-16: H. Pereira Mendes, Rabbi
153 Chatham
--Beth Hamidrash 2nd
157 Chatham
--Beth Hamidrash 2nd
204 Chatham
--Sons of Israel
1879-82: Levi Rothstein, Pres.; S.M. Samett, Rabbi, S.
Londen, Sexton
24 Chrystie Street
--Beth Hamedrash 2nd
1880-82: A. Shapiro, Pres.
--Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Torah
1890-91: Jacob Gutterman, Pres.; Simon Aronson,
Sexton
--B'nai Israel Salanter Anshei Samut
(1905: Bnei Reb Israel
Salanter)
Salant, Lithuania
56 Chrystie Street
--Beth Israel Bikur Cholim/Bikor Cholem
1869-70: N. Cowen, Pres.; I. Bielefield, Sexton
1871-72: H. Harris, Pres.; I. Bielefield, Sexton
1878-79: Jacob Bennett, Pres.; I. Bielefield, Sexton
1879-82: Jacob Bennett, Pres.; Arnold Levy, Rabbi; I.
Bielfield, Sexton
--Kol Israel Ansche Suwalk
Suwalki, Poland
--Meshkan
Israel Anshei/Ansche Suvalk
1890-91: Louis Goodman, Pres.
1895-96: Moses Lubelsky, Pres.
Suwalki, Poland
63 Chrystie Street
--Bikur Cholim , U-Kadisha
--Chebra Mikra Kodesh
1878-79: Adolph Schweltz, Pres.: Davis
Cohen, Sexton
1879-82:
Solomon Levy, Pres.; M. Siskind, Rabbi; Davis Cohen, Sexton
186 Chrystie Street
--Brotherhood League of Rhodes (Agudath Achim d'Rhodes)
Rhodes, Greece
8 Clinton Street
--Anshe Czenstochauer Chasam Sopher
1905: M. Degen, Pres; Benjamin Guth, Rabbi
1910-11: Benjamin Guth, Rabbi
Czestochowa, Poland
--Congregation Hasam Soper
1933-34.
8-10 Clinton Street
--Chasam Sopher Synagogue
1933-34.
--Congregation Chenstochauer
Chasam Sopher
Czestochowa, Poland
1933-34.
--Schenstochover Congregation
1915-16.
Czestochowa, Poland
--Rodeph/Rodoph Scholem/Scholom
1869-70: J. E. Guttenberg, Pres.; J. Kimmelstiel, Sexton
1872: R. Goldschmidt, Pres.; J. Kimmelstiel, Sexton
1878-82: Simon Goldsmith, Pres.; A. Wise, Rabbi; N. Buckman,
Sexton
1890-91: Simon Goldsmith, Pres.; Aaron Wise, Rabbi;
Moses Strauss, Sexton
10 Clinton Street
--Rodef Sholom
--Anchei Cheutschover Chasam
Sophor
1920-21: B. B. Guth
1924-25.
--Czenstochauer Chasam Sopher
W Anshei Unterstanestier Congregation
Czestochowa, Poland
1933-34.
66 Clinton Street
--Chevrah Massoth Benjamin Anshe Pohaja
Pohaja?
--Lechat Joscher Bnei Horowitz
67 Clinton Street
--Congregation Anshei Ponedel
Pandelys, Lithuania
--Tlumaczer Congregation
Tlumach, Ukraine
--Ahawath Achim Anche Bialsk
1910-11.
80 Clinton Street
--B'nai Moses
--Czortkover Rabbi J.M. Shapiro Shul
Chortkov, Ukraine
--Congregation of the
Czortkower
1933-34.
--First Linath Hazedek Anshei Potoklotz
Potoklotz?
80-82 Clinton Street
--Husiatyn Church
1933-34.
82 Clinton Street
--Praskwerer Zion Congregation
90 Clinton Street
--B 'nai Lippner Ahavath Israel
Lipno, Poland
Chernustruff Verein Chernyy
--Ostrov, Ukraine
--Linath Hazedek Anshei Sadikoff
Sadikoff?
--Sedagarer Lutzker
--Yaslovitzer Verein Yaslovitz?
96 Clinton Street
--Anschi Shodaloven
Shodaloven?
--B'nai David Anshe Chorzele & Yanova
Chorzele & Janowa, Poland
--B'nai Jacob Anshei Chechonowze
Ciechanowiec,
Poland
--Hoaredenker Erste Congregation
Gorodenka,
Ukraine
98 Clinton Street
--Bnei Rappaport
1910-11.
151 Clinton Street
--New People's (Congregation)(Synagogue)
1915-16: Samuel Buchler, Rabbi
1920-21: Samuel Buchler, Rabbi
1924-25.
154 Clinton Street
--Down Town Free Synagogue
1915-16.
169 Clinton Street
Wyszkow,
Poland
--Chevrah Tehillim Anshei Viscover
--Anche Wisshkoff Nisimrow Torah
1915-16.
180 Clinton Street
--Mogen Abraham Anshei Ostrolenko
Ostroleka,
Poland
--Congregation Bnai Jacob
Anshei Shatzk
1915-16.
--Congregation Sons of Tilz
1915-16.
--Anshe Aishishuk
Eisishok
1933-34.
225 Clinton Street
--Beth David Anshei Rakov
Rakow, Poland or
Belarus
--Congregation Bais David
1915-16.
--Chevrah B'nai Israel Anshei Lamzitze
Lamzitze?
255 Clinton Street
--Bais David
1910-11.
53 Columbia Street
--Zmigroder Congregation Benjamin Joseph
Zmigrod, Poland
65 Columbia Street
--Anshei Gliniany
Glinyany, Ukraine
--Congregation Drohobyczer
(from 1909 wedding certificate)
Drohobycz, Galicia (now Drogobych, Ukraine)
66 Columbia Street
--Anshei Socol Belz
Belz, Ukraine
--Bikur Cholim Anshei Zormin
Zuromin, Poland
--Tarngroder Benevolent Association
Tarnogrod,
Poland
70 Columbia Street
--(Congregation) Ahavas/Ahavath/Ahawath Achim Ans(c)he(i) Uingarn/Hungary/Hungaria
1905: E. Rosner, Pres.
1910-11: Tobias Weichselbaum Pres.; P. Friedman, Rabbi
1915-16.
1920-21: P. Friedman, Rabbi
1924-25.
Hungary
--Congregation Aasorssau
1933-34.
80 Columbia Street
--(Congregation) Koreth/Koris B'rith/Bris (Bachrim) Anshei Sphard/Sfard
1933-34.
81 Columbia Street
--Biker Chollem Lina Shalalu
--B'nai Samuel Levenson
--Madliborzger First Congregation
Modliborzyce,
Poland
--Mazel Bosetz
--Radimer Congregation B'nai Mordechai Menachem
Radymno, Poland
--Tiphereth Joseph Anshei Przemsyl
Przemsyl,
Poland
88 Columbia Street
--Linsker Erste Chevrah Bikur Cholim
Lesko, Poland
90 Columbia Street
--Christonopoler Congregation B'rith Isaac
Chervonograd, Ukraine
--Cheveah Gear Arjeh
1933-34.
--Jarychzover Independent Young Men's
Benevolent Association
Jarychzow?
--Kreshover Kehillah
Kreszow, Poland
--Rabbi Meyer Parmishlauer Sick & Benevolent
Association
--Shoboshiner Independent Congregation
Shoboshin?
--Tamashower Congregation
Tomaszow?
92 Columbia Street
--Anshei Krashnik Lubliner Gubernia
Krasnik?
and Lublin, Poland
--Anshi Gliniany
1910-11.
--Congregation Rabbi Mayer Premyslaner
--Dombromiler First Kehillah
Dobromil, Ukraine
--Frampoler Erste Kehillah
Frampol, Poland
--Shendishower Galizianer Erste Congregation
Sedziszow, Poland
114 Columbia Street
--Shearith Israel
1871-72: M. Westheimer,
Pres.; I. Schlenker, Sexton
1878-79: H. Danziger, Pres.; J. Schlenker, Sexton
120 Columbia Street
--Beth Hamedrash Shearith Israel
--Dorschi Tov
--Sons of Joseph People of
Kikol
1910-11.
Kikol, Poland
122 Columbia Street
--Agudath Bachurei Chemed
--Bolochover Chevrah Shomrei Sholom
Boloczow?
--Erste Chevrah Ahawath Israel Anshe Larea
Larea?
127 Columbia Street
--Anshi Bikur Cholim
1869-70: Moses Schwaab,
Pres.; I. Schlenker, Sexton
130 Columbia Street
--Lantzer Verein
138 Columbia Street
--Baligrader Chevrah Agudath Chaverim
Baligrod,
Poland
140 Columbia Street
--Nysander Dembizer Chevrah Machneh Reuben B 'nai
Aaron
1905: Bnei Chaim Machne Rubin
Debica, Poland
142 Columbia Street
--Niskoer Jeshuath Jacob
--Crosby Street Shearith Israel
120 Columbus Avenue
--Shearith Israel
1924-25.
129 Columbus Avenue
--Congregation Bnei Joseph D M E
1933-34.
152 Delancey Street
--Ahavath Abraham Bnei Kolo
Kolo, Poland
168 1/2 Delancey Street
--Congregation Ohab Shulen Anshei Buaczoce
178 Delancey Street
--Chevrah Kadisha Levy mi 'Barditshov
203 Division Street
--B'nai Simon Solomon Congregation
--Shomrei Sabbath Anshei Lebovner Wohliner
Lyuboml, Ukraine
229 Division Street
--Anshe Telz
Telz?
--Congregation Beith Abraham Osionim
237 Division Street
--Khal Chasidim Anshei Kuronitz
Kuronitz?
239 Division Street
--Congregation Beth Elija
1910-11.
245 Division Street
--Ahavath Zedek B'nai Lebedowe
Lebedevo,
Ukraine?
1910-11.
--Beth Hakneses Anshe Lebedowe
1915-16.
--Anshe Lebedowe & Rodzilower
1920-21: S. Eppstein, Rabbi
1924-25.
Lebedevo, Ukraine/Razilow
--Congregation Anshe Seltz
1933-34.
--Gemilath Chasodim Anshei Motele
Motel,
Belarus
277 Division Street
--Shem Tov Anshei Janover
Jonava,
Lithuania?
??? Division Street
--Dorshe Tov
30 East 1st Street
--Czortkover Rabbi D.M. Friedman Congregation
Chortkov, Ukraine
108 East 1st Street
--Chevrah Agudath Achim Anshei Mishwitz
Myszyniec, Poland
--Masas Benjamin Anshe Podhajce
Podgaitsy,
Ukraine
193 East 2nd Street
--Zalisczicker Rabenu Ager Erste Verein
Zaleshchiki, Ukraine
207 East 2nd Street
--Uscrechker First Kehillah
209 East 2nd Street
--Anshei Dubiner
--Broder First B'nai B'rith Association
--Katriner Congregation
214 East 2nd Street
--Anshei Achim Elizabethgrader
Kirovograd,
Ukraine
--Borochauer Chevrah
--Congregation Lovitchtz Washa
1933-34.
--Galician Chevrah Freedman
Galicia
--Mikulinzer First Independent Sick Benevolent
Association
Mikulintsy, Ukraine
--Shaarei Tehillah Anshei Doliner
Dolina,
Ukraine?
--Sushover Chevrah
--Telchan Seventewaler
--Washkowitzer Bujownian First Sick Benevolent
Society
Vashkovtsy, Ukraine
--Yad Charutzim Monesterzisker
Monastyrsiska,
Ukraine
--Yednitzer Chevra
Yednitsy, Moldova
218 East 2nd Street
--Rymalover Kehillah B'nai Jacob
Grimaylov,
Ukraine
223 East 2nd Street
--Buczaczar First Chevrah
Buchach, Ukraine
254 East 2nd Street
--Rohatyner Young Men's Society
Rogatin,
Ukraine
65 East 3rd Street
--Chochmath Adam mi'Plinsk Independent Chevrah
291 East 3rd Street
--Anshei Dushikower Galicia ?
Galicia
293 East 3rd Street
--Chevra B'nai Israel
297 East 3rd Street
--Chevrah Bachurim Anshei
Ungarn Hungary
306 East 3rd Street
--Charsetzer
1933-34.
308 East 3rd Street
--Moshcisker Chevrah Gur Arye
Mostiska,
Ukraine
317 East 3rd Street
--Congregation Anshei Kalusz
1933-34.
388 East 3rd Street
--Zion Congregation Talmud Torah of Manhattan
62 East 4th Street
--Dorshei Tov Ansheo Ottynia
Otynya, Ukraine
66 East 4th Street
--Kishinever First Congregation
Chisinau,
Moldova
85 East 4th Street
--Lodzer Chevrah Agudath Achim
Lodz,
Poland
--Congregation Ind. Jagainizer
1910-11.
87 East 4th Street
--Shomer Sabbath
100 East 4th Street
--Congregation Bar David
1933-34.
255 East 4th Street
--Chevra Shaarei Torah Anshei Hungary
Hungary
256 East 4th Street
--Lemberger Congregation
L'viv, Ukraine
1933-34.
257 East 4th Street
--Anshei Novisielitzer Bessarabia
?,
Bessarabia
261 East 4th Street
--B'nai Sholom
281 East 4th Street
--M'Vassereth Zion
289 East 4th Street
---B'nai Israel
1890-91: Louis Schilt, Pres.; Isaac Noot, Rabbi;
Jacob Arbeit, Sexton
--(Congregation) Nachlath/Nachlas Zvi/Zevie B'nai Israel Linath Hazedek
B'nai/Bnei Menasheh/Menasche
1933-34.
316 East 4th Street
--B'nai Peyser
1895-96: Isaac Cohen, Pres.; K.
Salomon, Sexton
Pyzdry, Poland
--Lachem Mishne
--Ahavath Sholom
1910-11: Sigmund Abeles, Rabbi; Damuel Klein,
Pres.; Michael Moskovitz, Sexton
328 East 4th Street
--Congregation Chavre Chased L'Abraham Chasida Knihynicz
1933-34.
341 East 4th Street
--Talmud Torah Beth Machshl' Yesomim
Anshei Zitomer
Zhitomir, Ukraine
355 East 4th Street
--Chesed Shel Emes Beth Hilel
1933-34.
356 East 4th Street
--Congregation Lancuter Benevolent Society
1933-34.
372 East 4th Street
--Anshei Mielitz
Mielec, Poland
East 4th Street, n. Avenue C
--B'nai Israel
1879-80: Myer
Rosenthal, Pres.; Isaac Noot, Rabbi; Joseph P. Deyoungh, Sexton
1880-82: Meyer Rosenthal, Prs.; Isaac Noot, Rabbi;
Joseph Pollak, Sexton
224 East 5th Street
--Czernowitz-Buckaranium Congregation
Czernowitz, Ukraine
1933-34.
--Czernowitz Buk. Congregation
& Talmud Torah
Czernowitz, Ukraine
1933-34.
622 East 5th Street
--Chevra Kadisha Talmud Torah
--Kolbuszower Teitelbaum Congregation Bnai
Chaim Machneh Reuben
Kolbuszowa, Poland
630 East 5th Street
--B'nee Sholom
--Chevrah Bikur Cholim B'nai Israel Anshei
Baranov
Baranow, Poland
--Congregation Ansche Nadworna
Nadvirna, Ukraine
1933-34.
636 East 6th Street
--Congregation Anshei Mosir
1933-34.
415 East 6th Street
--Adath Israel Anshei Mizrach
--Edath Ceisrali Anshai
Mezeritz
1933-34.
431 East 6th Street
--Center of Progressive Zion Congregation
--Proskurover Zion
Congregation
1933-34.
636 East 6th Street
--Anshei Mozir
Mozyr, Belarus
--Nodvorner Synagogue
Nadvirna, Ukraine
638 East 6th Street
--Ahavath Jeshurun Shaare Torah
--Shearith B'nai Israel
--Congregation Ahawath
Jeschurun
1933-34.
709 East 6th Street
--Congregation Poras Yoseph
1933-34.
804 East 6th Street
--Ohel Torah Talmud Torah
East 6th Street, between
Avenues B & C
--Tifereth Israel Sfard
1933-34.
57 East 7th Street
--Congregation Shumri Shabus
1933-34.
195 East 7th Street
--First Brodyer B'nai B'rith Congregation
1933-34.
207 East 7th Street
--(Congregation) B'nai/Bnei Rappaport Anshei/Anschei Dumbrowa/Dombrowa
Dabrowa
Tarnowska, Poland
1933-34.
--Rdovid Moche Freidman Feraen
Shel Admar?
1933-34.
242 East 7th Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagadol Anshei Ungarin
Hungary
317 East 8th Street
--B'nai Moses Joseph
317 East 8th Street
--Chevra/Congregation Lecheth/Leches Yosher (B'nai Horwitz)
1915-16: Benjamin Horowitz, Rabbi
East 8th Street & Avenue B
--East Side Hebrew Institute
650 East 9th Street
--Congregation Shara Torah Obavi Enreth A U
1933-34.
228 East 10th Street
--Tenth Street Shul
313 East 10th Street
--Independent Stryjer Benevolent Society, Inc.
1933-34.
349 East 10th Street
--Anshei Petrikow
Piotrkow Trybunalski,
Poland
375 East 10th Street
--Anshei Chasidei Vishnitze Austria?
Austria
400 East 10th Street
--First Zlatniker Congregation
1933-34.
132 East 11th Street
--Shearith Israel mi'Turkey Kehillah
Kedoshah,
Turkey
673 East 11th Street
--Chevrah Adath Zvi Yehudah
112 East 12th Street
--Mischkan Israel
232 East 12th Street
--Sons & Daughters of Israel
325 East 13th Street
--Congregation Talmud Torah Tifereth Israel
1933-34.
327 East 13th Street
--Talmud Torah Tiphereth Israel
241 East 14th Street
--Kol Adath Israel
216 East 15th Street
--Shaar Shomayim
--Shaaer/Shaar Hashamoim/Hashomajim
1890-91: Feist Samuels, Pres.; Raphael Benjamin, Rabbi;
Abraham Goldschmidt, Sexton
1895-96: Nathan Kann, Pres.; S. H. Sonneschein, Rabbi;
Henry Mandelbaum, Sexton
200 East 20th Street
--Tiphereth Achim Talmud Torah
221 East 21st Street
--Talmud Torah
1915-16.
135 East 29th Street
--(Congregation) (Talmud Torah) Adereth El
1869-70: S.Lewis, Pres; Nathan Baron, Sexton
1871-72: Morris
Leon, Pres.; Nathan Baron, Sexton
1878-79: Morris Leon, Pres.; Arnold Levy, Rabbi; David,
Lewi, Sexton
1879-82: Morris Leon, Pres.; Moses S. Shreiber, Rabbi; David Lewi,
Sexton
1890-01: David Rosenberg, Pres.; Isidor Cohen, Rabbi;
Michael Levy, Sexton
1895-96: David Pollock, Pres.; Isidor Cohen, Rabbi; H.
Jacobs, Sexton
1905-06: Herman Gluck, Pres.
1910-11.
1915-16.
1933-34.
18 East 31st Street
--Fifth Avenue Jewish Center
240 East 45th Street
--Shaarai Berocho
1890-91: David Metzger, Pres.; Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi;
Moses Gabriel, Sexton
138 East 50th Street
--Shaarai Berocho
1895-96: Philip Sobel, Pres.; Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi;
Emil Guthmann, Sexton
221 East 51st Street
--(Congregation) Beth Hamedrash/Hamedrosch/Hamidrash/Hamedrosh Hachodosh
(Talmud/Tabmuth Torah)
1910-11: Abraham Weinstein, Rabbi
1915-16: Moses Goldsmith, Rabbi
1920-21.
1924-25.
1933-34.
--Congregation Orach Chaim
1905: Edwin
Kaufman, Pres; Isidor Mitnick, Cantor
--Orach Chaim
East 54th Street, n. Third Avenue
--Chisuk Amuno
308 East 55th Street
--B'nai Leive/Leivi
1924-25.
1933-34.
340 East 57th Street
--Shaare Brocho
350 East 57th Street
--Adath/Adas/Adereth Israel
1878-9 (Adath): Joseph Friedman, Pres.; Lewis
Crown, Rabbi; Jacob Moses, Sexton
1890-91 (Adath): Henry Richter, Pres.; Moses Maisner,
Rabbi; Jacob Moses, Sexton.
1895-96 (Adas): Henry Richter, Pres.; Moses Maisner,
Rabbi; Jacob Moses, Sexton
--Shaare Berocho
1910-11: Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi; Emil Guthman, Sexton
850 East 57th Street
--Adath Israel
1869-70: Joseph Friedmann, Pres.; Jacob Moses, Sexton
1880-82: Jacob Moses, Sexton
East 57th Street, n. First Avenue
--Adath Israel
1872: D. Heller, Pres.; J. Moses, Sexton
35 East 62nd Street
--Central Synagogue
1933-34.
East 63rd Street, c. Lexington Avenue
--Rodoph/Rodeph Sholom
1895-96: Joseph L. Newburger, Pres.; Aaron Wise, Rabbi;
Moses Strauss, Sexton
1905: Rudolph Grossman, Rabbi; Myer Goldberg, Sexton
1910-11: Rudolph Grossman, Rabbi; Myer Goldberg, Sexton
1915-16: Rudolph Grossman, Rabbi
East 65th Street & Fifth
Avenue
--Temple Emanuel
1933-34.
163 East 67th Street, n. Third
Avenue
--(Congregation) Zichron/Zichram Ephraim
1895-96: Jonas Weil, Pres.; Bernard Drachman,
Rabbi; Max Levine, Sexton
1910-11: Jonas Weil, Pres.; Bernard Drachman, Rabbi;
Simon Stern, Sexton
1915-16: Jonas Weil, Pres.; Nathan Hurwitz, Rabbi;
Simon Stern, Sexton
1920-21: B. Drachman, Rabbi
1924-25.
1933-34.
151 East 72nd Street
--Mount Sinai
1890-91.
310 East 72nd Street
--Bohemian American Israelite Congregation
Beth Elohim Bohemia, Czech
312 East 72nd Street
--Bohemian American Israelites Congregation
1910-11.
1915-16.
East 72nd Street, c. Lexington Avenue
--Beth Israel Bikur Cholim/Bikor Cholem
1890-91: Herman Lustig, Rabbi; Max Cohn, Sexton
1895-96: Max Cohn, Cantor.
1905: Aaron Eiseman, Rabbi; Isaac Joseph, Sexton
1910-11: Aaron Eiseman, Rabbi; Marx Cohen, Sexton
1915-16: Aaropn Eiseman, Rabbi; Joseph Lewis, sexton
1920-21.
335 East 77th Street
--Beth Israel
1915-16.
--Beni Israel Congregation
1933-34.
--Beth Hamedrosh
1924-25.
--Beni Israel Congregation Beth
Hamedrash
1933-34.
268 East 78th Street
--B'nai Abraham Alter
304 East 78th Street
--Ahavath Achim Anshei Hungary
Hungary
--Ahavath Achim Temple
1915-16: William Kronowith, Rabbi; Isidor H. Mandelbaum,
Sexton
--Congregation Ahabath Achim
1915-16: Morris Fishman, Rabbi
352 East 78th Street
--Congregation Ache Yehuda
1933-34.
225 East 79th Street
--(Congregation) B'nai Israel
1895-96: Lewis I Schilt, Pres.; Isaac Noot, Rabbi;
Jacob Arbeit, Sexton
1905: Jacob Kan, Pres; Isaac
C. Noot, Rabbi; Jacob Arbeit, Sexton
1910-11: Ezekiel Jacobson, Rabbi; Charles Chase, Sexton
1915-16: Meyer A. Levinson, Rabbi
346 East 81st Street
--Congregation Zichron Jehuda
1915-16.
127 East 82nd Street
--B'nai Peiser
Pyzdry, Poland
--Kehil(l)ath Jeshurun
1895-96: Jacob Hecht, Pres.; Meyer J. Peikes, Rabbi; S.
Jacobson, Cantor; J. Stampfer, Sexton
1905: Moses David,
Pres; Meyer J. Peikes, Rabbi; S. Jacobson, Cantor; A. S. Marks,
Sexton
--Chevrah/Chebra Kadisha Talmud Tora(h)
1910-11: B. Heineman, Pres.; M. Moses, Sexton
1915-16: Monus Jacobson, Rabbi; M. Moses, Sexton
246 East 82nd Street
--Zichron Judah
323 East 82nd Street
--Atereth/Athereth Israel
1895-96: A. Wolf, Pres.; M. Krauskopf, Rabbi; C.
Niedenthal, Sexton
1905: A. Wolf, Pres; M. Krauskopf, Rabbi; M. Lewis,
Sexton
1910-11: M. Krauskopf, Rabbi; M. Lewis, Sexton
1915-16: M. Fried, Rabbi
1920-21: M. Fried, Rabbi
335 East 82nd Street
--Ohavei Torah First Hungarian Congregation
of Yorkville
Hungary
127 East 83rd Street
--Chev-Kadisha Talmudthara
1924-25.
311 East 83rd Street
--Sholem Rodeph K J
1933-34.
113 East 84th Street
--Gates of Hope
1879-82:
Max Meyer, Pres.; A. Schmidt,
Rabbi; A. Traubisheck, Sexton
117 East 85th Street
--(Congregation) Kehil(l)ath Jeshurun
1910-11: M. S. Margolies, Rabbi; Elias Winer,
Sexton
1915-16: H. S. Goldstiner, Rabbi; Morris Cothin, Sexton
1933-34.
115 East 86th Street
--Eighty-Sixth Street Temple
1924-25.
50 East 87th Street
--Park Avenue Synagogue
1933-34.
119 East 95th Street
--Kehilath Jeshuran
1920-21: M. S. Margolies, Rabbi
1924-25.
115 East 86th Street
--Gates of Hope
1890-91: Adolph Sinsheimer, Pres.; G. Taubenhaus,
Rabbi; J. Roesher, Sexton
1895-96: Adolph M. Radin, Rabbi
--Agudath Jeshurun/Jeshorim
1905: Ezekiel Plonsky, Pres.; Rabbi David Davidson;
Sexton H. Lewis
1910-11: Ezekiel Plonsky, Pres.; David Davidson, Rabbi;
H. L. Martin, Cantor; H. Lewis, Sexton
1915-16: G. Lipkind, Rabbi; Herman Lewis, Sexton
--Eighty-Sixth Street Temple
1920-21.
160 East 86th Street
--Chevra Ansche Chesed
1890-91: Chevra Ansche Chesed
--Chevrah/Chevre Kadisha Anshe(i )Sekunim
Sekunim, ?
1895-96.
East 87th Street, n. Third Avenue
--Shagnarai Tikva
324 East 91st Street
--Agudath Achim of Yorkville
107 East 92nd Street
--(Congregation) Etz/Ez Chaim of Yorkville
1905: A. Spiegel, Rabbi; F. Lowenstein, Sexton
1910-11: D. Loewenthal, Rabbi; S. Friedman, Sexton
1915-16: Simon Seidman, Rabbi; L. H. Lowenstein, Sexton
1920-21: Simon Borodkin, Rabbi
1924-25.
20 East 98th Street
--Young Men's Hebrew Association
216 East 98th Street
--Chevre Benai Jacob of Harlem
1933-34.
81 East 100th Street
--Zemach Zedek Nusach Ari d'Harlem
227 East 100th Street
--Talmud Torah Rabbi Chaim Berlin of Harlem
311 East 100th Street
--Congregation Adath Jeshurum Israel
1915-16: Israel Ziekovsky, Rabbi
317 East 100th Street
--Adas Yeshurun
--Adas Yeshirin
1933-34.
--Kohol Adas Jachurun
1933-34.
324 East 100th Street
--Chevra Adath Jeshurun
327 East 100th Street
--Ahavath Achim
51 East 101st Street
--Chevrah Chofetz Chaim
215 East 101th Street
--Tranquility House
1933-34.
317 East 101st Street
--Ahavath Israel of Harlem
319 East 101st Street
--Chevra Chovevei Zion of Harlem
--Harlem Sinai Congregation
1933-34.
238 East 102nd Street
--Beth Hamedrash Adath Jeshurun
305 East 102nd Street
--Crown of Israel, Inc.
1933-34.
309 East 102nd Street
--Taharath Hakodesh
105 East 103rd Street
--Yeshivath/Yeshevith Torath Chaim of Harlem (Synagogue)
1933-34.
133 East 103rd Street
--Chevrah Ohel Moses Isaac Dov
222 East 103rd Street
--Avas Israel
1933-34.
--Jewish Synagogue
1933-34.
46 East 104th Street
--Jewish National Radical School
51 East 104th Street
--Agudath Achim d'Plock
Plock, Poland
--Agudath Achim, M. Block Society
1915-16.
--Ahvat-Chesed
1933-34.
62 East 104th Street
--Machzikei Torath Kodesh
64 East 104th Street
--Chevra Anshei Galicia d'Harlem Galicia
Galicia
66 East 104th Street
--Ohav Sholem Congregation
1933-34.
73 East 104th Street
--New Al'er
1924-25.
106 East 104th Street
--Chevrah Oheb Sholom Anshei Gluboka
Glebokie, Belarus
112 East 104th Street
--Machzika-Taharas-Hakodesh
1933-34.
110 East 105th Street
--(Congregation) Beth Hamedrash/Hamedrosh/Hamidrash Hagadol/Hagodel (of Harlem)
1910-11: Israel Sachs, Pres.; Meyer Hecht, Rabbi
1915-16: Samuel Meisels, Rabbi
1920-21: I. Segel, Rabbi|
1924-25: Barnet Levine, Rabbi
1933-34.
176 East 106th Street
--Beth Teffila
1895-96: S. Distillator, Rabbi
77 East 107th Street
--Beth Jacob of Harlem
214 East 108th Street
--Beth Israel Emanuel
1890-91: Aaron Laubheim, Pres.; Moritz Tintner, Rabbi
59 East 109th Street
--Nachlath Zvee
1910-11: Heyman M. Kamenetzky, Rabbi; D. Goldsmith,
Sexton
1915-16: H. M. Kamentzky, Rabbi; D. Goldsmith, Sexton
65 East 109th Street
--(Congregation) Nachlath Zvi/Zevi/Zivi
1920-21.
1924-25.
1933-34.
80 East 110th Street
--Chevrah B'nai Abraham Bikur Cholim of
Harlem
--Chevra (Congregation) Bikur
Cholam/Cholim Bnai/Bnei Abraham (of Harlem)
1933-34.
81 East 110th Street
--Zemach Zedek Nusach Ari d'Harlem
83 East 110th Street
--Chevrah Tehilim & Bikur Cholim
85 East 110th Street
--Beth Hakneseth Mishkan Israel
112 East 110th Street
--Adath Jeshurun/Jeschurun/Jeshuran
1910-11.
1920-21.
1924-25.
--Revra Anshir Penidel
1933-34.
--Beth Hamedrash Nusach Ho'Ari
313 East 110th Street
--Kolel Shomre Hachomos
1924-25.
78 East 111th Street
--Chevrah Shaarei Tephila
132 East 111th Street
--KehiIlah Kedosha Shearith Israel mi'Turkey
Turkey
--Uptown Talmud Torah - Harlem Hebrew
Institute
105 East 112th Street
--Beth Haknesseth Anshei Minsk
Minsk,
Belarus
160 East 112th Street
--Anshe Chesed
1905: Jacob Mandel, Rabbi;
H. Besser, Sexton
--Moses Montefiore
1890-1891: Moses Guedalia, Rabbi; Louis Baus, Sexton
--Tikvath Israel of Harlem
22 East 113th Street
--Beth David Anshei Wilna
Vilnius, Lithuania
--Shearith/Sharith B'nai Israel
1910-11.
1915-16: Morris Maisner, Rabbi; S. Marks, Sexton
1920-21: J. A. Dolgenos, Rabbi
1924-25.
63 East 113th Street
--Khal Adath Jeshurun of Harlem
65 East 113th Street
--Congregation K'hal Adath Jeshurun of Harlem
1910-11.
67 East 113th Street
--Mount Zion Congregation
1895-96: Leopold Jacobson, Pres.; Herman Lustig, Rabbi
1905: S. Greenfield, Rabbi; Gustav Apt, Sexton
East 113th Street, c.
Madison Avenue
1890-91: Jacob Unger, Pres.; Jacob Mandel, Rabbi
111 East 114th Street
--Sons of Solomon Anshei Sphard
170 East 114th Street
--Mle'ah/Malay Sholom
1910-11.
1915-16.
--Nachlath/Nachlass Zwee
1895-96: Philip H. Diamentstein, Rabbi; Max Cohen,
Sexton
1905: Nachlath Zevi; M.
Kamenetzky, Rabbi
East 116th Street, n. Second Avenue
--Hand in Hand
1878-79: M. Marks, Pres.
1879-80: J. Shickler, Rabbi; M. Marks, Pres.; E. Engelman,
Sexton
1880-82: E. Lindner, Pres.; M. Ruben, Rabbi
160 East 116th Street
--Congregation Emmanuel of Harlem
L. Levkowitz, Cantor; L. A. Alexander, Rabbi
311 East 116th Street
--Beth B'nai Israel
1915-16: Moses Beckhardt, Rabbi
159 East 118th Street
--B'nai Israel Salanter Anshei Zamut
Salant,
Lithuania and ?
--Congregation Bnai Rabbi
Israel Salanter Anshei Zamant
1915-16: Abraham Becker, Pres.
24 (74) East 118th Street
--Talmud Torah Rabbi Israel Salanter
Salant, Lithuania
12 East 119th Street
--Kehila Kedusha Shaereth Israel
1933-34.
--Sheereth Israel of Ianina
1933-34.
32
East 119th Street
--Harlem Home Daughters of Israel
1920-21: F. Jaches, Rabbi
1924-25.
208 East 119th Street
--Beth Israel of Harlem
232 East 119th Street
--Chevra Ahavath Sholem of Harlem Inc.
1933-34.
240 East 119th Street
--Anshei Sfard of Harlem
65 East 120th Street
--Beth B'nai Israel
347 East 121st Street
--Ateris Zwie
1905: F. Light, Rabbi; D. Bloch, Sexton
1910-11: Fabian Light, Rabbi; D. Bloch, Sexton
1915-16: Fabian Light, Rabbi; D. Bloch, Sexton
--Knesseth Beth Israel
--Beit Yisrael de Harlem
357 East 121st Street
--Ateres Zvi
East 121st Street, n. First
Avenue
--Ateris Zwie
1895-96: Leopold Levkowitz, Rabbi; J. Heyman,
Sexton
East 121st Street, n. Second
Avenue
--Bnai Sholom
H. Kiesl, Pres.; Leopold Levkowitz, Rabbi
31 East Broadway
--Ohavay Sholom
1890-91: Morris Alexander, Pres.
1895-96: Morris Alexander, Pres.
44 East Broadway
--Anshei Emes/Ames
1895-6.
--B'nai Emeth/Ames/Ameth Maryompoler/Mariampoler
Maijampole, Lithuania
1890-91: Harris Weinstein, Pres.; Michael Shapiro,
Sexton
1910-11.
--Holche Iosher
1878-79: Max Finkelstein, Pres.
1879-82:
S.L. Brody, Pres.; Moses Z.
Wasserzug, Rabbi
49 East Broadway
--Adath Israel Wilkowishker
1890-91: Abraham Liberman, Pres.; Israel Liberman,
Sexton
-- Beth Hamedrash
1878-79: Max Finkelstein, Pres.
--Matte Levi
(1895-6, 1905: known as Mate Lewy)
1895-96: Isaac Andwsky, Pres.; Philip Levenson,
Rabbi
68 East Broadway
--Ahawath Achim Ansche Os(c)hime
--Chevrah Anshei Oshmineh v' Anshei Trab
--Anshe Osmine Vanshe Trab
Oshmyany,
Belarus
1910-11.
1915-16: Simon Zaretzky, Rabbi
1920-21.
87 East Broadway
--B'nai Israel Anshei Kaidan
Kaidan?
--Congregation Adas Wolkovisk Vawkavysk
(Volkovysk),
Belarus
98 East Broadway
--Agudath Achim Anshei Kusnitza
Kuznica, Poland
--Yeshibath Rabenu Mordechai Rosenblatt
103 East Broadway
--Ahavath Achim Anshe Usda Ahavath Torah
Uzda,
Belarus
--Ahawath Thorn
145 East Broadway
--Talmud Torah Tifforet Jerusalem
1924-25. 145-7 East
Broadway
--Keshivath Tiphereth Jerusalem
1933-34.
147 East Broadway
--Beth Abraham Anshei Trestina
Trzcianne, Poland
--Talmud Torah Synagogue of Jerusalem
1915-16: Aaron Meinster, Rabbi
--Chevrah Anshei Devin
Divin, Belarus?
--Chevrah Anshei Mir
Mir, Belarus 173 East
Broadway
--Bnei Kodish Eduth El Israel
1910-11.
177 East Broadway
--Ahavath Achim Anshei Tomashower Pietrikow
Tomaszow & Pietrkow Trybunalski, Poland
183 East Broadway
--United Hebrew Community
190 East Broadway
--Lenas Hazedek
1895-96.
197 East Broadway
--People's Synagogue (of the Educational Alliance)
1910-11.
1915-16: Jacob Tarlau, Rabbi
1920-21: J. Tarlau, Rabbi
1924-25.
198 East Broadway
--Young Israel of Manhattan
200 East Broadway
--Ratfe Zedek Ansche Ritove
Rietavas, Lithuania
203 East Broadway
--Adas/Adath Israel (of N.Y.)
1915-16: Barnet Lengert, Rabbi
1920-21: G. W. Margolies, Rabbi
1924-25.
206 East Broadway
--Agudath Ansha Sokola
Sokoly, Poland?
--Chevrah Ohel Jacob Anshei Dubna Scherser
Chevrah
Dubno, Ukraine?
--Chevre Medereth A Marcoval
--Chevra Beth Abraham Anshe
Trestener
1910-11.
--Chevra Bnei Aron Solomon
1910-11. --Poale
Zion
1910-11. --New
People's Synagogue
1924-25. 207 East Broadway
--Anshei Jurberig
1910-11.
209 East Broadway
--Chevrah B 'nai Menachem
--Chevrah Etz Chaim Anshei Ruzian
Rozan,
Poland
--Chevrah Midrash Anshei Schenedeva
Sniadowo,
Poland --Madrash Anshei
Makower
1910-11.
214 East Broadway
--Hebrew League
225 East Broadway
--Relem Ahuwim
--Shaarei Bino --Reidfel
Zedek, Anshei Ritove
1910-11.
--Congregation Anshei Ponedel
1915-16.
227 East Broadway
--Beth Haknesseth Proshnitzer Anshei Poland
Poland
--Chavrah Adath Kdoshim Anshei Rozinol
Rozinol?
--Chevrah Rabenu Nachum Anshei Grodno
Grodno,
Belarus
--Chevrah Rodfei Zedek Anshei Ritova
Ritova?
--Chevrah Tiphereth Israel Anshei Kraulover
Kraulov? --Anshy
Tchechenover
1910-11.
Czestochowa, Poland 234
East Broadway
--Agudath Anshei Mamod
1924-25.
--Congregation Voliner
1933-34. 245
East Broadway
--Gemillus Chasadim Congregation
246 East Broadway
--Bikur Cholim Anshei Bialystok
Bialystok,
Poland 247 East Broadway
--Congregation Bnei Yitzhok Boyon
1933-34.
264 East Broadway
--Ansia Prelock/Prelook
1895-6: Pincus Wiser, Pres.
160 East Houston Street
--First Czernowitz American Congregation
1915-16: Joseph Rosenbaum, Rabbi; Jacob Barth, Sexton
174 East Houston Street
--Jassy Roumanian Bohusher Congregation
Iasi, Romania 186 East
Houston Street
--Kehilath Jacob
1915-16: Jacob Markowitz, Rabbi
210 East Houston Street
--Kovler Shul
Kovel, Ukraine
228 East Houston Street
--Buczaczar Congregation
Buchach, Ukraine
258 East Houston Street
--Choroshower Kehillah
Choroszcz, Poland?
328 East Houston Street
--B'nai Benjamin Moses Anshei Bolechow
Bolekhov, Ukraine
--Glogauer/Glogover Verbruderungs (Verein) (Congregation)
Glogow,
Poland
1910-11.
394 East Houston Street
--Downtown Talmud Torah
435 East Houston Street
--B'nai Joseph Anshei Rymanow
Rymanow,
Poland
436 East Houston Street
--Chevrah B'nai Aryei Judah
438 East Houston Street
--Kolbushover B'nai Levi
Kolbuszowa,
Poland
--Mardiher Chevrah B'nai Zion
--Bnei Isachar Dow
1910-11.
East Houston Street, c. Ridge Street
--Anshi Emeth
199 Edgecombe Avenue
--Talmud Torah Kennesses Israel
1920-21: W. Baron, Rabbi
1924-25. 648 Eighth Avenue
--Emuno Israel
1890-91: Moses L. Cohn, Cantor
3 Eldridge Street
--Anshei Birs
1910-11.
8 Eldridge Street
--Chevra Anshi Torahs Chesed
1910-11.
12 Eldridge Street
--Beth Haknesseth Kapolier
--Congregation Kahal Adath Yeshurun with Anshe
Lubitz
Lyubcha, Belarus
--Kahal Adath Jeshuran
1920-21.
1924-25.
14 Eldridge Street
--Kahal Adath Jeshurun
1890-91: D. Cohn, Pres.; P. Minkowsky, Cantor; M.
Foinesilver, Sexton
1895-96: David Cohn, Pres.
1905: A. Fine, Pres; Joseph Fried, Rabbi
1910-11: Joseph Fried, Rabbi
16 Eldridge Street
--Adas Jeshurun
83 Eldridge Street
--Chevrah Zichru Torath Moshe
--Chevrah Achei Grodno v'Anshei Staputkin
Grodno, Belarus
--Tiphereth Jeshurun
87 Eldridge Street
--Congregation Tipherth Jerusalem
1910-11.
--Bnay Ybnath Jehuda
1933-34.
133 Eldridge Street
--Agudath Achim Aram Zobah
--Atereth Sholom
1920-21: A. Benezea, Rabbi
--Centro Judio Sefaradi
1933-34.
--Beth El
--Chevrah Balter Society
Balta, Ukraine
--Chevrah B'nai Moshe Anshei Neesta
Chechonavitz
Ciechanowiec, Poland
--Chevrah Rodfei Sholom Anshei Polutzk
Pultusk, Poland?
--Hatika Bessarabia Erste Kehillah
Bessarabia
--Ostrer First Oheb Sholom
141 Eldridge Street
--Chewro Scheves Achim
165 Eldridge Street
--Agirdas Achim Anshi Podul Ilau
1924-25.
175 Eldridge Street
--Agudas/Anshe Achim Anshe(i)/Anschei Kurland
Kurland, Latvia
1910-11.
1915-16.
1920-21.
1924-25.
--Congregation Agudas Achim
1933-34.
--Congregation Anshe Kohlan
1915-16.
--B'nai Jacob David Anshei Wishograd
Wyszogrod,
Poland
193 Eldridge Street
--Chevrah Anchei Joseph
230 Eldridge Street
--Congregation Budischiner
1933-34.
9 Essex Street
--Chevrah B'nai Kodesh Anshei Kroz
Kraziai,
Lithuania 66 Essex
Street
--Chebra Kadusha Bnay Rappaport
1890-91.
1895-96: Max Fauer, Rabbi. --Bakel
Schalen
1895-6. --Bnai
Adam
1895-96. --Schaves
Achin Brinsker
1895-96.
100 Essex Street
--Dorshei Tov Dobroczynshe
131 Essex Street
--Chevrah Ahavath Achim Anshei Bilsk
Bilsk?
503 Fifth Avenue
--Midtown Synagogue
521 Fifth Avenue
--(Temple) Emanu-El
1878-82: Louis May, Pres.;
Gustav Gottheil, Rabbi; A. Rubin, Reader; S. Kakeles, Sexton
1890-91: Lewis May, Pres.; Gustav Gottheil, Rabbi;
Joseph Silverman, Asst.; Samuel Kakeles, Sexton
1895-96: Lewis May, Pres.; Gustav Gottheil, Rabbi;
Joseph Silverman, Asst.; William Sparger, Cantor; Charles Pollak,
Sexton
1910-11: Joseph Silverman, Rabbi; James Seligman,
Pres.; Charles N. Pollak, Sexton and Clerk
1915-16: Joseph Silverman, Rabbi
1920-21: Joseph Silverman, Rabbi
1924-25: Joseph Silverman, Rabbi
622 Fifth Avenue
--Chefra Kadischa Talmud Thora
1890-91: Lippman Stern, Pres.; Alexander Kutz,
Sexton
1895-96: Julius Levy, Rabbi; Alexander Kutz, Sexton --Kolbuszower Teitelbaum/Zeitelbaum
(Congregation)
Kolbuszowa, Poland
1910-11.
1920-21: L. Leiman, Rabbi
1924-25: Louis Teitelbaum, Rabbi
630 Fifth Avenue
--Congregation B'nei Sholom
1878-79 (Bnai Sholom): Jacob Stern, Pres.; M. Bach,
Sexton
1879-80 (Bnai Sholom): Nathan American, Pres.; M. Bach,
Sexton
1880-82 (Bnai Sholom): Simon Levy, Pres.; M. Bach,
Sexton
1890-91 (Bnee Sholom): Sussman Reinhardt, Pres.;
Daniel Lowenthal, Rabbi; Isaac Weil, Sexton
1895-96 (Bnee Sholom): Sussman Reinhardt, Pres.;
Daniel Lowenthal, Rabbi; Isaac Weil, Sexton
1905: Daniel Loewenthal, Rabbi; Isaac Weil, Sexton
--Congregation Knesas Yahuda
Anshei Loew
1910-11. 802
Fifth Avenue
--Congregation Bnei Jacob Joseph
1362 Fifth Avenue
--Chibath Jerusalem Anshei Sompolne B'nai
Abraham m'Plotzk
Sompolno & Plock, Poland
1364 Fifth Avenue
--Ahavath Achim Anshei Tomashover & Pietrocov
Tomaszow Lubelski, Poland & Pietrokov?
Fifth Avenue, c. East 43rd Street
--Temple
1871-2: L. May, Pres.;
Samuel Adler, Rabbi; A. Rubin, Reader; Franz Thierer, Janitor
--Congregation of the Deaf
1915-16.
Fifth Avenue & East 76th Street
--(Temple) Beth-El
1895-6: Jacob H. Fleisch, Pres.; Kaufmann Kohler,
Rabbi; Rudolph Grossman, Asst.; Jacob Bergman, Sexton.
1905: Solomon Suizberger, Pres; Samuel Schulman, Rabbi; Gustave
Bergman, Sexton
1910-11: Solomon Sulzberger, Pres.; Gustave Bergman,
Sexton
1915-16: Samuel Schulman, Rabbi
1920-21: Samuel Schulman, Rabbi
1924-25.
Fifth Avenue, c. West 125th Street
--Temple Israel of Harlem
1890-91: Samuel Weil, Pres.; Maurice H. Harris,
Rabbi; Solomon Goldschmidt, Sexton
1895-96: Daniel P. Hays, Pres.; Maurice H. Harris,
Rabbi; Emanuel Kirschberg, Sexton
Fifth Avenue, c. Avenue B
--Etz Chaim
108 First Avenue
--Misernitz
1915-16.
894 First Avenue
--Orach Chaim
1890-91: Meyer Dannenberg, Pres.; Abraham Neumark,
Rabbi; Marcus J. Cohen, Sexton
1895-96: Meyer Dannenberg, Pres.; Abraham Neumark,
Rabbi
20 Forsyth Street
--Congregation Kol Israel Anshi Poland
Poland
1886-1892: Haim Wenshell, Cantor
1892
1920-21: M. S. Buchler, Rabbi
1924-25.
--Dorshei Taiv Anshei Pinsk
1915-16.
22 Forsyth Street
--Chevrah Dorshay Tov Anshei Pinsk
Pinsk,
Belarus
--Congregation Kol Israel Anshi Poland
Poland
1886-1892: Haim Wenshell, Cantor
1892
1895-96: Henry Pasinsky, Pres.; Michael Abrams, Sexton
1910-11.
1915-16: Joseph Gold, Rabbi; Samuel Sultan, Sexton
27 Forsyth Street
--Mishkan Israel Suwalki
Suwalki, Poland
48 Forsyth Street
--Congregation First Ostrolier Oken Sholem
1915-16.
78 Forsyth Street
--Shaarei Torah
1924-25.
80 Forsyth Street
--Congregation Kol Israel Anshi Poland
1879-91
--Beth Hamedrash/Congregation
Shaarei Torah (org. 1858)
Rabbi, Julius Sachs; Cantor, S. Samuelson; Pres.
S. Bialistozky; Treas. H. Rosenthal, ; Sec, D. Bernstein.
1892.
1895-96: Simon Aronson, Sexton
1910-11.
1915-16: Julius Sacks, Rabbi
--Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Torah & Anshei Ratzk
u'Matte Levi
Raczki, Poland? --Anshei
Rotzk Motta Len.
1915-16.
81 Forsyth Street
--First Botoschan
Botosany, Romania
83 Forsyth Street
--Congregation Mugen David Anshe Chorose
Choroszcz, Poland?
--Rumania Chebra
Romania
--United
Brothers Natives of Loumanin
1915-16: Nathan Birnbaum, Rabbi
84 Forsyth Street
--Agudath Anshei Sweziany
Sweziany, Lithuania
1910-11.
85 Forsyth Street
--Agudath Achim l'Ylidei Roumania
Romania
--Dorshei Zedek Anshei Krivitz
Krivitz? --Anshei
Sembrova
1910-11.
Zambrow, Poland? --Chavry
Rolaf Zodik
1910-11.
86 Forsyth Street
--Congregation Kol Israel Anshi Poland
--Chevrah B'nai Hashvotim Anshei Novogrod
Nowogrod, Poland --B'nai
Hoshovtim
1915-16.
87 Forsyth Street
--Chevri Machzikel Tfillo Anshei Stuchiner
Stuchin? 88 Forsyth
Street
--Rossiener Chevra Synagogue
1924-25. 90 Forsyth
Street
--Congregation Anshe Sklow
97 Forsyth Street
--Kahal Adath Jeshuran of Jassy
1920-21.
98 Forsyth Street
--Congregation Ostrer Ohev Shulom
1915-16: Joel Limon, Rabbi; Max Shoenberg, Sexton
--Congregation Son of Simon
Solomon
1933-34.
--First Synagogue Israelite
Community
1915-16: David Dachlson, Rabbi
-Ahavath Sholom Monastir
Bitola, Yugoslavia
--Ahavath v'Achvath Janina
Ioannina, Greece
--Bethlehem Judah B'nai Resitze
Resekne, Latvia
--Chevra Ara Roschra
--Tiphereth Achim
106 Forsyth Street
--American Minsker Gemilath Chesed
Minsk,
Belarus --Congregation
Anshei Mensk
1915-16.
--Malener Chevrah Malin?
--Odesser Congregation
Odessa, Ukraine --First
Odessa
1915-16: Aphruem Greenberger, Rabbi
123 Forsyth Street
--Nachai Ischok Anshei Kovno
Kovno, Lithuania
1910-11. --Kovner
Kovno, Lithuania
1915-16: Samuel Rabinowitz, Rabbi
--Nachal Isaac Dorshei Tov
126 Forsyth Street
--Pearl Chedick Anshei Elan
1910-11. .--(Chebra)(Congregation) Poel/Poale
Zedek/Zedeck Ansh(i)e/Anschei/Anshei Illia/Ellia/Elia (Inc)
1915-16.
1920-21: A. A. Klein, Rabbi
1924-25.
1933-34.
lleya?
--Beth Haknesseth Poalei Zedek Anshei Ileya
Ileya? Forsyth Street, n. Grand
Street
--Rossiener Chevra Synagogue
1920-21.
23 Fort Washington Avenue
--Ahavath Torah of Washington Heights
144 Goerck Street
--Sokolover First Congregation Anshei Yosher
Sokolow ?, Poland
153 Goerck Street
--Rabbi Solomon Shapiro Anshei Minkacs
Mukacheve, Ukraine (Munkacs, Hungary)
40 Gouveneur Street
--Anshei Lefler
Lefler?
--Anshei Shzedriner
Shzedrin?
--Menachem Zion Nusach Ari
245 Grand Street
--Agudath Achim Chessed Shel Emeth
1924-25.
271 Grand Street
--Congregation Anschei/Anshe Sklow
Shklow, Belarus?
1910-11.
311 Grand Street
--Smargona Chevrah Kadisha
Smorgon, Belarus
--Wohlin Chevrah Anshei Malzer
380 Grand Street
--Chevrah Tiphereth Achim Anshei Sirotsk
Serock, Poland
--Eliezer Damasek Congregation
385 Grand Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagadol/Hagodel d'Sphardim/Desfardim
1910-11.
--Cochav Jacob Anshei Kamenitz d'Lita
Kamenets,
Belarus
387 Grand Street
--Luborner Wohliner Verein
410 Grand Street
--Chevrah Beth Chasidim d'Poland
Poland
414 Grand Street
--Chevra Anshei Borisow
Borisow?
--First Ostroher Ohew Sholem
Ostrog, Ukraine
436 Grand Street
--Chesed l'Abraham Anshei Trisk
Turiysk, Ukraine
470 Grand Street
--Bnei Arie Anshei Krasnapalie
1910-11. 164 Greene
--Darech Amuno (see "University Building")
1869-70: A. Oettinger, Pres.; I. Daniels, Sexton
1871-72: A. Oettinger, Pres.; S. Pinner, Sexton
38 Henry Street
--Shaarai/Shaare/Chaari Zedeck/Zedek
1869-71: E. Japha, Pres.
1878-80: Alexander Goldberg, Pres.; Emanuel Rosensweig,
Rabbi; M. Light, Sexton
1880-82: Alexander Goldberg, Pres.; Emanuel Rosensweig,
Rabbi; I. Pinner, Sexton
1890-91: David Moss, Pres.; Leopold Zinsler, Rabbi;
Joseph Segal, Sexton
1895-96: Aaron Levy, Pres.; Leopold Zinsler, Rabbi; M.
J. Levinson, Sexton
1905: Isidor Platt, Pres; Adolph
Spiegel, Rabbi; Joseph Koovond, Sexton
1910-11: Meyer Goldberg, Pres.
--Congregation Meshklu Israel
Anshei Suvalk
1915-16.
Suwalki, Poland
49 Henry Street
--Bate Abraham
85 Henry Street
--Obavai Sholom
--Toldoth Isaac Nusach Sphard
89 Henry Street
--Ahavath/Ahawath Zedek/Tzedek Anshe(i )Timkowitz/Timkowich/Tinkowitz
Timkovichi,
Belarus
1910-11.
1920-21.
1924-25.
--Chave Boysim Anshei Minsk
(1905: Chai Adam
Anshei Minsk)
Minsk, Belarus
--Progressive Brothers of Neshives/Neiswies
1920-21.
Neshvizh,
Belarus 94 Henry Street
--Congregation Ohavy Sholom
1910-11.
97 Henry Street
--Chai'ei Adam Anshei Minsk
Minsk, Belarus
135 Henry Street
--Chevra Mishkan Anshei Zetel
Dyatlovo, Belarus
136 Henry Street
--B'nai Pithechei/Pitchechie Teshuva Anshei Anikst/Benia Pishhi Tshuwo
Anshi Anixter
Anyksciai,
Lithuania
1910-11.
1920-21.
1924-25. --Anikester
Shule
1933-34. (3rd floor)
--People's Synagogue
1933-34.
--Chevrah Anshei Alt Konstantin
Konstantynow,
Poland 138 Henry Street
--Congregation Tiphereth Jacob
1933-34.
156 Henry Street
--Agudas Anshei Mamud u 'Bais Vaad Lachachomim
--Minsker Old Men's Benevolent Association
Minsk,
Belarus --Minsker
Independent Old Men
Minsk, Belarus
1933-34.
--Pochavitzer Congregation
--Anshei Moskve
1910-11. 158
Henry Street
--Shearith Israel
1920-21. --Agudath
Achim Ansey Drohishin
1933-34. --Havrey
Aguda Ahiam
1933-34.
161 Henry Street
--Degel Machneh Israel
165 Henry Street
--Memorial Rabbi Jacob Joseph
169 Henry Street
--Beth Abraham Chasidim d'Slonim
Slonim, Belarus --Anshe
Ponedel
1920-21. --Lubowitz
& Homle
1920-21.
--Chasidei Libawitz
Lubavichi, USSR
--Chevrah Sphard Anshei Pereyaslow
Pereyaslav
Khmelnitskiy, Ukraine
184 Henry Street
--Limas Hazodni....
1915-16.
--Anshe Borbruisk
1920-21: A. Riffkin, Rabbi
--Chevra Gemilas Chasodine Anshe
Motele
1920-21.
--Zemach Zedek Nusach Ari/Hoari (Chevrah Nusach Ho'ari)
1920-21: B. Sosensky, Rabbi
1924-25.
--Zemick Cedick Congregation
1933-34.
--Chevra Anshei Babroyska
Bobruysk, Belarus --Mishkan Israel Anshei Pruzina
Pruzhany, Belarus
193 Henry Street
--Adath Jacob Anshei Slabodke
Vilijampole,
Lithuania
1910-11.
--Linath Hazedek Anshei Sakolka
Sokolka, Ukraine? --Anshe Sholum Kaidnower
Kaiden? --Beth Aaron
Chassidim d' Kaidenov
1920-21.
1924-25.
Kaiden?
197 Henry Street
--Anshei Torah Chesed
--B'nai Aaron Solomon Chevra Anshei Thillim
m'Govrove
Goworowo, Poland
--Chevra B'nai Joshua Anshei Telz
Telsiai,
Lithuania
--Tiphereth Achim Anshei Dunaberg
Daugavpils,
Latvia --Tiferes Ashim
1924-25.
203 Henry Street
--Anshei Bobruisk
Bobruysk, Belarus
--(Anshei) Makover/Makower of Polen
Makow Mazowiecki,
Poland
1910-11. --Adath
Wolkowisk
1920-21.
1924-25.
--Congregation of People City of Bolvinsk
1920-21: W. Lifschutz, Rabbi
1924-25.
--Jeshuat Jacob Anshei Horadezer
Gorodets,
Belarus
--Kosher Butcher Retailers' Independent
Association
--Yeshiva Rabbi Jacob Joseph
217 Henry Street
--B'nai/Bneu Isaac Anshei Lechowitz
Lyakhovichi,
Belarus
1933-34.
240 Henry Street
--Chevrah Anshei Stuchin & Grayewa
Szczuczyn & Grajewo, Poland
--Tutchenir-Gravz
Szczuczyn & Grajewo, Poland
1933-34.
--Griever Congregation
Grajewo, Poland
--P'eir Israel Anshei Yodnover
Yodenow? --Congregation
Ancha Chucha
1933-34.
295 Henry Street
--Chevra Beth Hillel
9 Hester Street
--Beth Elijah
--Ostrover Congregation
Ostrow Mazowiecka, Poland?
--Bnei Jacob Anshe Losder
1910-11.
11 Hester Street
--Bnei Israel Anshei Pieschinz
Pieschinz?
--Bnei Leiwy Anshei Goniondz
Goniadz, Poland
1910-11.
21 Hester Street
--B'nai Jeshurun/Ishurn Anshei Kolni/Kolne
Kolno, Poland
1910-11.
23 Hester Street
--Bnei Emeth Anshei Ratzk
Raczki, Poland?
--Chochmath Adam Anshei Lomza v'Gotch
Lomza and Gac, Poland
38 Hester Street
--Talmud Torah
1890-91: Mendel Epstein, Pres.; Heyman Brodsky, Rabbi;
Louis Siner, Sexton
1895-96: Morris Billowitz, Pres.
55 Hester Street
--Brothers of Grodno
Grodno, Belarus
--Knesseth Israel
61 Hester Street
--Chochmas Adom M'plonsk
Plonsk, Poland
63 Hester Street
--Ahavas Achim Brisk Dalito
Brest, Belarus
--Ezrath Achim
--Azras Achim Anshei Kiew
1910-11.
Kiev, Ukraine
67 Hester Street
--Rote Toe Shelim
70 Hester Street
--First Roumanian (American) Congregation
Romania
--1895-96.
--Beth Hamedrash Mickrokodish
1895-96: Samuel Schur, Pres.; Abram Zolish, Rabbi
--Odessa Untersteutsing Verein
1915-16: Aaron Reep, Rabbi
Odessa, Ukraine
85 Hester Street
--Beth Hamedrash Beth Isaac
--Chevra Anshei Zembrova
Zambrow, Poland --Linas
Hazedek Anshey Sakbiker
1910-11.
92 Hester Street
--Ahavath/Ahawath Sholom Anshe(i) Winetza/Winitza
Vinnitsa,
Ukraine
1910-11.
1920-21: Joel Limon, Rabbi
1924-25.
93 Hester Street
--(Chebra) B'nai Isaac Anshei/Anschei Lechowitz
Lyakhovichi,
Belarus
1910-11.
99 Hester Street
--Oheb Sholom Anshei Charny
Tscharnie/Tacharna?
--Chevra Ahav Sholom Anshei Tsharne
1910-11.
101 Hester Street
--Chai'ei Adam Anshei Lomza
Lomza, Poland
--Chevra Anshei Nevarodok
Nevarodok?
105 Hester Street
--Chevrah Agudath Achim Anshei Pesk
Pisk,
Poland?
115 Hester Street
--Anshei Bobt Bobt?
117 Hester Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Kupishok
1910-11: Kupiskes, Lithuania
131 Hester Street
--Ahawath Achim Anschei Uzo
Uzo?
133 Hester Street
--Mogen David Ansche Allschan
33 Jefferson Street
--(Chevrah) Anshe(i) Sholom Kaidenow/Koidonov
Dzerzhinsk,
Belarus
1920-21.
1924-25.
79 Jefferson Street
--Toras Emes Congregation
75 Lenox Avenue
--Krakawer Simon Schreiber Congregation
Krakow, Poland
204 Lenox Avenue
--Kohol Beth B'nai Yisroel
205 Lenox Avenue
--Temple Israel of Harlem
225 Lenox Avenue
--Congregation Sons of Israel
1933-34.
Lenox Avenue, c. West 120th
Street
--Temple Israel of Harlem
1910-11: Daniel P. Hays, Pres.; Maurice H. Harris,
Rabbi; Elias Kirschberg, Sexton
1915-16: Maurice H. Harris, Rabbi
Lenox Avenue, c. West 121st
Street
--Sons of Israel Kalwarier
1920-21: B. Cohen, Rabbi
1924-25.
10 1/2 Lewis Street
--Machzike Emeth
1920-21.
50 Lewis Street
--Ulanove & Umgegend
1920-21: Israel Gartner, Rabbi
53 Lewis Street
--Lewis Street Synagogue
1933-34.
56 Lewis Street
--Anshei Ulanov & Umgegend
Ulanow, Poland
69 Lewis Street
--Chevra Kadisha Ez Chaim
--Congregation Sons of Elias
1910-11.
84 Lewis Street
--Anshei Yanov Lublensky (1941)
Janow Lubelski, Poland
N. Liberstein, Financial Secretary
101 1/2 Lewis Street
--Gorlitzer Erste Congregation Machzikei
Emeth
Gorlice, Poland
102 Lewis Street
--B'nai Moses Joseph Anshei Zasmer & Zaviethast
Zasmer?/Zaviethast?
103 Lewis Street
--First Corlitzer Congregation
1933-34.
105 Lewis Street
--Dubetzker Erste Congregation
Dubetsko, Poland
115 Lewis Street
--Mosaski Chevrah Gur Arye
117 Lewis Street
--Bluziver Chevrah Degel Machnei Ephraim
126 Lewis Street
--B'nai Mordechai Moses Zvi
--Congregation Benjamin Jacob
Moses Sedre
1933-34.
153 Lewis Street
--Lizajsker Congregation Anshei Sfard
1915-16: Lipa Weisbloom, Rabbi
652 Lexington Avenue
--Ahawath Chesed Shaar Hashomayim
1xxx: Marcus
Kohner, Pres; Isaac S. Moses, Rabbi
1915-16: Isaac S. Moses, Rabbi
--Ahavath/Ahawath Chesed
1869-70: Abraham Simon,
Pres.; Adolph Huebsch, Rabbi; Samuel Welsch, Reader; David
Nessler, Sexton
1878-79: same as above.
1880-82: Abraham Simon, Pres.; Adolph Huebsch, Rabbi;
Theodore Guinsburg, Reader; David Nessler, Sexton
1890-91: Marcus Kohner, Pres.; Alexander Kohut, Rabbi;
David Nessler, Sexton
1895-96: David Nessler, Sexton
1910-11: Samuel B. Hamburger, Pres.; Isaac S. Moses,
Rabbi; Jacob Dewald, Sexton
--Central Synagogue
1933-34.
813 Lexington Avenue
--Temple Rodeph Sholom
1924-25.: Rudolph Grossman, Rabbi
817 Lexington Avenue
--Beth El
1878-82: Ferdinand Kurzman, Pres.;
David Einhorn, Rabbi; Jacob Bergman, Sexton
1890-91: Jacob H. Fleisch, Pres.; Kaufmann Kohler,
Rabbi; Jacob Bergman, Sexton
1126 Lexington Avenue
--Central Synagogue
1924-25.
1463 Lexington Avenue
--(Congregation) Orach Chaim
1910-11: ----, Rabbi; Wolf Kufeld, Sexton
1915-16: Moses Hyamson, Rabbi; Wolf Kurfeld, Sexton
1920-21: M. Hyamson, Rabbi
1924-25.
1933-34.
1578 Lexington Avenue
--Congregation Machzike Torah
1933-34.
1714 Lexington Avenue
--Beth Teffila
1910-11: S. Distillator, Rabbi
2060 Lexington Avenue
--B'nai Sholom
Lexington Avenue, n. East
55th Street
--Central Synagogue
1920-21: Nathan Krass, Rabbi
Lexington Avenue & East 63rd Street
--Rodef/Rodeph Sholom
1920-21: R. Grossman, Rabbi
--Temple Beth El
Lexington Avenue, n. East 87th Street
--Shagnarai Tikva
Lexington Avenue & East 107th Street
--Beth Tefila
1905: S. Distillator, Rabbi
8 Ludlow Street
-- Chevra Anshi Grevier
Grajewo, Poland
13 Ludlow Street
--Congregation Anshei Polin
Poland
15 Ludlow Street
--B'nai Israel Anshei Piontnitza
Piatnica, Poland
--Chevrah B'nai Abraham Anshei Oretshe
Oretshe? --Congregation
Anshe Telz
1910-11.
16 Ludlow Street
--Congregation Anshei Zaremp
Zareby Koscielne,
Poland?
27 Ludlow Street
--Aaron David Anshei Lubitz
Lyubcha, Belarus?
--B'nai/Bnei Moses Chasidei Kobrin/Kowryn
Kobrin, Belarus
1910-11.
--Chy Adom Anshie Schveer
Svir, Belarus?
1910-11.
32 Ludlow Street
Ahawath Achim Brisk d'
Lita
1892-3 (from marriage certificates):
Rabbi Harris Golder
63 Ludlow Street
--Drubniner Chevrah
Drobin, Poland
--Congregation Tipheres Israel Mrepin
1910-11. 69 Ludlow
Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagodol
1878-79: Henry Schuck, Pres.; Nathan Myers, Sexton
1880-82: M. Barnard, Pres.; Nathan Myers, Sexton
73 Ludlow Street
--Duvesaver Erste Independent Congregation
121 Ludlow Street
--Chevrah/Chevro Kadisha/Kadisho Anshe(i )Sochetchov/Sochaczew
Sochaczew,
Poland
1910-11.
1915-16. --Anshe
Sachatchov Synagogue
Sochaczew, Poland
1933-34. 136
Ludlow Street
--Congregation Mishnayot Pious of Trisk & Mekabow
1915-16.
159 Ludlow Street
--Agudath Achim Misdai/Mesoda Lovon
Belaya Tserkov,
Ukraine
1910-11.
--Chebra Bnai Abraham
--Congregation Mistnajot Pouis
1431 Madison Avenue
--Talmud Torah Beth Hamedrosh
1924-25. 1532 Madison Avenue
--Congregation Beth Jacob
1664 Madison Avenue
--Congregation Ahavath Zedek of Harlem
1666 Madison Avenue
--Chevrah Anshei Achim Kremetshug Ashkenaz
Kremenchug, Ukraine
--Chevrah Nachal Isaac Dorshei Tov of Harlem
1679 Madison Avenue
--Austria Congregation of Harlem
1910-11.
Austria --Agudath
Hamizrochi of Harlem
1920-21.
1924-25.
Madison Avenue, c. East 65th Street
--Bnai Jeshurun
1890-91: Moritz Cohn, Pres.; Henry S. Jacobs, Rabbi;
Edward Kartschmaroff, Reader; Morris R. Deleeuw, Sexton
1895-96: Moritz Cohn, Pres.; Stephen S. Wise, Rabbi;
Edward Kartschmaroff, Reader; Morris R. Deleeuw, Sexton
1905: Newman
Cowen, Pres.; Joseph M. Asher, Rabbi; Edward Kartschmaroff,
Reader; M. Z. Levinson, Sexton
1910-11: Newman Cowen, Pres.; Edward E. Kartschmaroff,
Reader; M. Z. Levinson, Sexton
1915-16.
Madison Avenue & East 121st Street
--Ateres Zvie
1920-21.
1924-25.
141 (148) Madison Street
--Beth Aaron Anshei Kaidonov
Dzerzhinsk,
Belarus 162 Madison Street
--Chevrah B'nai Siraier
--Chevrah Oheb Sholom Anshei Krinker
Krynki,
Poland 177 Madison
Street
--Agudath Achem
1924-25.
--Congregation Agudath Achim Anshei Swenziany
1933-34. 183
Madison Street
--Durshi Tub Anshi Pinsk Congregation
Pinsk, Belarus
1933-34.
.
209 Madison Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Barisoff
Borisov,
Belarus
--Ez/Eitz Chaim (Anshei Wolozin/Volnsin)
(1905, 1910-11: just Etz
Chaim)
Volozhin, Belarus
1905.
1910-11.
1915-16: Hyman Levine, Rabbi
--Congregation Ez Chaim Anshe
Voinsin
1915-16: Joseph Weisman, Rabbi
--Base Achnusas Ste Heam Ansa
Voloshim
1933-34.
240 Madison Street
--B'nai Moses Anshei Jendzivo
Jendivo?
--Chevrah B'nai Abraham Samuel
--Chevra B'nai, Rev Abraham
Samuels Anshe Asheskerg
1915-16: Abraham Samuel, Rabbi
--Tiphereth/Tiffereth Jerusalem/Jerusholoim
1915-16.
1920-21: M. Sobel, Rabbi
1924-25.
260 Madison Street
--Chevrah B'nai Aryei Anshei Krasnople
Krasnopolye, Ukraine
290 Madison Street
--Anshei Wilna
Vilnius, Lithuania --Anshe
Sineer & Wilna
Sejny & Vilna, Lithuania
1920-21: S. Goldberg, Rabbi
1924-25.
290-2 Madison Street
--Congregation Cities of Seinier & Wilna
Sejny & Vilna, Lithuania
1933-34.
292 Madison Street
--Congregation Anshe Sineer
1xxx: L. Hyman, Pres; S. Satlir, Rabbi
Sejny, Lithuania --Machzikel
Torah Anshar Sineer
1910-11: Samuel Goldberg, Pres.
1915-16.
Sejny, Lithuania
320 Madison Street
--Chevrah Mishnaiothol Anshei Berezin
Berezino,
Belarus 35 Maiden Lane
--Wall Street Synagogue
1933-34.
30 Market Street
--Adas Jacob Anshei Slabodke
Vilijampole,
Lithuania
--(Chevrah) Anshei Ivenitz
Ivenets, Belarus
1910-11. 34
Market Street
--Anshe Smargon Bnei Chaim Abraham
37 Market Street
--Anshei Smorgin B'nai Chaim Abraham
Smorgon,
Belarus
52 Market Street
--Chevrah/Congregation Orach Chaim Anshe(i )Radoshkowitz
Radoshkovichi, Belarus
1910-11.
Mill (Lane) Street
--Shearith Israel
3 Monroe Street
--Congregation Anshe Ivenitz
Ivenets, Belarus
71 Monroe Street
--Chevrah B'nai Jacob Anshei Shatzk
Shatsk,
Belarus
85 Monroe Street
--Achei Jacob Anshei Senier
Sejny, Lithuania
--Chevra Mishkan Israel
--Miskin Israel Anshai Jetel
1910-1911.
88 Monroe Street
--Anshe Ragole
1910-11.
--Beth Joseph Anshe Rachwoluwka
1920-21: M. Fridland, Rabbi
115 Monroe Street
--Ezrath Achim
--Anshei Vidz
116 Monroe Street
--Kether Torah Kehal Chasidim Anshei Kurevitz
--Ezras Achim Anshe Wids
1910-11.
--Kuryn
1933-34.
122 Monroe Street
--Adath Israel
1910-11.
139 Monroe Street
--Congregation Anshei Mir
Mir, Belarus
142 Monroe Street
--Machzikei Harav
162 Monroe Street
--Chevrah Shomrei Emunah Anshei Lubon
Lubon?
238 Monroe Street
--Atereth Zkeinim
34 Montgomery Street
--Machzike Torah Anshar Sineer
Sejny,
Lithuania
1895-96: Alexander Simon, Pres.; H. Liberman, Rabbi
35 Montgomery Street
--Chevrah Beth Abraham Anshei Dalhiner
Dolginovo, Belarus
63 Montgomery Street
--Beth Haknesseth Anshei Olshan v'Anshei
Eveun
Olshany & Ivye, Belarus
--Mogen David Ansche Alizchan
1910-11.
--Beth Hakeneseth Anshe Alshan
V'Ilvie
1920-21: H. Lipnitsky, Rabbi
1924-25.
--First Ostroher Ohew Sholem
1920-21.
1924-25.
64 Montgomery Street
--Machzika Torah Anshar Sineer
1905: Louis Hyman, Pres
Sejny, Lithuania
845 Ninth Avenue
--Ahavath Achim
847 Ninth Avenue
--West Side Congregation
1910-11.
--West Side Brotherly Love
Congregation
1915-16.
10 Norfolk Street
--Thifereth Israel Merupin
1890-91: David Rosenthal, Pres.; Abraham Harris, Cantor
--Rote Fae Shelim
1895-96: Jacob Longen, Pres.; Simon Cohen, Rabbi
30 Norfolk Street
--Chevrah T'hillim Anshei Sterenke
Sterenke?
--Gleigeshudler Verein
Dlugosiodlo, Poland??
--Russian Painters Benevolent Association
--Shaarei Tphillah Anshei Kobrin
Kobrin, Belarus
54 Norfolk Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagodol
1890-91: Nathan Meyer, Sexton
1895-96: Aaron S. Ratkowsky, Pres.; Jacob Joseph,
Rabbi; Nathan Meyer, Sexton
58 Norfolk Street
--Congregation Bais Har Mag. Desh
1915-16.
60 Norfolk Street
--Chevrah Mishanaioth Shomrei Sabbath
--(Congregation) Beth Hamidrash/Hamidrosh
Hagadol/Hagodol
1920-21: S. E. Joffe, Rabbi
1924-25.
1933-34.
64 Norfolk Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagodal /Hagodol
1905: Aaron Rothowsky, Pres; Simon Jaffe, Rabbi
1910-11: Simon Jeffe, Rabbi
1915-16.
72 Norfolk Street
--First Hungarian Congregation Ohab Zedek
1910-11: Philip Klein, Rabbi; Louis Fried, Sexton
80 Norfolk Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Brisk d'Lita
Brest,
Belarus
--Bnei Moses Chasider Kowryn
--Poltusker Congregation Anshei Poland
Plutsk,
Poland
85 Norfolk Street
--Bnei Chaim Abraham Anshe Smargon
Smorgon,
Belarus
119 Norfolk Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Schwinziane
Schwinziane?
--B'nai Rabbi Zindel Anshei Pultusk
Pultusk,
Poland
--(Street Hands/Halnd) of Shoulen
1910-11.
--Gross Moster Center
1933-34.
--Yad Savel
121 Norfolk Street
--Congregation Chevra Mishna Yota
1933-34.
146 Norfolk Street
--Anshi Chesed
1869-70: S. Schuster, Pres.; J. Mielziner, Rabbi; S. Axman, Sexton
1871-72: S. Hermann, Pres.; J. Mielziner, Rabbi; S. Axman, Sexton
--Ohab Zedek
1890-91: Moses Spero, Sexton
--Shaari Rachmim
1878-79: A. Schlesinger, Pres.: J. Levy, Sexton
1879-80: A. Schlesinger, Pres.; Max Ruben, Rabbi; J.
Levy, Sexton
1880-82: A. Schlesinger, Pres.; Max Rappaport, Rabbi;
M. Morgenstern, Sexton
172 Norfolk Street
--Anshe Chesed
--Anshe Slonim
Slonim, Belarus
--First Hungarian Congregation Ohab Zedek
1905: Philip Klein, Rabbi; Louis Fried, Sexton
Hungary
172 Norfolk Street
--Ohab Zedek
1895-96: Philip Klein, Rabbi; Moses Spiro, Sexton
--Shevet Achem Ansher Slonin Inc.
1933-34.
174 Norfolk Street
--Slonomer
1924-25.
15 Old Broadway
--West Side Congregation
1933-34.
17 Orchard Street
--Keduschas Levi of Berditschew
Berdichev,
Ukraine
1910-11.
1915-16.
20 Orchard Street
--Chevra Gemila Chasodim Anshe Motele
Motele?
--Sons of Jacob Anshei Tiktin
Tykocin, Poland
26 Orchard Street
--Chevrah Agudath Beth Achim Anshei Stupitz
Stupitz?
--Chevrah B'nai Aaron Anshei Vilkomir
(1905:
Congregation Sons of Aaron Anshei Wilkower)
Ukmerge, Lithuania
--Chevrah Rodfei Sholom
--Chevrah Rodfei Sholom Anshei Rubsevitz
Rubezhevichi,Belarus
32 Orchard Street
--Anshei Zhitomer u'Lid
Zhitomir, Ukraine
--Bikesh Sholom Anshei Ostrova
Ostrow Mazowiecka,
Poland
--Chebra Anschei Zitomerin Wolin
Zhitomir,
Ukraine
36 Orchard Street
--Chevrah Tiphereth Achim Anshei Sphard
--Congregation Poel Anschei Minsk
Minsk, Belarus
48 Orchard Street
--Agudat Achim Mesoda Lovon
Belaya Tserkov,
Ukraine
--Independent Keneseth Israel
1933-34.
--Ahawas Gerim
1910-11.
--Beth Israel Hasydim de Stolin
1910-11.
Stolin, Belarus
--Chevra Mishaeis Anshie Slutzk
Slutzk, Belarus
--Chevrah Ohavai Sholom Anshei Sokoley
Sokole?
--Meshbisher Verein
Medzhibozh, Ukraine
--Shaarei Zedek Chevrah
48-50 Orchard Street
--Beth Aarion Israel
1933-34.
52 Orchard Street
--Beth Haknesseth Sokolower
Sokolow?
--Chevrah Ahavath Achim Anshei Bohoslow & Korson
Korson, Ukraine & ?
--Chevrah Beth Aaron v'Yisrarel Chasidei Stolin
Stolin, Belarus
56 Orchard Street
--Anschei Rezice
Rezice?
--Umaner First Congregation Nachelska Chevrah
Uman, Ukraine
82 Orchard Street
--Anshei Chesed Bialistoker
Bialystok, Poland
--Chebra Anschei Zitomerin Wolin
Zhitomir, Ukraine
1910-11.
86 Orchard Street
--Pride of the East (Tifereth Mizrach)
119 Orchard Street
--(Congregation Chevro) Shevet/Sheves Achim Anshe(i) Slonim
1910-11.
1920-21.
Slonim, Belarus
217 Park Row
--Chatham Jewish Center
13-15 Pike Street
--Sons of Israel/B'nai Kalvarier/B'nai Israel Kalvarie
Kalvarja, Lithuania
1920-21.
1924-25. 15
Pike Street
--(Congregation) Sons of Israel
1890-91: Samuel London, Sexton
1895-96: Simon Scharlin, Pres.; Simon Sofer, Rabbi;
Bennet Alterman, Sexton
1915-16: Philip Perlman, Rabbi
1933-34.
--Sons of Israel Kaiwarier
1910-11.
1933-34.
28 Pike Street
--Adath Israel Anshei Birz
Birzai, Lithuania
--Adath Wolkowisk/Aidas Walkawisk Shule
Volkovysk, Belarus
1933-34.
--Chevra B'nai Abraham Samuel Ashisker
Eisiskes,
Lithuania
--Chevrah Ahavath Achim Anshei Krasna
Raygorodok,
Ukraine
--Mariampoler B'nai Emeth
Marijampole, Lithuania
30 Pike Street
--Beth Chenuch Yeladin
1924-25.
34 Pike Street
--Ahavath/Ahawat Achim Anshei/Anschei Usda/Uzd
Uzda, Belarus
1910-11.
--Congregation Anshe Slutzk
Slutzk, Belarus
1910-11. --Beth Haknes(s)eth/Hacnesses Anshei Slutzk
Slutzk, Belarus
1915-16: Morris Asofsky, Pres.
1920-21.
1924-25.
--Slutsker Shule
Slutzk, Belarus
1933-34.
49 Pike Street
--Progressive Brothers of Nesvis
Neshvish, Belarus
1910-11. 53
Pike Street
--Chebra Bnei Jacob Ansche Shatzk
--1910-11.
66 Pike Street
--Beth Haknesseth Ahavath Zion
--Ahavath Zion
1915-16.
15 Pitt Street
--Ahavath Achim Anshei Rodomyz
Radomysl Wielki,
Poland
--Linas Anshei Rozodol
Rozdil, Ukraine?
24 Pitt Street
--Anshei Sedid Sedid?
--First Lutowisker Congregation Machsiky Hadas
Lutowiska, Poland
--Oheb Israel Anshei Mezhibesh
Medzhibozh, Ukraine
--Chevra Hohav Israel
1915-16.
36 Pitt Street
--Rabbi Meir Premyzlower Independent Chevrah
Peremyshlyany, Ukraine
53 Pitt Street
--Congregation Shereath Israel
54 Pitt Street
--Agudath Achim mi'Krakow
Krakow, Poland
1910-11.
1915-16: A. Ornstein, Rabbi; Philip Blech, Sexton
--Brith Solam
1895-96: Samuel Spitz, Pres.; M. Wechsler, Rabbi;
I. Freibereger, Sexton
--Poel Zedek
56 Pitt Street
--Agudath Achim M'Krakau
1920-21.
62 Pitt Street
--Chevrah Agudath Achim Anshei Fishers
--Chevrah B'nai Jacob Anshei Czernovey
Czernowitz,
Ukraine
--Sondowa Wiszia First Society
Sudovaya Vishnya,
Ukraine
64 Pitt Street
--Chasidei Bayon Anshei Russia
Russia
--Erste Dzikower Beth Hamedrath
Dzikow Stary,
Poland?
--Erster Chodrower
Chodorow, Poland
--First Madiner Congregation Bnei Zion
--Zaliner Erste Chevrah
Zalin, Belarus
--Congregation Ben Israel
1915-16: Israel Rager, Rabbi
80 Pitt Street
--Achim v'Reim Anshei Bresdowitz
Bresdowitz?
26 Ridge Street
--Sheveth Achim B 'nai Levi Anshei Chromsch
v'Gometz
Chromsch/Gometz? 28
Ridge Street
--People of Wisokie
Wysokie Mazowieckie, Poland
1933-34.
33 Ridge Street
--Shomrei Hadath Anshei Chelm
Chelm, Poland
73 Ridge Street
--B'nai Israel Anshei Zurow Galicia
Dzhuruv,
Ukraine
87 Ridge Street
--Ahawa Mordchi
--Anshel Zolkiev Tvuath Shor
Zolkiew, Poland
--Busker B'nai B'rith
Busko, Poland
--Chevrah m'Zudath Zion B'nai Joshua Chariff
Sokolow Podlaski, Poland?
--Oestreicher First Chevrah B'nai Rabbi Moses Abbe
Austria --Congregation
Bnei Ioschuab
1910-11.
89 Ridge Street
--Adath Israel
--Mackzikei Hadath Anshei Zborow
Zborov, Ukraine
--Congregation Dzikower Anshei Rabbi Isaac Mizidaezouw
1910-11.
110 Ridge Street
--Linath Hazedek Anshei Rosdol
Rosdol? --Congregation
Rav. Anshei Strelisk
1910-11.
118 Ridge Street
--Adath Israel Anshei Galizie
Galicia
--Alteres Chaim Halberstam
--Erste Pshworscer Bnei Joshua Charif
--First Zolaszer Ahavath Achim
--Bnei Isaac Anshei Ropczyc
1910-11.
--Zboraver First Congregation
Zborov, Ukraine
122 Ridge Street
--Shniaver/Sieniawa Anshei Sphard/Sfard
1910-11.
Sieniawa
123 Ridge Street
--Rikihover Agudath Achim
125 Ridge Street
--Agudas Chaweirim
1910-11.
--Am Kedoshim Anshei Bobrika
Bobrka, Ukraine
145 Ridge Street
--Przworsker Erste Anshei Frishtak
Przeworsk &
Frysztak, Poland
148 Ridge Street
--Eliezer Ganz & Independent Premizler Chevrah
--Bnei Dawid Ansche Radomisl
1910-11. 155
Ridge Street
--Congregation Ateres Yehudizwie Mistreten
1933-34.
159 Ridge Street
--Machzikei Hadath Anshei Zlotshov
Zlotshov? --Congregation
Jeshiath Jacob-Anshire Krokow
Krakow, Poland
1933-34. 52 Rivington
Street
--Congregation Achey Joseph
1910-11.
58 Rivington Street
--(Congregation Kenath) Adath Jeshurun/Jeshurin/Jeshuran of Jassy
Iasi, Romania
1910-11.
1920-21.
1924-25.
--(First) Warsaw/Warschauer Congregation
Warszawa, Poland
1910-11.
1933-34.
81 Rivington Street
--Chevrah Shearith Israel Bousher Stefineshter
Kruz
Shtefaneshty, Moldova?
89 Rivington Street
--First Roumanian American Congregation
1933-34.
91 Rivington Street
--First Roumanian American Congregation (Shaari
Shomoyim)
Romania
1910-11.
1915-16.
1933-34.
--Shaaer Hashamoin(or m)/Hashambin
1869-70:
H. Eckstein, Pres.; Isaac Fink, Sexton
1871-72: L. Samuels,
Pres.; same sexton
1878-80: S. Cohn, Pres.; Moses Meisner, Rabbi; Isaac
Fink, Sexton
1880-82: L. Wallach, Pres.; Moses Meisner, Rabbi
95 Rivington Street
--First Roumanian American Congregation
1924-25. 96
Rivington Street
--First Roumanian American Congregation
1920-21.
114 Rivington Street
--Chevra Aharon David Anshei Lubtz
Lubtz?
125 Rivington Street
--Erste Kaluscher Tiferes Israel
Kalush,
Ukraine?
--Gwozdziecer Independent Congregation
Gwodziec, Poland
--Kaluszer Independent Kehillah
Kalush,
Ukraine
--Kamionker Strumilawer Erste Kehillah
Kamenka Bugskaya, Ukraine
--Kopitshiner Erste Sick & Benevolent
Association
Kopitshin?
--Masses Benjamin Anschei Potheice
--Obertiner Erste Chevrah
Obertin, Ukraine
126 Rivington Street
--First United Podhaycer
Podgaitsy, Ukraine
129 Rivington Street
--Pomizaner Lodge
Pomoryany, Ukraine ?
134 Rivington Street
--First Zablotower Congregation
Zabolotow,
Ukraine --Congregation
Ahawath Anche Bialsk
1915-16.
155 Rivington Street
--Congregation Anschei Brzezan
Berezhany,
Ukraine
1910-11.
--First Warschauer Congregation of N. Y.
Warszawa, Poland
--Congregation Anshei Szuzin We Anshei Graive
Sczuczyn and Grajewo, Poland
1910-11.
159 Rivington Street
--Delatiner Erste Congregation
Delyatin,
Ukraine
--Halitzer Erster Verein
Galich, Ukraine?
--Neustadter First Congregation
Nowy Korczyn,
Poland
226 Rivington Street
--First Kangzer
237 Rivington Street
--Anschei Kruschnik Kruschnik?
--Bnai Levy Isaac Anshei Rawaruska
Rava
Russkaya, Ukraine
--Chevrah B'nai Isaac Anshei Nariov
Narlow?
--Chevrah Reim Ahuvim mi'Rhybeshow Anshei
Poland
Rybeshow, Poland? --Congregation
Anshe Sfard
Rabbi Joseph Horowitz
--Erste Bobriker Kehillah
Bobrka, Ukraine
--Erster Baranower
Baranow, Poland
251 Rivington Street
--Am. Kedoshem Anshei Bobrka
Bobrka, Ukraine
--Congregation Achim Ahivim
1910-11.
263 Rivington Street
--First Chevrah Bikur Cholim Linath Hazedek
319 Rivington Street
--Synagogue B'Na
1933-34.
330 Rivington Street
--Congregation Tiferes Israel Anshe Ungarn
Hungary
9 Rutgers Place
--Mesulas Jeshurim
1910-11. --Chevra Mev.
Ansche Shulim
1910-11.
5 Rutgers Street
--Chevre Mevakschel Schulom
9 Rutgers Street
--Beth Jacob Anshei Rachvalofsky
Rachwalovke/Rochvalovke?
--Chevrah Mogen David Anshei Brok
Brok, Poland
--Globoker Congregation
Glebokie, Belarus
--Mesilath Yeshorim
--m'Vakshei Sholom Anshei Molodedzner
Molodechno,
Belarus
--Ner Tamid Anshei Lubashov
Lyubeshevo,
Belarus --M'slius
Yeshorin Anshei Ostrim
1915-16: Samuel Meyerson, Rabbi
22 Rutgers Street
--Congregation Chai Odom Anshei Minsk
Minsk, Belarus
1933-34.
24 Rutgers Street
--Beth Frenkel
32 Rutgers Street
--Ahavath Tzedek Anshei Timkowich
Timkovichi,
Belarus
--Chebrah Talmud Torah D' Augustow
Augustow,
Poland
1910-11.
--Talmud Torah Yagistover
1920-21.
1924-25.
--Judah & Israel Chevrah/Yehuda and Israel
1933-34.
92 Rutgers Street
--Chevrah Beth Israel Anshei Hlusk
Glussk,
Belarus 78
Second Avenue?
--Darchev Noim
1920-21.
193 Second Avenue
--First Alstaedter
Sambor, Ukraine?
--First Linitzee
--Congregation
Anshei Obertyn
1933-34. 214 Second Avenue
--Congregation Jad Charucim
1910-11.
220 Second Avenue
--Emanuel Brotherhood
--First Sokolover Congregation Anshei Josher
236 Second Avenue
--Cantors' Association Synagogue
941 Second Avenue
--B'nai Levy/Leive
1910-11.
1973 Second Avenue
--Chevrah B'nai Eliezer
7 Seventh Avenue
--Darech Amuno
1890-91: Marcus E. Harris, Pres.; Philip Berg, Sexton
195 Seventh Avenue
--First Brodyer B'nai B'rith
1924-25.
207 Seventh Avenue
--B'nai Rappaport Dombrov
1915-16: Benjamin Gross, Rabbi; Nathan Silver, Sexton
242 Seventh Avenue
--Beth Hamedrash Hagadol Anshe Ungarm
1910-11: Moritz Klafter, Rabbi
1915-16.
Hungary
--Hungarian Congregation B. H. H.
1915-16: Alter Pfeffer, Rabbi
277 Seventh Avenue
--Beth Hamidrash Hagadol Anshe Ungard
1920-21: Moses Weinberg, Rabbi
Hungary
461 Seventh Avenue
--Garment Center/Workers Synagogue/Congregation
1933-34.
556 Seventh Avenue
--Time Square Synagogue
(from family certificate)
1948: Rabbi Nathan Wolf.
1881 Seventh Avenue
--Temple Ansche Chesed
1910-11: Meyer Goodfriend, Pres.; Gustav N. Hausmann,
Rabbi; H. Besser, Sexton
45 Sheriff Street
--Oheb Sholom Anshei Bukatchatze
Bukachevtsy,
Ukraine
48 Sheriff Street
--Atereth Chaim Halberstam
49 Sheriff Street
--B'nai Jacob Joseph
--Rodfei Zedek Anshei Balshovtza
Bolshovtsy,
Ukraine
--Rozodover Congregation B'nai Moses Horowitz
Rozodow?
71 Sheriff Street
--Achim Ahuvim
--Ahavath b'Nach
1895-6.
77 Sheriff Street
--Breziver Brook Erste
Brzozow, Poland?
--Chesed Schei Emeth Anschi Oestreich
Austria
--Dzikover Erste Chevrah
Dzikow Stary, Poland
--Erste Liskover Congregation Bikur Cholim
Lyskovo, Belarus?
1910-11.
--Sanaker Congregation Shomrei Hadath
Sanok,
Poland
--First Kangzuger Congregaton Geg.
1910-11. 27 Sixth Avenue
--Darech Amuno
1895-96: Marcus E. Harris, Pres.; I. Light, Rabbi;
Philip Berg, Sexton
95 Sixth Avenue
--Darech Amuno
1878-79: Abraham Oettinger, Pres.; I. Gershon, Rabbi,
S. Pinner, Sexton
99 Sixth Avenue
--Darech Amuno
1879-1880: Abraham Oettinger,
Pres.; I. Gershon, Rabbi; S. Pinner, Sexton
1880-82: Abraham Oettinger, Pres.; i. Gershon, Rabbi
1905: F. Light, Sec.
306 Sixth Avenue
--Shaarai Berocho
1869-70: A. Menzel, Pres.; S. Sachs, Sexton
1871-72: same sexton
415 Sixth Avenue
--Adas Laus Israel
1915-16: Israel Puskoff, Rabbi.
638 Sixth Avenue
--Shearith Bnai Israel
1895-96: Joachim Stein, Pres.; Joseph Simon, Sexton
--Ahawath/Ahowath Jeshurun/Jeschurun/Jeshuran
1905: J. Kornfeld, Sexton
1910-11.
1915-16: Abraham Goldberg, Rabbi
1924-25.
--Anshe Mosir
1920-21: Sami Silensky, Rabbi
804 Sixth Avenue
--Ohel Torah
1920-21: S. Schwartz, Rabbi
1924-25.
56 St. Marks Street
--Young Men's Educational League
57 St. Marks Street
--Radomer First Congregation
Radom, Poland
1250 St. Nicholas Avenue
--Nodeh b'Yehudah
1250 St. Nicholas Avenue Young Israel of Washington Heights
1409 St. Nicholas Avenue
--Congregation Mt. Sinai
1915-16.
1422 St. Nicholas Avenue
--Washington Heights
1920-21: Melville Sachs, Rabbi
41 Stanton Street
--B'nai Israel
1869-70: Jacob Davis, Pres.; K.
Rose, Sexton
1871-72: M.S. Cohen, Pres.; Joseph I. Deyoung, Sexton
1878-79: Myer Rosenthal, Pres.; Isaac Noot, Rabbi;
Joseph P. Deyoungh, Sexton
57 Stanton Street
--Chevra Gemilas Chasodim Anshe Motele
1910-11.
--Steiner Abraham Congregation
1933-34.
80 Stanton Street
--Botachaner First Congregation Or Chodosh
97 Stanton Street
--Beth David Anshei Roman Roumania
Romania 148? Stanton
Street
--Zoblatowar Synagogue
1933-34.
178 Stanton Street
--Dinever Kehillah
--Erste Chevrah B 'nai David Anshei Radimashe
Radomysl, Poland?
179 Stanton Street
--Adath Morom
180 Stanton Street
--B'nai Jacob Anshei Brazazan (Congregation)
1933-34. --Sons of Jacob
1924-25.
--Brzezan Congregation
1915-16: Louis Rose, Rabbi
--Kolomayer Independent Kehillah
Kolomyya,
Ukraine
--Magrower Erste Kehillah
Makerov, Ukraine
--Nihaver Berhometh First Benevolent Kehillah
--Congregation Gomle Chesed
1910-11. --Zar
Zar Nick?
1915-16.
188 Stanton Street
--Ahavath Israel Anshe Sphard
--Congregation Ahawath Israel
1910-11. --Har
Varter Israel
1915-16. --M'Wasereth
Zion
1920-21.
1924-25.
--Congregation Bnai Jacob Anshei Brzezan
1933-34. 198
Stanton Street
--Congregation Swczawa
1933-34.
272 Stanton Street
--Tiphereth Jacob Anshei Appalla
--First Rabbi Meyer Przemislaner
Society
1933-34.
294 Stanton Street
--Baranower Erste Congregation
Baranow, Poland
296 Stanton Street
--Atereth Judah Zvi mi'Stetin
--Blazouver Degel Machnei Ephraim
--Sheris Israel
1915-16.
337 Stanton Street
--Rudniker Erste Kehillah
Rudnik, Poland
11 Suffolk Street
--Anshe Radashkowitz
Radashkowitz?
--Anshei Yanover & Kablier
Yanova/Kablier?
--Congregation Bney Israel
1910-11.
30 Suffolk Street
--Achim Zetomer Wolin
Zhitomir, Ukraine?
--Moshe Joseph Chevrah
--Anshei Zaremp
1910-11.
Zareby Koscielne, Poland?
56 Suffolk Street
--Agudath Achim Anshei Kupishok
Kupiskis,Lithuania
--Chevrah Mogen David Anshei Charusch
Choroszcz,
Poland
--Doresh Tov Dobzinsky
--Rodfei Zedek Anshei Bulioko
Bulioko?
63 Suffolk Street
--Chevrah Degel Isaac
--Beth Israel
1915-16.
65 Suffolk Street
--Children of Isaac
71 Suffolk Street
--Beth Haknesseth d'Chevrah Sphardim d'Poland
Poland
155 Suffolk Street
--Ahavath Shulem Anshei Slonim
Slonim, Belarus --Kazover
1915-16. --Koidoraver
Society
1915-16. --Shilcher
Orach Ansche Katner
1915-16.
--Chordoromer Erste Verein
--Independent Podhirzer Chevrah
--Ostiler First Aid Society
--Rodef Scholem
1910-11.
169 Suffolk Street
--Chevrah Kadisha Talmud Torah Anshei Poland
Poland 170 Suffolk
Street
--Colel Chubath Jerusalem
1924-25.
177 Suffolk Street
--Rabbi Hillel Lichtenstein Congregation
1915-16.
179 Suffolk Street
--Congregation Rabbi Hill Lichtenstein
1933-34.
71 Thayer Street
--Beth Am - The People's Temple
289? Third Avenue
--Machzike Hada Anshei Zloczow
1920-21.
Zloczow 293 Third Avenue
--Congregation Sons of Israel
1920-21: Israel Hager?, Grand Rabbi 312 Third Avenue
--Zarmin Congregation
1915-16.
498 Third Avenue
--Shaarai Berocho
1878-79: Samuel Godchaud, Pres.; M. Rosenstam, Rabbi;
S. Dreyfus, Sexton
1879-80: Samuel Ulmer, Pres.; Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi; S.
Dreyfus, Sexton
1880-82: Samuel Ulmer, Pres.; Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi, S.
Gabriel, Sexton
1915 Third Avenue
--Beth Jacob
--Chibas Jerusalem
1915-16: Samuel Alpern, Rabbi
Third Avenue, c. Avenue C
--B'nai Sholom
1869-71: M. Gerber,
Pres.
1872: L. Ullmann, Pres.
University Building
--Darech Amuno
1872: A. Oettinger, Pres.; S. Pinner, Sexton
111 Vermilye (Vermilyea) Avenue
--Inwood Hebrew Congregation
1924-25.
1933-34.
--Temple Kenesseth Israel
1933-34.
220 West 4th Street
--(Congregation) Derech Amuna/Amuno
1910-11.
1915-16.
139 West 13th Street
--The Brotherhood Synagogue
(at 28 Gramercy
Park South since 1975)
408 West 14th Street
--Washington Market Synagogue
3 West 16th Street
--Congregtion P'eylim
5 West 19th Street, n. Fifth Avenue
--Shearith Israel
1871-72: A.R.B.
Moses, Pres.; J.J. Lyons, Minister; L. Isaacs, Sexton
1878-79: A.R.B. Moses, Pres.; H. P. Mendez, Rabbi; Levi
J. Isaacs, Sexton
1879-80: S.L. Cohen, Pres.;
H.P. Mendez & D. Neito, Rabbis; Levi J. Isaacs, Sexton
1880-82: Asher Kursheedt, Pres.; H.P. Mendex & D. Neito,
Rabbis; Levi J. Isaacs, Sexton
1890-91: J. Edgar Phillips, Pres.; H. Pereira Mendes,
Rabbi; Abraham H. Nieto, Asst.; Levi J. Isaacs, Sexton
1895-96: L. Napoleon Levy, Pres.; H. Pereira Mendes,
Minister; Abraham H. Nieto, Asst.; Levi J. Isaacs, Sexton
236 West 22nd Street
--Emunath Israel
1920-21.
236 West 23rd Street
--(Congregation) Emunath Israel
1924-25.
1933-34.
263 West 26th Street
--Congregation Ohel Jacob
1933-34.
232 West 28th Street
--Beth Cholim
301 West 29th Street
--Emunath(Emuno) Israel
1879-79: Leopold Lithauer, Pres.; Julius Born, Sexton
1895-96: John Stone, Pres.; Hyman Samilsohn, Cantor;
Abraham Guranowsky, Rabbi
1910-11.
1915-16.
--Poal Zedeck
1905: Simon Cohen,
Pres; Isaac Wiernikowsky, Rabbi
West 29th Street, c. Eighth Avenue
--Poel Zedeck
145 West 34th Street
--B'nai Jeshurun
1869-70: M. Becker, Pres.;
H. Vidaver, Rabbi Preacher; J.S. Kramer, Minister; M.R. Deleen,
Sexton
1871-72: H. Davidson, Pres.; H. Viadver, Rabbi, M.S. Deloeuw,
Sexton
1878-82: Michael Dinkelspiel, Pres.; Henry S. Jacobs,
Rabbi, Edward Kartschmaroff, Reader; Morris R. Deleeuw, Sexton
347 West 34th Street
--Congregation Beth Israel
1933-34.
252 West 35th Street
--(Congregation) Beth Israel
1910-11: Abraham Guranowsky, Rabbi
1920-21: L. Shmulewitz, Rabbi
1924-25.
313 West 37th Street
--Congregation Beth Israel No. 2
Abraham Guranowsky, Rabbi
127 West 44th Street, n. Broadway
--Shaaray/Shaarai Tefila/Tephila/Tephilla
1869-72: B.L,
Solomon, Pres.; S.M. Isaacs, Minister; I. or B. Bildersee,
Sexton
1878-79: Benjamin J. Hart, Pres.; Samuel M. Isaacs,
Rabbi; M.A. Schreiber, Sexton
1879-82: Benjamin J. Hart, Pres.; F. de Sola Mendes,
Rabbi; Charles Seiniger, Sexton
1890-91: F. de Sola Mendes, Rabbi; Charles Seiniger,
Sexton
109 West 45th Street
--Radio City Synagogue
339 West 47th Street
--Congregation Ezrath Israel/Ezrath Israel Synagogue
1933-34.
351 West 47th Street
--West Side Hebrew Relief Society
154 West 57th Street
--Temple B'nai Sholom
40 West 68th Street
--Free Synagogue
1933-34.
2 West 70th Street
--Shearith Israel Synagogue
1933-34.
--Spanish & Portuguese Synagogue
1933-34.
200 West 72nd Street
--Congregation Habonim
154 West 73rd Street
--Shaare Torah
130 West 79th Street
--Mount Nebo(h) Temple
1933-34.
171 West 79th Street
--Free Synagogue
West 81st St, b. Columbus Avenue & Amsterdam Avenue
--Free Synagogue
156 West 82nd Street
--West End Synagogue (Shaaray Tefila)
1915-16: Frederick de Sola Mendez, Rabbi; Charles
Rosenthal, Sexton
1920-21: F. de Sola Mendis, Rabbi
1920-21: N. Stern, Rabbi (as West End Synagogue)
1924-25.
160 West 82nd Street
--Shaarai/Shaary Tephilla/Tefila
1910-11: Morris A. Magner, Pres.; F. de Sola
Mendes, Rabbi; Simeon Natkins, Sexton
1915-16: F. de Sola Mendes, Rabbi
--West End Synagogue
1933-34.
West 82nd Street, n. Columbus
Avenue
--Shaarai Tephilla
1895-96: F. de Sola Mendes, Rabbi; Charles Seiniger,
Sexton
7 West 83rd Street
--Congregation/Temple Rodeph/Rudeph Sholom/Sholem
1933-34.
248 West 83rd Street
--Beth El
1869-70: Jacob Louis, Pres.; M.
Goldman, Sexton; L. Borchard, Pres.; same sexton
148 West 85th Street
--Torah Chaim (West Side Community Center)
--Institutional Synagogue (West
Side Br)
1933-34.
232 (272) West 86th Street
--Congregation Sinai
140 West 87th Street
--Tifereth Eliezer
260 West 88th Street
--B'nai Jeshurun
1924-25.
131 West 89th Street
--Isaiah Temple
135 West 89th Street, n. Seventh Avenue
--Adas Jeshurun
D. Einhorn, Rabbi
1871, D. Einhorn; David Kalisch, Sexton
1872: D. Einhorn, Rabbi
270 West 89th Street
--Congregation B'nai Jeshrun
1933-34. 312
West 89th Street
--Maimonides Synagogue & Yeshiva
1933-34.
210 West 91st Street, n. Broadway
--Temple Israel (of the City of New York)
1924-25: Maurice H. Harris, Rabbi
1933-34.
264 West 91st Street
--Beth Israel Center
252 West 92nd Street
--American Congregation of Jews from Austria
Austria 212 West
93rd Street
--Congregation Shaarezedek
1933-34. 116 West
95th Street
--Congregation Pincus Elijah
1915-16.
118 West 95th Street
--Pincus Elijah (Congregation)
1920-21: Israel Elfenbein, Rabbi
1924-25.
--(Congregation) Ohab/Ahab Zedek (Ohabzebek)
1924-25.
1933-34.
--First Hungarian Congregation Ohab Zedek
1933-34.
146 West 99th Street
--Congregation Pincus Elijah
1910-11: Abraham J. Kaplowitz, Rabbi
262 West 99th Street
--Temple Beth Israel
107 West 100th Street
--Agudath Achim
251 West 100th Street
--Ansche Chesed Temple & Community Center
1933-34.
310 West 103rd Street
--Kehillath Israel Chofetz Chaim (Riverside
Synagogue)
1933-34.
250 West 106th Street
--(Congregation) Tifereth Israel (of) Riverside
1933-34. (2nd floor)
120 West 110th Street?
--Mickveh Israel
1 West 113th Street
--Agudath Israel of New York
--First B'nai David Anshei Rodomisselei
--Congregation Israel Veishron/Velshuron
1910-11.
1915-16: L. Sakowitz, Rabbi
8 West 113th Street
--Chevrah Beth Hamedrash d'Sphardim d'Harlem
--Beth Hamedrash Hagodol
Desfardim
1915-16.
--Shulchan Oruch d'Kutno
Kutno, Poland
41 West 113th Street
--Chevra Etz Chaim
--Beth Hamedrash D'Sphardim
D'Harlem
1933-34.
10 West 114th Street
--Oestreicher Chevrah Anshei Sfard d'Harlem
Austria
12 West 114th Street
--Kabsher Binder Verein
--Adath Jacob Anshei Slabodke
1910-11.
18 West 114th Street
--Adath Jacob Anshei Slabodke of Harlem
Vilijampole, Lithuania
--Congregation Adas Jacob (of Harlem)
1915-16: Harry Goldberg, Rabbi
1933-34.
22 West 114th Street
--Chevrah B'nai Solomon Anshei Zaimel
--Zerubabal Hebrew School
24 West 114th Street
--Knesseth Israel
--(Congregation) Kol Israel Anshe/Anchi Poland
Poland
1933-34. 26 West 114th
Street
--(Congregation) Keneseth Israel of Harlem
1910-11.
1915-16.
--Congregation Kol Israel Anshei Poland
1915-16: Hyman Buchanz, Rabbi
--Kol Israel
1924-25. 29
West 114th Street
--Anshe Palen Congregation
1915-16: Michael J. Feinstein, Rabbi
36 West 114th Street
--Chevrah Rabenu Eliezer Landau
56 West 114th Street
--Talmudical Institute of Harlem
West 114th Street, c. Seventh
Avenue
--Anshe Chesed
1915-16: Marcel Katz, Rabbi
1920-21: Jacob Kohn, Rabbi
1924-25.
25 West 115th Street
--Khol Adath Kurland
1920-21: P. Jaches, Rabbi
Kurland, Latvia 27 West
115th Street
--Khol Adath Kurland
1924-25.
Kurland, Latvia 30
West 115th Street
--Cheva Zemach Zedok
1933-34.
34 West 115th Street
--Modern Hebrew School
38 West 115th Street
--United Wilner Chevrah B'nai Abraham
d'Harlem
Vilnius, Lithuania
40 West 115th Street
--Hebrew Congregation of the Deaf
18 West 116th Street
--First Hungarian Congregation Ohab Zedek
Hungary
1915-16: Philip Klein, Rabbi.
--Synagogue Ohab Zedek
1933-34. 22 West
116th Street
--Ohab Zedek
1910-11. 37
West 116th Street
--Institutional Synagogue
1924-25.
1933-34.
100 West 116th Street
--Chevrah B'nai Adam
--Machzikei Torah Anshe Senier & Vilna
Sejny
& Vilnius, Lithuania
102 West 116th Street
--Chevra Bnei Adam
1910-11.
107 West 116th Street
-B'nai Elijah Anshei Zager
Zagare,
Lithuania
--Mikveh Israel
--Sons of Israel Kalvarier
Kalvarja,
Lithuania --Hope of
Israel
1910-11. --Shaarey
Thora in Anshe Ratzk
1910-11.
112 West 116th Street
--Institutional Synagogue
1920-21: Herbert S. Goldstein, Rabbi
West 116th Street, n. Lenox Avenue
--Temple Sinai
West 11th Street, west of
Fifth Avenue
1920-21: Philip Klein, Rabbi
23 West 118th Street
--Shaare/Shaari Zedek (of Harlem)
1920-21: P. Chertoff, Rabbi
1924-25. 25 West 118th Street
--Shaari Zedek of Harlem
1910-11: Adolph Spiegel, Rabbi; M. Lewin, Sexton
1915-16: Adolph Spiegel, Rabbi
37 West 119th Street
--Mount Zion (Congregation)
1920-21: Benjamin A. Tintner, Rabbi
1924-25.
41 West 119th Street
--Mount Zion (Congregation)
1910-11: S. Greenfield, Rabbi; M. Lessman, Sexton
1915-16: B. A. Tintner, Rabbi
West 120th Street & Lenox Avenue
--(Temple) Israel of Harlem
1920-21.
167 West 124th Street
--Refuge Temple
79 West 125th Street
--Ethiopian Hebrew Falasha Congregation
135 West 125th Street
--Adath Israel of W. Harlem
80 West 126th Street
--Shaari Berocho
1915-16: Gabriel Hirsch, Rabbi
87 West 128th Street
--Commandment Keepers
122 West 129th Street
--Augustower Talmud Torah/Talmud Torah Yagistover
1920-21: C. Jaches, Rabbi
1924-25.
Augustow, Poland
218 West 130th Street
--Hebrew Tabernacle
220 West 130th Street
--Hebrew Tabernacle
1910-11: Edward Lissman, Rabbi; Raphael
Rosenberger, Pres.; A. Reser, Sexton
1915-16: Edward Lissman, Rabbi
29 West 131st Street
--Congregation of the Living God
1933-34.
144 West 131st Street
--(Congregation) Anshe(i) Emeth (of West Harlem)
1910-11: L. Zinsler, Rabbi; A. Panish, Sexton
1915-16: L. Zinsler, Rabbi; B. Mallin, Sexton
206 West 134th Street
--Agudas Achim of Harlem
1910-11: R. Iserson, Rabbi; Benjamin Rubin, Sexton
564 West 135th Street
--Temple Israel
1924-25: Morris Silverman, Rabbi
169 West 140th Street
--Agudas Achim of Harlem
543 West 145th Street
--Shearith/Sheerith Judah
1920-21: H. Cohen, Rabbi
1924-25.
525 West 147th Street
--Peni-El
1915-16.
1920-21: A. Eisman, Rabbi
--Agudath Achim of Krakau
Krakow, Poland
1933-34. 533 West 147th Street
--Congregation Peni-El
1910-11:
Elias Margolius, Rabbi; Hirsch Kleinert, Sexton
1924-25.
535 West 148th Street
--B'nai Israel (of Washington Heights )
1920-21: Nathan Blechman, Rabbi
536 West 148th Street
--Agudath Achim
602 West 149th Street
--Temple B'nai Israel
1924-25. --Temple B'nai
Israel & Sheerith Judah
1933-34.
610 West 149th Street
--Temple B'nai Israel Shearith Judah
562 West 150th Street/150th n. Broadway
--Mount Nebo(h) (Temple)
1920-21: Aaron Eisman, Rabbi
564 West 150th Street
--Mount Neboh
1924-25. 612 West 150th
Street
--Temple of the Covenant
1933-34. 448 West 152nd Street
--Mount Nebo
502 West 157th Street
--Ahavath/Ahawath Israel
1920-21: Morris Cohen, Rabbi
1933-34.
558 West 158th Street
--Ohav Sholom
--Hebrew Tabernacle
1920-21: E. Lissman, Rabbi
508? West 161st Street
--Washington Heights Congregation Talmud Torah
1933-34.
510 West 161st Street
--Washington Heights Congregation
1910-11.
1915-16: E. G. Weinstein, Rabbi
607 West 161st Street
--Hebrew Tabernacle (of Washington Heights)
1924-25.
609 West 161st Street
--Hebrew Tabernacle
1933-34.
542 West 162nd Street
--Temple of Peace
502 West 163rd Street
--Free Synagogue
1924-25.
560 West 166th Street
--Emes v'Zedek of Washington Heights
610 West 175th Street
--(Congregation) Beth Hamedrash Hagadol/Hagodol (of Washington
Heights)
1933-34.
West 178th Street, c.
Wadsworth Avenue
--Mount Sinai
1924-25. West 178th
Street & Fort
Washington Avenue
--Temple of the Covenant
1915-16: Gustav H. Lowenstein, Rabbi
612 West 180th Street
--Temple of the Covenant
80 West 181st Street
--Swardisher Congregation of B'nai Israel
1933-34.
562 West 181st Street
--Beth Israel of Washington Heights
587 West 181st Street
--Temple Israel of Washington Heights
600 West 181st Street
--Mount Sinai Anshei Emeth of Washington
Heights
--Anshe Emeth Mt. Sinai
1920-21.
555 West 182nd Street
--Fort Washington Synagogue
557 West 182nd Street
--Fort Washington Synagogue
1933-34.
560 West 185th Street
--Gates of Israel (Yeshiva Rabbi Moses Soloveitchik)
--Temple Israel of Washington
Heights
1933-34.
564 West 185th Street
--Temple Israel
1920-21.
565 West 187th Street
--Be'er Mayim Chaim
824 West End Avenue
--Temple Ansche Chesed
1933-34. 7 Willett Street
--Beth Hachneses/Hakneses Anshe(i) Bialostok/Bialstok
Bialystok, Poland
1920-21: Jacob Eskolsky, Rabbi
1924-25.
1933-34. 7-11
Willett Avenue
--Beth Awneses Anza Bialystok
Bialystok, Poland
1933-34. 9 Willett Street
--Congregation Anshay Chased Bialystok
Bialystok,
Poland --Beth Hachneses
Anshei Bialystok
Bialystok, Poland
1910-11.
1915-16: Shemon Grishon, Rabbi 17
Willett Street
--Anshe Bialystok
Bialystok, Poland
1915-16.
25 Willett Street
--Congregation Bnei Isaac Anshei Norajow
Narajev,
Ukraine --Tebuas Shor
Anshei Zolkew
1910-11.
48 Willett Street
--B'nai Raabbi Arye Snshei Strelisk
Novyye
Strelishcha, Ukraine
--Chevra Bnei Mosche
50 Willett Street
--Help of Israel
--Anshe Ranzhov
1910-11.
52 Willett Street
--Bnei Rabbi/Rabby Samuel Menachim
1910-11.
--Rabbi Samuel Nachum Independent Tishminitze
Kehillah
58 Willett Street
--Jeshuat Jacob Anshei Krakow
Krakow, Poland
62 Willett Street
--First Congregation B'nai Rabbi David Mayer
Anshei Schwirsh
70 Willett Street
--Beth Hamedrash Hagadol Anshei Resha
--Congregation Anshei Reishe
1910-11: Hyman Schiff, Pres.; L. Wolowsky, Rabbi
--Beth Hamidrash/Hamidrosh
Hagodol Anshei Rzeszow Korczyn
1920-21.
1924-25.
--Rzeszower Korczyner
Congregation
1933-34.
--Beth Hamedrash Hagadol Anshei Ungarin
(1905:
Hungarian Cong. Beth Hamedrash Hagodol)
Hungary
In existence pre-1905.
|