Biography
The Stories of the Many
Who Were Once Involved with the Yiddish
Stage
Volume 6
Please click on the link for the
individual or troupe that you would like to learn more about.
You can also use the table below to find a person's
surname or the name of a troupe that begins with that letter.
For each individual, the town or city of their birth, when included within the
biography, is listed in parentheses next to their name.
Note also that there are indications
at the end of most of the translated biographies here that end in
"M. E." or Note also that there are indications at the end of most
translated biographies here that end in "M. E." or "Sh. E.", which
are often followed by the name of an individual(s). The initials "M. E."
(in Yiddish: "mindlekher entfert," which means "oral reply") indicate that the answers/biographical
information given
by the person(s) supplying the biographical information were given
orally; "Sh. E." (in Yiddish: "shriftlekher entfert,"
which means "written reply") indicates that the responses were written ones.
-
A
-
Abramov, A. (Kishinev)
-
Abramov, Boris (Akkerman)
-
Abramov, Mary (Radomysl)
-
Abramovits, Ch.E.
(Vilna)
-
Achron, Joseph (Lozdzieje)
-
Adler, Hyman (Stanislawow)
-
Albertson, Leo (Orany)
-
Altshuler, Leyb (Vilna)
-
Antsipovitsh, Riva (Zhurki)
-
Ash, Khayele (Kishinev)
-
Ash-Averbuch, Pola
(Kishinev)
-
Auslander, Nakhum
(Chodorkov)
-
Ayzikovitsh, Nathan (Vladislavov)
-
back to top ▲
-
B
-
Badanes, Ida, Dr.
(Smargon)
-
Badkhan of Bober (unknown)
-
Bagatela Theatre
(Warsaw)
-
Baveglekher Yiddish Dramatic Theatre (Danzig)
-
Belzer, Yasha (Belz)
-
Belzer, Yudl
(Berdichev)
-
Berkovitsh, Yosef (Iasi)
-
Berlewi, Henryk (Warsaw)
-
Biber, Sender (Iasi)
-
Biely,
L. S. (Bogopolia/Olviopol)
-
Block, Yetta (unknown)
-
Blumstein, Sam (Pietrkow)
-
Boyarska, Rivka (Rzhitsev)
-
Bozyk, Avrahamele
(Warsaw)
-
Brandesko, Joseph (Nicolaev)
-
Brandt, Janet (New York)
-
Brown, David (Ozkorkow)
-
back to top ▲
-
C
-
Chanukoff, Leivik (Gut
Olchova)
-
Chertov, Alexander
(Minsk)
-
Christian, Rudolph
(unknown)
-
Coopersmith, Louis
(Bender)
-
back to top ▲
-
D
-
Davidzon, Efrayim (Dombroveny)
-
Davidzon, Mikhl (New-Konstantin)
-
Dogim, Yitskhok (Vilna)
-
back to top ▲
-
E
-
Eisen, Avraham, Dr.
(Brisk)
-
Eisenberg, Lyuba (Warsaw)
-
Eisenberg,
Meir (Gowarczow)
-
Eisland, Reuben (Gross
Radomysl)
-
Eliasberg, Alexander
(Minsk)
-
Engelberg, Lutsa (Piatra
Neamt)
-
Eyzenshtat, Mordechai
(unknown)
-
back to top ▲
-
F
-
Feder, Ayzik (Iasi)
-
Feder, Moshe (Lodz)
-
Feigenberg, Rachel
(Lyuban)
-
Feinberg, Harris (Władysławów)
-
Feinman, Lili (Chicago)
-
Feldman, Aaron (Pinsk)
-
Fenigstein, Adolf
(Warsaw)
-
Ferkauf, Sam (Iasi)
-
Fersht, Shimshon
(Novoselitz)
-
Fisher, Samuel (Riga)
-
Fishler, Berta (Lemberg)
-
Fishman, Harry (Kishinev)
-
Fishman, Yosef (Radom)
-
Flaum, Sarah (Vitebsk)
-
Fleisig, [?] (unknown)
-
Floym, Leah (Posen)
-
Frank, Abraham
(Cincinnati)
-
Frank, Bela (New York)
-
Frank, Chana (Kiev)
-
Frank, Ezriel Natan (Vodzislav)
-
Frank, Jacob (Vlatzlavek)
-
Frank, Nathan (unknown)
-
Freeman, Adolph (Moisés
Ville)
-
Freeman, Anna (Bobov)
-
Frenkel, Barukh (Lemberg)
-
Fridman, [?] (unknown)
-
Fridman, Feyvele
(Romania)
-
Fridman, Leyb (Radom)
-
Fridman, Michal (Warsaw)
-
Fridman, Sara (Lodz)
-
Fried, Y. (unknown)
-
Friedman, Albert (Minsk)
-
Friedman, Betsalel
(Brisk)
-
Friedman, Lara (Botoshan)
-
Fuchs, Yakov (Lemberg)
-
Fuhrman, Ari
(Czernowitz)
-
Fuhrman, Avraham
(Czernowitz)
-
back to top ▲
-
G
-
Gelber, Genia (Lemberg)
-
Goldstein, Shmulik
(Lodz)
-
Gorelova-Kogan, Esther
(Odessa)
-
Greidiker, Efrim
(unknown)
-
Grinberg, Henryk (Radoshin)
-
Grodno Yiddish
Theatre Society (Grodno)
-
back to top ▲
-
H
-
Haberman, Clara
(Kishinev)
-
Harr, Moshe (Dzhikev)
-
Horowitz-Silbermann,
Edith (Czernowitz)
-
back to top ▲
-
J
-
Jardin d'Hiver
(Warsaw)
-
K
-
Kalmus, Ulrich (Unknown)
(6)
-
Kaniskevitsh, Pinchus
(Brody)
-
Kaplan, Yitzhak (Pereyaslav)
-
Kapustin, Anya (unknown)
-
Karlik, Liba (Lemberg)
-
Kasten, Sam
(Biela Tserkov)
-
Kasten, Suzi (Balta)
-
Kasvan, Izak (Ramnicu Sarat)
-
Kelter, Jacob (Warsaw)
-
Keyzerovitsh, David
(Warsaw)
-
Khaklai
(Russia)
-
Kitai, Moshe Michal
(Riga)
-
Kletter, Max (Rutinia)
-
Klumak, Isaac (Koidanov)
-
Kompaneyets, Leah
(Kiev)
-
Kopelman, Louis (unknown)
-
Kopp, Leo, Dr. (Kremenetz)
-
Kores,
[?] (Kishinev?)
-
Kornfeld, Berta (Slavuta)
-
Kovalska, Esther
(Suwalki)
-
Krantz, Philip (Zupran)
-
Krastoshevsky, [?] (Shpole)
-
Kreitzberg, Yasha
(Odessa)
-
Krelman, Yitzhak
(Warsaw)
-
Kremer, Ida (Grodno)
-
Kremer, Louis (Grodno)
-
Kreplak, Jacob (Zabludow)
-
Krolewska Theatre
(Warsaw)
-
Krug
(unknown)
-
Kubansky, Abraham
(Odessa)
-
Kuperman, Leon (Iasi)
-
back to top ▲
-
L
-
Landis, Joseph (New York)
-
Lavitz, Jennie (Bucharest)
-
Leoneska, Vampira
(Bucharest)
-
Leyb,
A. (Lodz)
-
Libert-Lubotski, Olya
(Odessa)
-
Lieberman, Abraham
(Poland)
-
Liman, Paul
(Bacau)
-
Link, Adolf (Germany?)
-
Londinski, Shmuel-Yikir
(Siemiatycze)
-
Lubomirski, Yeshua (Brusilov)
-
Lux, Lillian (New York)
-
back to top ▲
-
M
-
Margoles-Davidzon,
Chaim (Warsaw)
-
Maske
(Lemberg)
-
Muranow Theatre (Warsaw)
-
back to top ▲
-
O
-
Oberlander, Joseph (Iasi)
-
Ogursky, Sam (Grodno)
-
Ostrowsky, Sam (Malin)
-
Oysher, Fraydele (Lipkany)
-
back to top ▲
-
R
-
Rabell, Malkah (Warsaw)
-
Rabinowitz, Abraham (Bofala)
-
Rabinowitz, Rosa
(Simferopol)
-
Rafalo, Eva (Cincinnati)
-
Rafalovitsh, Chaim M.
(Rasayn)
-
Rafalovitsh, Chana
(Iasi)
-
Rappaport, Aaron B. (vill.
near Berezina River)
-
Rappel, Lisa (Odessa)
-
Ratner, Moshe (Focsani)
-
Reiz, Binyamin Chaim
(Brisk)
-
Retik, Yosef (Zamosc)
-
Reyzen, Sarah (Kadinov)
-
Reznikov, Makar
Osipovitsh (Tver Gubernia)
-
Richter, Manya (Kishinev)
-
Richter, Neytan
(Kishinev)
-
Ringler, Jeanette (Czernowitz)
-
Riten, Malka (Lublin)
-
Rivesman, Mordechai
(Vilna)
-
Rosen, Gerta (Vienna)
-
Rozenberg, Sarah (Iasi)
-
Rosenblum, Adolf (Iasi)
-
Rosenblum, Betty (Iasi)
-
Rosenblum, Devorah
(Vilna)
-
Rozenboym, Avraham
(Radomsk)
-
Rosenthal, Boris
(Kishinev)
-
Rozenblum, [?] (unknown)
-
Rubinstein, Tsvi Hirsh
(Lemberg)
-
back to top ▲
-
S
-
Sauer, Bernard (Buenos
Aires)
-
Schaus, Leib (Gorzh)
-
Schechter, Leon
(Czernowitz)
-
Schneider, Shlomo (Dinovitz)
-
Schwartz, Adela (Iasi)
-
Schwartz, Fannie
(Tarnow)
-
Schwartz, Margareta
(Bucharest)
-
Schwartz, Mordechai
(Nikhumts)
-
Seiger, Dr. Marvin L.
(New York)
-
Shapiro. Anna (shtetl n. Grodno)
-
Shapiro, Charles
(Ciechanowiec)
-
Shapiro, Liza (unknown)
-
Shapiro, Moshe (unknown)
-
Shapiro, Pinchas
(Bucharest)
-
Shapiro, Sani (Iasi)
-
Shargel, Jacob (Rawa
Ruska)
-
Shayak, Yehuda Hersh
(Vlotslavek)
-
Shefner, Ester (Lodz)
-
Shefner, Malka (Lodz)
-
Shefner, Shmuel (Lodz)
-
Sherf, Iza
(Czernowitz)
-
Shiller, Rivka (Lyubar)
-
Shimele der
Heyzeriker (Lemberg)
-
Shliferstein, Adolf
(Warsaw)
-
Shneck, Markus
(Rava-Ruska)
-
Shoyder, Augusta (Stara
Sól)
-
Shrage, Adolph (Brody)
-
Shtrudler,
Chona (Kolomea)
-
Shtsherbakov,
Boris Markovich
-
Shvartsbard, Regina
(Tarnow)
-
Shveylikh, Moshe (Vilna)
-
Skulnik, Menasha
(Chmielnik)
-
Souer, Molly (unknown)
-
Stein, Gitel (New York)
-
Sternberg, Harold
(Odessa)
-
back to top ▲
-
T
-
Taub, Irving (Lodz)
-
Treibush, Shimen (Pinsk)
-
Tsipershteyn,
Yis'roel Yitskhak (Beretshin)
-
Tsvibel, Louis (Falticeni)
-
back to top ▲
-
U
-
Unzer
Vinkl (Kharkov)
-
back to top ▲
-
V
-
Vaysman, Morris (Iasi)
-
back to top ▲
-
W
-
Weinberg, Harry (Warsaw)
-
Weintraub, Milton (New
York)
-
Weissman, Dora (II)
(unknown)
-
Welichansky, Israel
(Brest-Litovsk)
-
back to top ▲
-
Y
-
Yakhnes, Zalmen (Smilovitch)
-
Yiddish
Musical Theatre Group (Philadelphia)
-
Youkelson, Rubin (Gebirivke)
-
back to top ▲
-
Z
-
Zak, Sheftel (Grodno)
-
Zamler, Karolina
(Budapest)
-
back to top ▲
|