Living in America |
Landsmanshaftn and other
Organizations |
Society Gates
|
|
LIDER BRÜDER UNT. VEREIN
at Mt. Carmel Cemetery, Glendale, New York
organized on 11 August 1881
|
|
|
Gate
Committee:
B. Levinson, Chairman
M. Abramson
Dr. M. Block
B. Dubinsky
H. Goldman
J. Grodzensky
H. Litowitz
I. Litowitz
L. Leibowitz
S. Levy
|
Officers:
M. H. Stone, Pres.
N. Schlossberg, Vice Pres. R. Gigusin, Treas.
M. Morris, Fin. Sec.
B. Joseph, Rec. Sec.
A. Frank, Trustee |
|
|
|
|
|
LIDER
BROTHERS BENEVOLENT
ASSOCIATION
at Beth David Cemetery, Elmont, New York
organized in 1891, gate erected in 1935
|
|
|
Officers:
E. Gober, President
A. L. Star, Vice President
M. H. Stone, Rec. Secy.
J. Trachtenberg, Fin. Secy.
B. Levinson, Sec. Old Age – Emerg.
R. Gigusin, Treasurer
Trustees:
Dr. M. Block
H. Lippman
|
H. M.
Littell, Chairman
P. Bliss
R. L. Littell
A. Bloomgold
Sam Kashin
M. Morris
H. Goldman
J. Grodzensky
Sam Levy
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIEDER
BROTHERS BENEVOLENT
ASSOCIATION
at Beth Moses Cemetery, Pinelawn, New York
organized in 1891, gate erected in 1959
|
|
|
Officers 1959:
R. Heikoff, Pres.
J. Lazowski, V. P.
M. Sherman, Treas.
B. Levy, Rec. Sec'y
A. Levy, Fin. Sec'y |
Ex-Presidents:
P. Bliss
C. Coleman
H. Levit
E. Gober
A. Zirman
|
Trustees:
M. Berg
G. Rhodes
M. Weiner, Old Age Comm.
L. Sherman, Sec'y
H. M. Littell, Treas.
Physicians:
Dr. I. H. Karson
Dr. D. J. Prince
|
Board of Governors:
M. Kalmanowitz (1)
M. Kalmanowitz (2)
S. Lesser
C. Novack
N. Schneider
A. Shabels
I. Shey
J. Trachtenberg |
|
|
|
|
LIEDER SISTERS BENEVOLENT
SOCIETY
at Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, New York
established on 26 December 1910, gate erected on 29
September 1929
|
|
|
Gate Committee:
M. Slap, Chair Lady
E. Block
B. Schultz
R. Stein
I. Wallach
B. Nelson
J. Micklowitz
L. Katz
I. Berkowitz
Officers:
S. Litsky, Pres.
J. Cohen, Vice Pres.
I. Gigusin, Treas.
I. Litowitz, Sec'y
R.Scheflan, Hosp.
|
Members:
F. Grozensky
G. Bloomgold
R. Liebert
B. Goldberg
C. Almanof
I. Stark
R. Kitaieff
J. Wasserman
S. Paves
H. Harkow
F. Goldberg
P. Chernof
S. Resnikof
R. Zemsky
L. Bennett
J. Sohn
C. Flinker
L. Simels
Y. Tarnove
A. Hiscovitch
R. Tanner
E. Levy
B. Bliss
F. Schwartz |
Members:
M. Zemsky
R. Socolow
L. Horowitz
B. Lipinsky
S. Washinsky
L. Sklar
M. Lass
R. Simonoff
T. Rosenberg
R. Isaacman
J. Kaminsky
A. Kresky
A. Goldschmidt
A. Levy
S. Camenson
F. Friedman
R. Garfinkel
M. Moll
I. Press
R. Socolow
S. Amos
P. Trelisky
A. Raditch
Y. Sider
P. Abrom |
Members:
A. Kopelman
D. Strausberg
E. Rothenberg
L. Levine
B. Berman
I. Rovak
R. Isaacs
B. Rosenzweig
A. Mendelowitz
E. Matelson
D. Nedelman
R. Leader
S. Weiner
A. Heuer
S. Belitzky
R. Paves
M. Nathanson
A. Moll
E. Sader
B. Kashin
F. Siegel
B. Baker
F. Leibowitz
E. Ferman
S. Kaplan
|
|
|
|
LIEDER
SISTERS BENEVOLENT SOCIETY
at New Montefiore Cemetery, Pinelawn, New York
established on 26 December 1910
|
|
|
Officers:
J. Cohen, Pres.
M. Sear, Vice Pres.
R. Tanner, Treas.
C. Littell, Rec. Sec'y
|
|
|
|
|
Chevra
Ahawath Achim AnshEI Lida
at Mt. Zion Cemetery, Maspeth, New York
established August 1898
|
|
|
Officers:
Ber Silverman, Ex-Pres.
Dovid Podolsky, Ex-Pres.
Avraham Tzvi Epstein, Pres.
Shlomo Eliyahu Hendelman, Vice-Pres.
Gershon Moshe Litowitz, Treas.
Isser Litowitz, Fin. & Rec. Sec.
Mendel Gershowitz, First Gabbai
Dovid Herman, Second Gabbai
Trustees:
1. Zelig Zaslovsky
2. Shmuel Lipman
3. Avraham Yarmowsky
Committee:
Avraham Leib Lipman
Yonah Krupsky
Avraham Abba Stein
Yosef Siegel
Chanoch Henoch Levy
|
Members:
Avraham Aharon Wallach
Avraham Witkoff
Avraham Rankin
Aharon Heller
Binyamin Shlomo Kaplan
Dovid Yehuda Cohen
Chaim Zizemsky
Yerachmial Levy
Yehoshua Borokov
Yisrael Meir Binikov
Yoel Lew
Yisrael Zimetbaum
Yakov Belitzky
Leib Leibowitz
Meir Hecht
Mordechai Levy
Meir Yitzchak Evensky
Tzvi Levine
Rafael Evensky
Sholom Dovid Novick
Shmuel Chaim Levy
Shmuel Yosef Benjamin
Shlomo Levine
|
|
|
|
Congregation
Agudas Achim Anshei Kurland and Lida
at Mt. Lebanon Cemetery, Glendale, New York
organized in the year 5648
|
|
|
Committee:
Dovid Blustein, Pres.
Dovid Simcha Michelson, Vice Pres.
Mendel Yehoshua Drobes, Treas.
Iser Litowitz, Finance Sec.
Shmuel Yisrael Drobes, Rec. Sec.
Moshe Eiserman, Trustee
Mendel Gershowitz, Shamash
Chevra
Kadisha:
Avraham Margolin Zakin
Eliyahu Goldstein, First Gabbai
Chaim Yehoshua Eizikman, Second Gabbai
Yosef Zev Fleisher, Secretary
Yisrael Menachem Sevel, Treasurer
Aharon Shlomo Lerman, First Shemash |
Committee:
Avraham Tzvi Epstein
Chaim Pinchas Levinsky
Avraham Beinish Leventhal
Shlomo Solowinsky
Yechezkal Bril
Michal Maisel
Zev Yakov Bersohn
Mordechai Abramowitz
Tzvi Dov Kahn
Avraham Yitzchak Weitzman
Moshe Kahn
Eliezer Barsukov
Noach Levinson
Simcha Levine
Yehoshua Eliyahu Asserman
|
|
|
Copyright © 2013 Museum of Family History
All rights reserved.
Image Use
Policy
|